Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2012, 03:52 PM   #1
GoYaGamer
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Weird Glitch

Hello,

Started up "The Asian Dynasties" from Steam, and decided to click "Learn to Play" to check out if the tutorial had an Asian theme to it.

Seeing that it didn't, I selected Resign from the menu and then Quit.

To my surprise, the Asian aesthetic for the main menu was replaced with a European one, similar to the one from the original campaign. Tried out a mission and even restarted to see if it would "jolt" the menu back to default, to no avail.

Minor glitch, but I was wondering if anyone has ever run into this or might even have a solution. If anything I could always try to reinstall.

Thank you in advance.
GoYaGamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 10:31 PM   #2
M.S.T.O.P.
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 9
It's not a glitch. The backdrop of the menu screen is the home city whichever civilization you played as last. The tutorial has you play as the British, so the menu had the backdrop of a British home city when you returned to it. I don't remember which city the game defaults to on the first run, but you can switch it back to the "Asian aesthetic" by playing as China, Japan or India.

Last edited by M.S.T.O.P.: 07-17-2012 at 10:35 PM.
M.S.T.O.P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.