Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2012, 08:31 PM   #1
blakecrews333
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 71
Windows Aero Vs.AoE3

So yeah, Does anyone know why Windows Aero is disabled while playing AoE3 on W7(64)? Its not anything bad, Im just curious

Both the Retail copy and steams version does this.

I figure its a compatability thing. I havnt used compatability mode on W7 yet so is that why?
blakecrews333 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 10:27 PM   #2
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
You're spot on. When compatibility mode is enabled for Win7, it will disable aero to run the game. This is perfectly normal behavior.

You'll notice we only list windows XP under compatibility for this reason.
I did spend some time working with valve to do a few optimizations to get it to run without any user work on windows 7 however - All of the machines I use at work and home for the game are win7 based. (both x86 and x64)
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 01:30 AM   #3
Parmenion59
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Other issue, when i alt-tab the sound pass from minimum to maximum.
Dunno why :/
Parmenion59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 01:40 AM   #4
Czqnielsen
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 70
Posts: 277
It just struck me,

Since AoE is incompatible with Windows Aero, disabling it (going into the windows classic style) should fix the radioactive wasteland color problem in Age of Empires 2 right? I can't believe I haven't thought of this before, I gotta try it when I get home.


Can someone confirm this for me?


Also I remember reading something about the legacy AoE games coming to steam, any idea when? I'm going to buy the living crap out of them.
Czqnielsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:12 AM   #5
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Czqnielsen View Post
It just struck me,

Since AoE is incompatible with Windows Aero, disabling it (going into the windows classic style) should fix the radioactive wasteland color problem in Age of Empires 2 right? I can't believe I haven't thought of this before, I gotta try it when I get home.


Can someone confirm this for me?


Also I remember reading something about the legacy AoE games coming to steam, any idea when? I'm going to buy the living crap out of them.
No, unfortunately what you're describing with AOE2 happens to be due to a different color palette and direct X variations over the last 12 years (gosh....has it been that long already?). I've heard about some workarounds for that in the past, but you'd have to search up some user forums - there's currently no official workaround for AOE2 color issues on win7.
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:15 AM   #6
Czqnielsen
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 70
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS Ryz0n View Post
No, unfortunately what you're describing with AOE2 happens to be due to a different color palette and direct X variations over the last 12 years (gosh....has it been that long already?). I've heard about some workarounds for that in the past, but you'd have to search up some user forums - there's currently no official workaround for AOE2 color issues on win7.
Sigh well that's too bad, was looking forward to playing it properly again
Czqnielsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.