Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2012, 01:13 AM   #1
jayden59
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Anyone having problems getting batman to load?

I reinstalled steam and now batman wont load it goes to try and load shows that prepare to play batman, but nothing. any idea? i defraged and re checked cashe files.. still nothing so i uninstalled and reinstalled hoping this will fix it..
jayden59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 01:15 AM   #2
DMW
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 101
Posts: 570
Yea, I started having the issue an hour or 2 ago as well. Out of nowhere too, it was working perfectly in the morning.
DMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 09:58 AM   #3
DMW
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 101
Posts: 570
I figured out the issue, it was avast with a false positive again steam and Arkham City. The newest Avast update has fixed the problem.
DMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.