Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Hitman series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2012, 02:14 AM   #1
69SuperBeast69
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Error Code (41)

Installation was fine, but when I click on the play, the screen darkens, turns to something like installing Steam (assuming the game, but it's weird because I installed the game to download to PC). Then I pop up table "" The Steam servers are too busy to handle your request fo Hitman: Sniper Challenge. Error Code (41) "" "" Can you tell me some help
69SuperBeast69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 02:23 AM   #2
cadiremar
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 94
Posts: 374
(You seem to be a bit confused about what Steam is, so sorry if this is redundant information)
Steam is a tool to allow you to buy and download games tied to your account anywhere.
You just install Steam and choose a game in your list and press Install. There is no regular installation done as with other programs. Steam manages this in the background automatically.

If you can't download the game, try to close Steam, navigate to the folder where you installed Steam and delete the ClientRegistry.blob file, then restart Steam and try again.
cadiremar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 02:48 AM   #3
69SuperBeast69
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
In the library of games, I clicked on instal Hitman (about 1668 megabytes) completed by the end, but when I press the play (after restarting steam) either I still have a dark screen, or something Steam will install, but only by 1% and then writes me that Steam servers are busy
I have no idea what I must to do
69SuperBeast69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 03:42 AM   #4
aconda17
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 116
restart steam, restart PC.
aconda17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 04:12 AM   #5
69SuperBeast69
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
It does not work still the same problem screen is still black, and as if it freezes PC, and again the message Servers are busy
69SuperBeast69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 04:35 AM   #6
Metallicahollic
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
getting same issue starts to load then just freezes pc tried reboot still same
Metallicahollic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 02:23 PM   #7
fatpanda1
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 31
Posts: 52
yea im having the same problem i was playing it all fine and then i change some resolution settings and play a couple more games and then i leave the game. come back later to try to play it and i get error code 41 steam installing 1%
help help help
fatpanda1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 11:47 PM   #8
cadiremar
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 94
Posts: 374
Try to verify the game files. Or if that fails redownload the game.
cadiremar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 03:39 PM   #9
swissbong
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadiremar View Post
Try to verify the game files. Or if that fails redownload the game.
Same problem over here... verified it, re-downloaded it but still the same crappy message "error 41, all servers busy"
swissbong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 11:31 PM   #10
swissbong
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
UP

Any advice?
swissbong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 06:52 AM   #11
69SuperBeast69
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
So I found one solution, but the game only works if it is running in a window, not full screen. Maybe it's a hardware problem, I dont know...
69SuperBeast69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 11:39 PM   #12
hoangel
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
same problem with me, i play CS:global offensive and got this mess too. what the hell is "error code 41" ?????
hoangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 11:11 AM   #13
Mr.AL
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
I\ve got the same problems with CS:GO. Guys help1
Mr.AL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:44 AM   #14
swissbong
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
UP !!!!!
swissbong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 02:20 PM   #15
vman1194
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
I found a solutino for me

I was getting the same error on saints row IV and i found a solution. So go to your steam folder then bin and run steamservice.exe. I honestly dont know what it does but it fixed the error for me.
vman1194 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Hitman series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.