Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2012, 07:08 AM   #1
F60Outrunn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 126
Question getting games which use PHYSX to work on pc's with AMD graphics cards

I recently built my very first custom gaming pc, i am very happy with it.

But two of my games (Mirrors Edge & Bang Bang Racing) do not start at all, BBR will load for about 3 seconds then crash, Mirrors Edge will load the opening pop up of the Mirrors edge logo, but when it goes full screen it kills the computer video feed. i thought there was no connection between the two problems, but i noticed that both games use this Nvidia Physx thing, now my computer has a XFX Radeon HD 6850 1gb graphics card (AMD) so i assume this is what is causing the problem. i simply want the games to work on my new pc, not asking for much,

any help on how to overcome this is useful thankyou.

note - i notice after i close mirrors edge that it seems to have been trying to use a very low resolution, possibly a resolution which the monitor does not support, could this be the problem?

Case - CiT Vantage Midi Mesh Gaming Case
CPU - AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE - 3.4ghz
GPU - XFX Radeon HD 6850 1gb
RAM - Corsair Vengeance LP 4gb
Mobo - Asus M5A97 PRO
PSU - Corsair CX600 v2 Builder Series 600w
HDD - Hitachi 7K1000.D 7200RPM 32mb Cache SATA III 6gb/s
Resolution: 1920/1080 = Full HD - 23 inch Samsung 2333HD TV
OS - Windows 7 64 bit

Last edited by F60Outrunn: 08-07-2012 at 07:23 AM.
F60Outrunn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:11 AM   #2
dosbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Reputation: 2726
Posts: 8,346
I was able to run Miror's Edge (and Batman Arkham Asylum) on a system with a Sapphire 6850 with no issues, so your problem has nothing to do with PhysX.

You'll have to post some more details if you expect anyone to help.
dosbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:12 AM   #3
F60Outrunn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosbox View Post
I was able to run Miror's Edge (and Batman Arkham Asylum) on a system with a Sapphire 6850 with no issues, so your problem has nothing to do with PhysX.

You'll have to post some more details if you expect anyone to help.
what sort of details should i post?
F60Outrunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:12 AM   #4
Alshain
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 737
Posts: 1,734
In Mirror's edge, do search for a file called "TdEngine", I don't remember the extension. You can edit that file and change the resolution manually with a text editor. This is a common problem actually. I think it gets put somewhere in My Documents.


EDIT: There you go

Quote:
If Your having Resolution Issues There is a Fix for this Problem follow these instructions and you'll be playing ME in no Time.

Find TdEngine.ini Located in
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\EA Games\Mirror's Edge\TdGame\Config

Open TdEngine.ini in a text editor like notepad

do a search for ResX and or ResY

you'll find it. it will look like this.

MinShadowResolution=32
MaxShadowResolution=1024
ResX=1600
ResY=1200
ScreenPercentage=100.000000
SceneCaptureStreamingMultiplier=1.000000

Change ResX and ResY to look like this.

ResX=800
ResY=600

save and now run your game now you can change your resolution in game as you see fit.

Hope this helps some ppl out.

Btw google is your best friend.

Last edited by Alshain: 08-07-2012 at 07:16 AM.
Alshain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:12 AM   #5
dosbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Reputation: 2726
Posts: 8,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by F60Outrunn View Post
what sort of details should i post?
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=537330
dosbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:26 AM   #6
F60Outrunn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alshain View Post
In Mirror's edge, do search for a file called "TdEngine", I don't remember the extension. You can edit that file and change the resolution manually with a text editor. This is a common problem actually. I think it gets put somewhere in My Documents.


EDIT: There you go
thanks, i have searched the mirrors edge folders for this TdEngine.ini file, but i cant find it. maybe because i bought the game from steam the folders are laid out differently, but that file definetly isnt there. i found this though which may be what i am searching for, can you confirm if the 'frame size' is what i need to change?


'[EditorFrame]
FrameClassName=WxEditorFrame
LocalizationFile=UnrealEd
FramePos.x=43
FramePos.y=4
FrameSize.x=1832
FrameSize.y=1152
FrameMaximized=1
ViewportResizeTogether=False
ShowAllPropertyItemButtons=True
ShowOnlyModifiedProperties=False'

edit - logically that wouldnt be what i am searching for, it looked like it went to 800/600 or a low resolution like that so that cant be the file i am searching for

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alshain View Post
In Mirror's edge, do search for a file called "TdEngine", I don't remember the extension. You can edit that file and change the resolution manually with a text editor. This is a common problem actually. I think it gets put somewhere in My Documents.


EDIT: There you go
AH HA! i searched for the ResX and ResY, i found the file! it was running at 1600/1200, more vertically than my monitor could handle, which is why the video feed stopped i guess, YOU ARE A GENIUS! i could kiss you thankyou, case closed

Last edited by rotNdude: 08-08-2012 at 07:00 AM.
F60Outrunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:04 AM   #7
Alshain
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 737
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by F60Outrunn View Post
AH HA! i searched for the ResX and ResY, i found the file! it was running at 1600/1200, more vertically than my monitor could handle, which is why the video feed stopped i guess, YOU ARE A GENIUS! i could kiss you thankyou, case closed
Thank you, but I'm not a genius, I just remember having that problem and I'm fluent in Google.

Did you get BBR working? I don't have that one I'm afraid.
Alshain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:21 AM   #8
NotYourHero
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 284
Posts: 2,754
I'm pretty sure games that need physx get a driver installed for it and they all ran fine. Borderlands is one off the top of my head personally.
NotYourHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:48 PM   #9
fincher234
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1198
Posts: 2,430
In steam right click the game and choose properties. In the general tab press the set launch options button.

Add this line

-w 1920 -h 1080

and click ok. If this doesn't work try:

-w 1680 -h 1050


These should force the resolution on the game.

edit:sorry thought I had updated this page before posting but didn't see the later posts.

Last edited by fincher234: 08-07-2012 at 12:51 PM.
fincher234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:04 PM   #10
F60Outrunn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alshain View Post
Thank you, but I'm not a genius, I just remember having that problem and I'm fluent in Google.

Did you get BBR working? I don't have that one I'm afraid.
sadly no, that seems to be a different issue. but i play mirrors edge alot more so if i had to choose between the 2 it would be mirrors edge anyday.
F60Outrunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.