Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sleeping Dogs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2012, 09:28 PM   #1
birchtree
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
HkShip.exe has stopped working..

Anyone else? It initially crashed at new game, restarted, then when it loaded I could only see the characters, rest of the textures didn't even load followed by a crash, was probably in-game for about a minute. But hey, the stuff that did load looked pretty great.
birchtree is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:35 PM   #2
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
I'm getting this too. I couldn't see anything though. Nothing loaded at all. Just clicked Play in Steam and got this error. Wtf man?!
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:39 PM   #3
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
HELP!!! :'(
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:43 PM   #4
Suicideking15
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 6
Yeah don't worry there is problems for everyone just hang in there and wait for steam to fix it not a big deal I got it to
Suicideking15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:45 PM   #5
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
I didn't install/download the High Res pack yet. I'm going to do that now and see if that changes anything.

Also, I tried verifying the game cache, and disabling my anti-virus (BitDefender). Nothin.
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:48 PM   #6
PaiSand
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 260
You need to add the HiRes Pack DLC or it gives an error.
PaiSand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:48 PM   #7
deezus
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 244
Posts: 1,280
I've had this crashing issue with a few games such as Homefront, Saints Row The Third, and Space Marine. It has something to do with Steam's DRM that downloads a unique exe. I had to make a seperate Steam installation in a different location on my hard drive just for those games. It appears that this game has the same sort of issue. It won't work in with my main Steam install but it works fine with my alternate Steam install. Not sure if that helps anyone but that's how I got it to work. It's kind of a pain in the , but it made the game work for me.
deezus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:30 PM   #8
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Installed the high res texture pack and it's STILL giving me the same error!! I was so freaking excited for this game!! I just want to play it tonight! :'(
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:32 PM   #9
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
I am using the 304.79 Nvidia beta drivers. I'm going to try and roll them back to the closest stable release and see if that works.
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:38 PM   #10
Changels
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Getting the same issue. About to try it with the Texture Pack DLC to see what happens. Only character models were loading for me.
Changels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:46 PM   #11
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Rolled back to 301.something drivers. NOTHING. Omg this is getting me super ing jarateed!!!!
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:47 PM   #12
mcboogerballz40
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 59
I heard the pre-load was borked and once people redownloaded the game it worked fine
mcboogerballz40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:53 PM   #13
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcboogerballz40 View Post
I heard the pre-load was borked and once people redownloaded the game it worked fine
Hmm, I will try that after I do this:
I'm wiping the Steam folder on my hard drive in hopes of getting clean Steam files back. Dunno if it will do anything. Just trying anything and everything at this point. Will report back shortly.
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:56 PM   #14
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Nope. Wiped the Steam folder to get new Steam files. Nothing. Going to try and delete the local game files and re-download Sleeping Dogs. Thankfully, my internet is fast. I'm just hoping this storm doesn't affect my internet connection or connection with the Steam servers...
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 12:51 AM   #15
Xiupan
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Deleted all the local files and re-downloaded the entire game AGAIN. Absolutely ing nothing!!! This is ridiculous!!! T___T I have no idea what else to try next...
Xiupan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sleeping Dogs


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.