Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2012, 05:06 PM   #1
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
Can't trade

Out of no where I can't trade using the "steam trade" When i click an item it just get's stuck on my mouse I can't put it into the trade window, can't click ready to trade all i can do it close it by hitting the X yet it was working just fine last week.
drakkher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:44 PM   #2
B33 ENN
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5375
Posts: 5,797
Might be an obvious suggestion but since you gave no detail, have you tried rebooting your PC and restarting Steam?
B33 ENN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:58 PM   #3
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
Nope this started last night when i went to trade over TF2. Not sure how much else details i can give other then the item get's stuck on my mouse courser and nothing i go but close the window removes it.
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:02 PM   #4
B33 ENN
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5375
Posts: 5,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by drakkher View Post
Nope this started last night when i went to trade over TF2. Not sure how much else details i can give...
The question (detail) was: have you tried rebooting your PC and restarting Steam?

Does your "Nope..." mean you have, or you haven't?
B33 ENN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:05 PM   #5
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
Yes i've already restarted it and steam and still does it.
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:09 PM   #6
B33 ENN
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5375
Posts: 5,797
Okay, try this:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...46&postcount=2
B33 ENN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:16 PM   #7
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
still does it.
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:21 PM   #8
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
Well was nice while the trade server worked time for a new game other then TF2.
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 08:24 PM   #9
LPNintendoITA
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by drakkher View Post
Well was nice while the trade server worked time for a new game other then TF2.
tf2 is not working due to the game being updated in this hours. object server is not working so the trade doesn't work
LPNintendoITA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 10:51 PM   #10
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
So how does TF2 getting update brake it a day BEFORE the update?
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 01:41 PM   #11
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
Still nothing? even if it was cause of a new TF2 patch funny how it would effect all of steam seeing how you trade OUT SIDE of TF2.
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 02:12 PM   #12
B33 ENN
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5375
Posts: 5,797
So this is happening in the trading system inside the TF2 game, not the "Steam Trade" in the client? I wish you'd been clearer about that in the OP.

Try verifying the game cache.
B33 ENN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 05:39 PM   #13
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
it does this on BOTH I've tried trading out side of TF2 in the steam client does it, I tried it IN TF2 not that it matter its the same thing when trading does it im sure you find another game that uses trading and it still will do it.
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 02:35 PM   #14
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
Still can't trade so don't think it's TF2
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:20 AM   #15
drakkher
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 694
Does this help any?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L6s0ilg2QLg

Note I'm NOT in TF2, I'm NOT holding the mouse, I only click to pick the item and to try to put it into the box to trade. Just fraps it really fast so not in great looking HD but you still see how i can't really trade.
drakkher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.