Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2012, 06:23 AM   #1
mixal1
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
Posts: 43
best config for CS:GO

Hallo. im new to CS games, never played cs games before. But CS-GO is more enjoyable than any COD or battlefield or any other fps games for me.
i have a noob question regarding CS-GO config files

is it possible to change config file something as autoexec.cfg, for minimum lag, and for better hits, and if this is possible, could someone explain this problematics to me pls?
thank you!
mixal1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 06:27 AM   #2
R-S
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 169
Posts: 1,437
Right now there are none. But there will probably be some in a couple of days, next week..
R-S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 06:42 AM   #3
rocketfuel
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 69
http://getright.se/get_right/settings/
rocketfuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 06:49 AM   #4
p3Lz
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 149
My config is the best ofc
Instant pro, and you will shoot only headshots!
No but really, make you're own config... because they are the settings that you like the most.
Feel free to use mine, and put read only on at properies.

// Autoexec by: p3Lz
// Updated: 17-08-2012
// Game: Counter-Strike:Global Offensive


Clear


// _______________
// | Rates |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

rate "80000"
cl_cmdrate "128"
cl_updaterate "128"
cl_interp_ratio "1"
cl_interp "0"
cl_lagcompensation "1"
cl_pred_optimize "2"
cl_predict "1"
cl_predictweapons "1"
cl_smooth "0"
cl_smoothtime "0"
cl_wpn_sway_interp "0"

echo "Rate Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | NET |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

fps_max "300"
net_graph "1"
net_allow_multicast "1"
net_graphheight "100"
net_graphmsecs "400"
net_graphpos "2"
net_graphproportionalfont "0"
net_graphshowinterp "1"
net_graphshowlatency "1"
net_graphsolid "1"
net_graphtext "1"
net_maxroutable "1200"
net_scale "5"
net_steamcnx_allowrelay "1"

echo "Net Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | Mouse |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

m_mousespeed "0"
m_customaccel "0"
m_customaccel_exponent "0"
m_customaccel_max "0"
m_customaccel_scale "0.00
m_filter "0"
m_rawinput "0"
sensitivity "1.42"
zoom_sensitivity_ratio_mouse "0.80"

echo "Mouse Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | Crosshair |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

sfcrosshair "1"
cl_crosshairalpha "0" 255
cl_crosshaircolor "4"
cl_crosshaircolor_b "0"
cl_crosshaircolor_g "0" 209
cl_crosshaircolor_r "0"
cl_crosshairdot "0"
cl_scalecrosshair "0"
cl_crosshairsize "3"
cl_crosshairthickness "0"
cl_crosshairusealpha "1"
cl_fixedcrosshairgap "3"
cl_dynamiccrosshair "1"
cl_legacy_crosshair_recoil "1"
cl_legacy_crosshair_scale "1"

echo "Crosshair Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | Models |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

viewmodel_fov "65"
viewmodel_offset_x "2"
viewmodel_offset_y "2"
viewmodel_offset_z "-2"
viewmodel_presetpos "1"

echo "Model Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | SOUND |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

volume "1"
snd_musicvolume "0"

echo "Sound Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | other |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

mat_monitorgamma "2.200000"

cl_disablefreezecam "1"
cl_righthand "1"
cl_autowepswitch "0"
cl_downloadfilter "all"
con_enable "1"
hud_scaling "1"

echo "Other Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | BINDINGS |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

bind "MWHEELUP" "+jump"
bind "MWHEELDOWN" "+jump"
bind "MOUSE3" "use weapon_smokegrenade"
bind "MOUSE4" "use weapon_hegrenade"
bind "MOUSE5" "use weapon_flashbang"
bind "[" spectate
bind "]" kill

echo "Bind Settings loaded"


// _______________
// | Buy cfg |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ


bind "KP_INS" "" // Numpad 0
bind "KP_END" "buy vesthelm; buy vest" // Numpad 1
bind "KP_DOWNARROW" "buy defuser" // Numpad 2
bind "KP_PGDN" "buy deagle" // Numpad 3
bind "KP_LEFTARROW" "buy awp" // Numpad 4
bind "KP_5" "buy m4a1; buy ak47" // Numpad 5
bind "KP_RIGHTARROW" "buy mp7" // Numpad 6
bind "KP_HOME" "buy hegrenade" // Numpad 7
bind "KP_UPARROW" "buy flashbang" // Numpad 8
bind "KP_PGUP" "buy smokegrenade" // Numpad 9
bind "KP_MULTIPLY" "buy molotov; buy incgrenade" // Numpad *
bind "KP_MINUS" "buy decoy" // Numpad -
bind "KP_PLUS" "" // Numpad +
bind "KP_ENTER" "" // Numpad Enter
bind "KP_DEL" "" // Numpad Entf

echo "Buy config loaded"


// _______________
// | Server cfg |
// ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ


alias "rr" "mp_restartgame 1; rcon mp_restartgame 1"
alias "cfg" "exec csgo_comp"
alias "cheats" "rcon sv_cheats 1; sv_cheats 1"

alias "d1" "changelevel de_dust_se; rcon changelevel de_dust_se"
alias "d2" "changelevel de_dust2_se; rcon changelevel de_dust2_se"
alias "train" "changelevel de_train_se; rcon changelevel de_train_se"
alias "inf" "changelevel de_inferno_se; rcon changelevel de_inferno_se"
alias "nuke" "changelevel de_nuke_se; rcon changelevel de_nuke_se"

echo "Server config loaded"

Last edited by p3Lz: 08-20-2012 at 06:52 AM.
p3Lz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 06:52 AM   #5
mixal1
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
Posts: 43
thank you!

Last edited by mixal1: 08-20-2012 at 07:14 AM.
mixal1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:26 AM   #6
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 262
Posts: 1,051
http://KiloSwiss.ch/CSGO/autoexec.cfg
Rightklick -> Save as...

Have Fun.
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 07:31 PM   #7
ShePearl
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiloSwiss View Post
http://KiloSwiss.ch/CSGO/autoexec.cfg
Rightklick -> Save as...

Have Fun.
Aren't we supposed to add +1 for the cl_cmdrate and cl_updarate ??
ie. cl_cmdrate = 65 and cl_updaterate = 65 for 64 tic rate server
cl_cmdrate = 129 and cl_updaterate = 129 for 128 tic rate server
ShePearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:24 PM   #8
ShePearl
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 91
Also, cl_updaterate won't go higher than 64. It seems 64 is the highest allowed for CS:GO.
ShePearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:32 PM   #9
spectral
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShePearl View Post
Also, cl_updaterate won't go higher than 64. It seems 64 is the highest allowed for CS:GO.
I think that's the default for servers. I've gone to a few public ones and my 102.4 rates have worked. Not sure about the matchmaking Valve ones though.
spectral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:41 PM   #10
ShePearl
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectral View Post
I think that's the default for servers. I've gone to a few public ones and my 102.4 rates have worked. Not sure about the matchmaking Valve ones though.
Well, I've tried the following network settings in my autoexec.cfg
cl_updaterate 128
cl_cmdrate 128
rate 128000

cl_cmdrate and rate value sticks. But cl_updaterate doesn't stick with any value higher than 64.

Also, currently CS:GO doesn't load autoexec.cfg properly. I had to manually execute it through console command once client is loaded up. What a mess.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...postcount=2301
ShePearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:47 PM   #11
ruipalmeira
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocketfuel View Post
how can you trust get_right's settings if he has GPU power settings in adaptive mode? lol

besides, I've had a pretty huge argument(you'd ask why? because people pay to play with him, buy the same hardware he's using, etc. he should know what he's talking about) with him cause he stated on his sk profile he had a PIII @ 1GHz with a GeForce8800 GTX. If you know your way around computers you'll know that ain't possible, not even remotely.
ruipalmeira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:50 PM   #12
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 262
Posts: 1,051
cl_updaterate will stick to 64 as long as the Client is not connected to a higher TickRate Server.

Just join a TR128 Server and check Your rates again and/or add -tickrate 128 to Your launchoptions.


And NO, it simply makes no sense to set Your cmd/updaterate @ TR+1
The updaterate will get forced to be equal TR anyway and the Maximum value for cmdrate is set by Valve to 128.

Greez KiloSwiss
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:54 PM   #13
ShePearl
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiloSwiss View Post
cl_updaterate will stick to 64 as long as the Client is not connected to a higher TickRate Server.

Just join a TR128 Server and check Your rates again and/or add -tickrate 128 to Your launchoptions.


And NO, it simply makes no sense to set Your cmd/updaterate @ TR+1
The updaterate will get forced to be equal TR anyway and the Maximum value for cmdrate is set by Valve to 128.

Greez KiloSwiss
Thanks KiloSwiss for the clarification!

Any workaround for autoexec.cfg not loading properly?

EDIT: Also, am I correct in that, for example, I set my cl_cmdrate=128, cl_updaterate=128 and rate=128000. And I connect to 64 tic server, then as long as the server running lower values, it will automatically adjust for 64 tick (cl_cmdrate=64, cl_updaterate=64) ?
If this is true, then I don't understand why Valve doesn't make 128 tick default value for clients? If they make it default, all clients will automatically adjust to servers ( be it 128tick and/or 64tick) making overall optimal client side network configuration. This should make everyone happy. No?

Last edited by ShePearl: 08-20-2012 at 10:09 PM.
ShePearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 11:12 PM   #14
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 262
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShePearl View Post
Any workaround for autoexec.cfg not loading properly?
Try to save it as UTF-8 not ANSI.
But not sure if this still works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShePearl View Post
Also, am I correct in that, for example, I set my cl_cmdrate=128, cl_updaterate=128 and rate=128000. And I connect to 64 tic server, then as long as the server running lower values, it will automatically adjust for 64 tick (cl_cmdrate=64, cl_updaterate=64) ?
Exactly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShePearl View Post
If this is true, then I don't understand why Valve doesn't make 128 tick default value for clients? If they make it default, all clients will automatically adjust to servers ( be it 128tick and/or 64tick) making overall optimal client side network configuration. This should make everyone happy. No?
No!
Because not every Player can hold 128fps or higher on his slow PCs.
And the Source Engine can only send one Packet per rendered Frame.
So if You set cl_cmdrate 128 on a Client who has framedrops down to (as example) 60-70fps, his OUT/s will become inconsistent, what causes wrong prediction/lagcompensation on the server, which results into shots going trough this player.

This is a Problem known and existing for Years on Source Games, and this is also the reason why VALVE took out the ability to change fps_max while connected to a server in CSS, because it got abused by some Scriptkiddys.

So 64/64 are the rates the majority of players should stay with, especially on bigger Publicservers where more Player means much more CPU load, what makes the fps drop even further.

Greez KiloSwiss

Last edited by KiloSwiss: 08-20-2012 at 11:17 PM.
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 12:35 AM   #15
ShePearl
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiloSwiss View Post
Try to save it as UTF-8 not ANSI.
But not sure if this still works.

Exactly!


No!
Because not every Player can hold 128fps or higher on his slow PCs.
And the Source Engine can only send one Packet per rendered Frame.
So if You set cl_cmdrate 128 on a Client who has framedrops down to (as example) 60-70fps, his OUT/s will become inconsistent, what causes wrong prediction/lagcompensation on the server, which results into shots going trough this player.

This is a Problem known and existing for Years on Source Games, and this is also the reason why VALVE took out the ability to change fps_max while connected to a server in CSS, because it got abused by some Scriptkiddys.

So 64/64 are the rates the majority of players should stay with, especially on bigger Publicservers where more Player means much more CPU load, what makes the fps drop even further.

Greez KiloSwiss
Great. Thank you again for detailed and informative post.
ShePearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.