Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2012, 04:44 PM   #16
siramikvarse
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Why do we have to have this? This isn't a good idea, why do I have to ask forums for a simple answer and wait hours for a bit of help - I know I sound like a whiner but this sucks so much - I just want the bots to stay the difficulty I set them at
siramikvarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 05:12 PM   #17
siramikvarse
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Seems like this may be a bug, I hope that valve fixes this

Last edited by siramikvarse: 08-29-2012 at 03:37 AM.
siramikvarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 05:43 PM   #18
cstrike99
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 31
Posts: 232
Maybe because the other players know as much as you do.

What i posted comes directly from gamemodes.txt and it works fine for me. I've tested it several times as i run multiple servers.

So either it's a bug or something is wrong with your config.

Either way don't a expect a helpful answer if none has one. Sorry to say but thats what it is.

However good luck with that, maybe the support can help you.
cstrike99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 05:50 PM   #19
jaj22
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 79
Posts: 734
I have a similar but opposite problem. On dedicated servers, the bots appear to be at the correct bot_difficulty (expert) in the first round, but within a few rounds they drop to something like normal. Various autodifficulty values failed to help, and I can't find any way to disable autodifficulty.

In offline vs bots mode, the difficulty stays where it should be.

And yeah, this is really important. It means that coop with friends isn't worth playing, and that's what I bought the game for.
jaj22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 07:19 PM   #20
Juxecl
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
I have the same problem and also don't know how to fix it. The bots on my server are set at normal but change to expert as we play.

It's a real problem because I play with friends who have never played CS before, and they just get killed immediately by the bots. I have to remove bots to get a fun game but it's a better game for the learners when there are more targets

It's an annoying problem that I hope Valve fixes soon.
Juxecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 03:38 AM   #21
siramikvarse
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
thanks for the responses, guess Im stuck waiting for it to get fixed
siramikvarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 11:37 AM   #22
siramikvarse
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Has anyone had any luck finding out how the values work yet?

I still cant play this game with my friend thanks to this seemingly small but huge problem
siramikvarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 12:27 PM   #23
jaj22
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 79
Posts: 734
I tried all sorts of different autodifficulty values (including obviously broken ones and ones that should make it do nothing) and couldn't get any change in behaviour.

Amusingly, when you start the bots at expert, they seem to get worse when you win but stay good when you lose. It's not just weapon swing. There's clearly something very wrong here.

My current workaround is for one player to start offline with bots, and for the others to join their server. Unfortunately this results in me having to play with 250ms ping, so it's unsatisfactory.

Really need a cvar to disable autodifficulty on dedicated servers.
jaj22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 07:19 AM   #24
siramikvarse
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
bump, still looking for answers
siramikvarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:27 PM   #25
greenlemonade
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 91
Posts: 804
Yeah, its crazy we don't know how to work this yet. Can't host a humans vs. expert bots server.
greenlemonade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 06:32 PM   #26
V00id
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Help with auto difficulty bots

I have found out a workaround for that problem.
The principle: You have to run high skilled bots on easy mode.

But there is a little work to do.
The "botprofile.db" and "gamemode_competitive_server.cfg" have to be modified:

1. Edit the "botprofile.db":

Just copy the properties of "Template Elite" into "Template Easy". But leave the "Difficulty"-prop at "EASY":
Code:
Template Easy
	Skill = 100
	Aggression = 100
	ReactionTime = 0.01
	AttackDelay = 0.0
	Difficulty = EASY
	VoicePitch = 110
End
I would also set the "Teamwork"-Value to 100 in the "Default"-Section.
Code:
Default
	...
	Teamwork = 100
	...
End
2. Edit the "gamemode_competitive_server.cfg":

The Bot_Difficulty-CVar has to be 0 and the "threshold"-CVars also:
Code:
bot_autodifficulty_threshold_low "0.0"
bot_autodifficulty_threshold_high "0.0"
bot_difficulty "0"
custom_bot_difficulty "0"
Also allocate some Def.-Kits randomly:
Code:
mp_defuser_allocation "1"
Don't know why, but this works for me. The bots stay on their Elite-Skill for the whole 30 rounds (tested it with dust2_se and inferno_se).
I think this will work also, if you use a lower skill template, i.e. VeryHard.

Last edited by V00id: 04-18-2013 at 06:35 PM.
V00id is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.