Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dark Souls

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2012, 02:20 PM   #1
lebbers
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Posts: 19
Dark Souls Mouse Fix

As many of you know, DSMfix broke with the recent (Sep 17th, 2013) update. Since the creator hasn't released a new version of DSMfix in many months, I decided to try to patch the existing version to work with the new update. I was successful!

Download the patched version of DSMfix v0.9 (dsmfix09-DS1.0.2.0.zip): http://sdrv.ms/128mNwY
Please note that this only works with DATA.EXE v1.0.2.0 - it will not work with the previous v1.0.1.0!
foxUnit01 and I tested this for an hour or two yesterday and we didn't find any issues that weren't also in the unpatched version of DSMfix. Enjoy!

Technical information:
DSMfix uses three hard-coded memory addresses referencing DATA.EXE to determine when menus and other things are being displayed. These memory addresses changed when Dark Souls was updated. I determined the new memory addresses and patched the dsmfix.dll binary appropriately.
If you don't trust my patched binary and you're handy with a hex editor, you can perform the patch yourself. Here's a table detailing the necessary changes:
Code:
---------------------------------------------
| dsmfix.dll offset | v1.0.1.0  | v1.0.2.0  |
---------------------------------------------
| 0x11A08           | 0x13DED20 | 0x13DAD00 |
| 0x11A0C           | 0x13E5EA1 | 0x13E1EA9 |
| 0x11A10           | 0x13E3DE8 | 0x13DFDEC |
---------------------------------------------
I will be sending Lebbers an email shortly - hopefully he'll release an official version soon.


Edit: Edited the post to look like this topic.
http://steamcommunity.com/app/211420...9455329386779/
Or rather just copy pasted the thing.

Last edited by Zefar: 12-05-2013 at 09:00 AM. Reason: Updated it with new stuff.
lebbers is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 02:29 PM   #2
Kyodan
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 88
Can't wait to go home and give this one a try. Thanks!
Kyodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 03:36 PM   #3
heretohelp
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 73
Posts: 529
Works great, camera is smooth and polished.

Good luck on the target lock!
heretohelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 04:22 PM   #4
level200poop
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 112
what exactly does this do? Cause i remember when i moved the mouse the camera kinda jerked about kinda like a blocky movement. Does this fix that?
level200poop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 04:59 PM   #5
rojimboo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 52
Posts: 494
I installed the new .35 fix and the new DS fix 1.0.

Still the mouse does not work at all. With DS 0.9 I had the same except of course I had to enable the controller manually by pressing F7. With your new fix no mouse controls from the start.

Have people gotten this to work with the new DS fix 0.9+?

Or is my mouse for some reason special and not being recognised for some reason? Logitech G5 gaming mouse.

I've made sure to delete all traces of the old mouse fix, i.e the two dlls, I've renamed your dll and added it to DSfix.ini, and with the new DSfix I've changed the hotkeys so they don't conflict with yours in DSfixKeys.ini.

What gives? Do I need to use an older version of DSfix?
rojimboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 06:02 PM   #6
vas14s
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojimboo View Post
I installed the new .35 fix and the new DS fix 1.0.

Still the mouse does not work at all. With DS 0.9 I had the same except of course I had to enable the controller manually by pressing F7. With your new fix no mouse controls from the start.

Have people gotten this to work with the new DS fix 0.9+?

Or is my mouse for some reason special and not being recognised for some reason? Logitech G5 gaming mouse.

I've made sure to delete all traces of the old mouse fix, i.e the two dlls, I've renamed your dll and added it to DSfix.ini, and with the new DSfix I've changed the hotkeys so they don't conflict with yours in DSfixKeys.ini.

What gives? Do I need to use an older version of DSfix?
If I remember right, you used to have PPJoy installed. Try removing the joystick you configured with PPJoy and this should work. Well it worked for me and it makes sense because PPJoy's virtual joystick would conflict with this mod.

Oh and great work OP! Now if you could do a true target lock ..
vas14s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 06:32 PM   #7
rojimboo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 52
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by vas14s View Post
If I remember right, you used to have PPJoy installed. Try removing the joystick you configured with PPJoy and this should work. Well it worked for me and it makes sense because PPJoy's virtual joystick would conflict with this mod.

Oh and great work OP! Now if you could do a true target lock ..
That was it. Thanks!

I've now experimented with all settings, my mouse DPI, deadzone and sensitivity settings.

I must say, this mod is great at creating a smooth experience and the target lock with multiple enemies is way more stable now. Really appreciate modders taking time to do these fixes, thanks OP!

However, I do have an issue.

The weighted average approach seems to have introduced a mouse lag (which I abhor to no end). Tried it with all sorts of permutations of the three settings, and it is always there. And it isn't your average mouse lag, it's a variable one. It's like I'm moving an object, like my mouse, in a non-newtonian fluid where the more force you apply the easier it becomes to move the object.

I went back to the old mod because of this. I get preciseness and no (or very little) input lag.

Admittedly, this might be a case of getting more used to it, as after 100+ hours (with the old PPjoy mouse fix) and becoming reasonably succesful in PVP, I reject change
rojimboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 07:51 PM   #8
Stephenwanck
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
this mod makes the camera movement smoother. However, when i press the F7, it doesn't seem to toggles the "device state" between 'connected' and 'not connected'. Can u guys turn it on/off by pressing F7 ??

Last edited by Stephenwanck: 09-07-2012 at 07:54 PM.
Stephenwanck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 08:57 PM   #9
windebieste
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 83
I see that this mod is compatible with Durante's fix; but I'm not sure about the directions to make them work together. Which of the 2 files should be renamed? How is the DSfix.ini file to be edited to make them work together?

Either way, Thanks doing this.
windebieste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:36 PM   #10
anik-28-wrath
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Shouldn't there be a sticky thread about how to use PS3 and 360 controllers? Like with motionjoy and such?
anik-28-wrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:00 AM   #11
vas14s
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by windebieste View Post
I see that this mod is compatible with Durante's fix; but I'm not sure about the directions to make them work together. Which of the 2 files should be renamed? How is the DSfix.ini file to be edited to make them work together?

Either way, Thanks doing this.
The file for this mod is dsmfix.ini so no renaming is needed. Also, at least the older Durante fix I'm using doesn't have a dinput8.dll.

And also bump, loving this mod great job OP. For those who hate the bumpy camera try out this mod for sure.
vas14s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:04 AM   #12
heretohelp
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 73
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by windebieste View Post
I see that this mod is compatible with Durante's fix; but I'm not sure about the directions to make them work together. Which of the 2 files should be renamed? How is the DSfix.ini file to be edited to make them work together?

Either way, Thanks doing this.
Ok here's how it works.

1. Once you download the mouse fix, unpack it somewhere (it will be a folder with two files in the new release .035)

2. Go in the folder and rename the dinput8.dll to something else, i renamed it to dinput8_mfix.dll

3. Now copy dinput8_mfix.dll and dsmfix.ini to your dark souls game directory, where your darksouls.exe is.

4. Then open durante's fix .ini and navigate to:

# Dinput dll chaining
# if you want to use another dinput8.dll wrapper together
# with DSfix, rename it (e.g. "dinputwrapper.dll") and put the new name here
dinput8dllWrapper none

Notice the last line it says none? Replace the none with dinput8_mfix.dll and save the file once you close.

5. Open the game and test the new thing. You can press F7 to go on/off with the mod and see the difference.
heretohelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 06:04 AM   #13
windebieste
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 83
Thanks for the clearly written instructions. Too awesome.

Between this mod and Durante's fine effort, Dark Souls is DEFINITELY playable with keyboard and mouse. Both of these mods used in tandem make the game sooo much better. So much so that I LAUGH IN THE FACE OF PEOPLE WHO THINK THIS GAME SHOULD ONLY USE A CONTROLLER! because this is simply not true. Not any longer, anyway.

Thank you. Thank you. Thank you to all the people modding this game to make it better;

Of course it does labor the REAL question, Why on Earth did From Software not implement these changes themselves? Hopefully, they will patch the game and include these fixes, but for now Modders Rule! I always believed in you Guys to bring this game properlly to PC. Big congrats!!!

Score so far:

PC Master Race: 2
ConTROLLer National Socialists: 0


Last edited by windebieste: 09-08-2012 at 06:08 AM.
windebieste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 06:52 AM   #14
cyborg34573
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 336
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by windebieste View Post

So much so that I LAUGH IN THE FACE OF PEOPLE WHO THINK THIS GAME SHOULD ONLY USE A CONTROLLER!

PC Master Race: 2
ConTROLLer National Socialists: 0

What is this bs attitude?
I get that PC gamers are passionate about PC gaming but what is this close minded elitist attitude?. That just ticks me off. I have been a passionate PC gamer since my childhood years playing DOS games, so PC gaming is something important to me but I understand that some games are just better played with a controller, and there's nothing wrong with using a damn controller. Why dont you try it before you bash it?

In this games case I have to say it really does play better and more natural with a controller, and that's coming from someone who has never held a freaking Xbox 360 controller. It felt so natural that I just had to try it with my other Third Person games and it was a different experience to me, just felt more relaxed/comfy playing them with a controller, I enjoyed them more as I wasn't so tense infront my KB/M. But ofcourse I'm not going to start playing FPS games with a controller, that's just making things harder for myself, but for games like this that dont really require aiming, its better imo.

Its great that there is a working mouse Fix out that works well with Durante's Mod. But please do not start acting like an elitist.

Last edited by cyborg34573: 09-08-2012 at 06:59 AM.
cyborg34573 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 07:37 AM   #15
rojimboo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 52
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborg34573 View Post
What is this bs attitude?
I get that PC gamers are passionate about PC gaming but what is this close minded elitist attitude?. That just ticks me off. I have been a passionate PC gamer since my childhood years playing DOS games, so PC gaming is something important to me but I understand that some games are just better played with a controller, and there's nothing wrong with using a damn controller. Why dont you try it before you bash it?

In this games case I have to say it really does play better and more natural with a controller, and that's coming from someone who has never held a freaking Xbox 360 controller. It felt so natural that I just had to try it with my other Third Person games and it was a different experience to me, just felt more relaxed/comfy playing them with a controller, I enjoyed them more as I wasn't so tense infront my KB/M. But ofcourse I'm not going to start playing FPS games with a controller, that's just making things harder for myself, but for games like this that dont really require aiming, its better imo.

Its great that there is a working mouse Fix out that works well with Durante's Mod. But please do not start acting like an elitist.
whoa. Exactly where you read in his post that he was stating KB+M is better or equal to a controller, eludes me.

If you had actually read his post, he only mentions people who say that this game should only be played with a controller. Without a mouse fix (I'm actually using a different one) they might have a point as the jittery camera on vanilla is pretty horrid. With it though, it's playable, and it was playable two days after release with a KB+M.

As regards to whether KB+M is worse, equal or better than a controller - well, a mouse fix mod thread is hardly the place to discuss that.
rojimboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dark Souls


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.