Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2012, 10:07 AM   #1
darksergant
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Computer Build Help

Hello I've been wanting to build a custom pc for awhile and now more interested since I am running a 2002 computer and would love to continue playing the guild war series. I need a computer that could run gw2 nicely and other modern games as well. Looking at a budget of $400

I have a
Cooler Master 310 Atx, Matx mid tower case
and samsung cd/dvd reader http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827151192
i have a monitor,mouse keyboard.
darksergant is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 01:28 PM   #2
caveman26
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2266
Posts: 4,660
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2933404
take off case and its just over $418 i think
but do you need a copy of windows as this will effect your build alot
caveman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 04:03 PM   #3
darksergant
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
yea i do need a copy of windows so it'll be 518?
darksergant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 05:57 PM   #4
SgtPinback
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 59
Posts: 92
This may work, that's a tough budget

-----

PCPartPicker part list / Price breakdown by merchant / Benchmarks

CPU: Intel Pentium G630 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor ($57.98 @ NCIX US)
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-H61MA-D3V Micro ATX LGA1155 Motherboard ($64.99 @ Amazon)
Memory: G.Skill Value Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1333 Memory ($33.99 @ Newegg)
Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F4 320GB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive ($59.99 @ Newegg)
Video Card: Gigabyte Radeon HD 6670 1GB Video Card ($56.97 @ Newegg)
Power Supply: Antec EarthWatts Green 380W 80 PLUS Bronze Certified ATX12V / EPS12V Power Supply ($37.99 @ SuperBiiz)
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 (64-bit) ($91.08 @ Amazon)

Total (before mail-in rebates): $422.99
Mail-in Rebates: $-20.00
Lowest Possible Total: $402.99 (View prices by merchant)

(Using all available merchants and including all in-store pickup prices)

(Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available.)
(Generated by PCPartPicker 2012-09-16 20:55 EDT-0400)

----

Watch for shipping the Antec EA-380 can be had at WalMart in-store pickup $41 and Best Buy $42 w/ free shipping (IDK how to choose that in the builder lol)

cheers

Last edited by SgtPinback: 09-16-2012 at 05:59 PM.
SgtPinback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 07:47 PM   #5
darksergant
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
how good would it run gw2 and more modern games?
darksergant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 09:53 PM   #6
SgtPinback
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 59
Posts: 92
This is a good read

Guild Wars 2: Your Graphics Card And CPU Performance Guide @ toms

They basically say, it will work at "best performance" or lowest graphics settings - pretty much going to be the story for all modern games out there too - and they show results for multiple resolutions, very nice. So, to break out to the medium-level graphic settings @1080 - a GTX550 or hd7750 is worth the extra coin.

In the "CPU Core Scaling" graph on the second to last page clearly shows why the Pentium G-series is the budget CPU choice (beating all of AMDs offerings, and the editor's note "Clearly, it appears that AMD's best shot at catching Sandy Bridge at 3 GHz is a quad-core Bulldozer-based chip at 5 GHz or so. Sorry, couldn't resist" I lol'd)

cheers
SgtPinback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 09:55 PM   #7
HL2-4-Life
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 953
Posts: 7,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by darksergant View Post
how good would it run gw2 and more modern games?
Better than your present for sure, but don't expect too much as this is a very basic build. GW2 is quite CPU intensive from what I hear tell, a guy with an OC'ed i5 3570K said that he's experiencing slowdown in some areas where many things are going on. I honestly don't know how it'd perform with GW, but expect to run it at low-med setting. The GPU will get the job done, but again, don't expect too much from it as it's a pretty low end model.
HL2-4-Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 05:08 AM   #8
Gamebreaker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 169
Posts: 248
GW 2 is very cpu dependant, and a duocore will have you looking at 10-15 fps before you know it.

Take a look in this thread, post number 3 by Caveman, that's just about as good as it gets on your budget.

Switch out the RAM for the ones ffejrxx suggests in post number 4.

Edit: Also take note of what user Quizzical writes here. He is an expert on modern hardware, much more so than the common savy around here (sorry but it's how it is). I'd advise you to make a user there and ask, he will find the parts at the price for you.

Last edited by Gamebreaker: 09-17-2012 at 05:14 AM.
Gamebreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 09:50 AM   #9
SgtPinback
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 59
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamebreaker View Post
GW 2 is very cpu dependant, and a duocore will have you looking at 10-15 fps before you know it.

Take a look in this thread, post number 3 by Caveman, that's just about as good as it gets on your budget.
Completely untrue,

the dual-core intel kills all of AMDs offerings completely (read this link, 2nd chart from the top) in the case of GW2. Note that having an i3 over the dual-core G series will give you a whopping 1 FPS advantage. Having an x4 will cut your frame rates by 1/3 compared to the pentium G (well unless you are running your x4 at 5Ghz).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamebreaker View Post
Also take note of what user Quizzical writes here. He is an expert on modern hardware, much more so than the common savy around here (sorry but it's how it is). I'd advise you to make a user there and ask, he will find the parts at the price for you.
I am literally biting my tongue here... you spelled "savvy" wrong
SgtPinback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 12:58 PM   #10
ffejrxx
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1669
Posts: 4,124
my post dissapeared


get 1600 cl9 or better
its only about $1 more than cheapo 1333 ram

$35 with $5 off w/ promo code HARDOCPX912C, ends 9/18
Kingston HyperX 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820104173
ffejrxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 03:52 PM   #11
dosbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Reputation: 2818
Posts: 8,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffejrxx View Post
my post dissapeared


get 1600 cl9 or better
its only about $1 more than cheapo 1333 ram

$35 with $5 off w/ promo code HARDOCPX912C, ends 9/18
Kingston HyperX 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820104173
DDR3 that requires 1.65V is a bad idea. In addition to potential compatibility problems, such memory often requires timings be loosened to run at the JEDEC standard 1.5V. There are plenty of memory choices available that run at 1.5V.
dosbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 05:59 PM   #12
ffejrxx
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1669
Posts: 4,124
no is not, any dddr3 board can adjust the ram voltage from aroun d1.1v to about 2v

1.5v should be the default setting for 1066 or 1333, which would work fine for most 1.65v dimms
to run it at 1600 just change the dram voltage to 1.65v
ffejrxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:42 PM   #13
Drann
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 287
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffejrxx View Post
no is not, any dddr3 board can adjust the ram voltage from aroun d1.1v to about 2v

1.5v should be the default setting for 1066 or 1333, which would work fine for most 1.65v dimms
to run it at 1600 just change the dram voltage to 1.65v
Intel CPU's at the least are rated to run at certain frequencies and voltages - the same goes for the other components connected to the motherboard. You 'can' adjust, but unless you're tweaking for benchmarking with the intent to OC your ram you should not go over 1.5v with any Intel processor.

There are even some motherboards that wont start up out of the box with high voltage memory or equipment. This is rare, but it does happen. Things are not simply black and white, far from it. I suggest you read up more on hardware before making such 'definitive' claims.
Drann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 08:41 AM   #14
fincher234
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1198
Posts: 2,430
What SgtPinback put together is a very decent build for the limited budget. You aren't going to do much better than that.
fincher234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.