Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2012, 07:53 PM   #1
zarker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 92
Posts: 910
possible fix - steam engine choppy chuff sound problem

Its a priority issue.

edit the "BLACK5 CHUFF.PROXYXML" file
found at \railworks\Assets\Kuju\RailSimulator\Audio\RailVeh icles\Steam\Black5

using either RW_Tools or whatever (serz.exe ? )

change all the 'priority' values from 10 to 100.

save the xml file.
clear railworks cache
run the game

this fix also works for the RSC Scotsman loco, probably other engines too.
zarker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:56 PM   #2
lonewolfdon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 328
Posts: 3,101
Good find and will probably be helpful to some Users.

For me, most of the steam-engines usually sound okay when I drive them, but I have noticed the odd times, with certain locomotives, that the sound can sometimes be "choppy".
lonewolfdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 10:59 PM   #3
Ericmopar
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 119
Posts: 853
It's usually when they are passing another loco on an adjacent track.
Ericmopar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:15 AM   #4
zarker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 92
Posts: 910
I was getting it all the time, sometimes it was more off than on and was driving me crazy! LOL So now I'm finding driving steam locos a much nicer experience
zarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 03:08 AM   #5
zarker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 92
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericmopar View Post
It's usually when they are passing another loco on an adjacent track.
It fixes that problem too, pretty much of the time anyway
zarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 03:37 AM   #6
bigbetty
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 139
Posts: 1,259
RSC have known about this problem for a long time,many post's on this,looks easy to fix,so why could they have not done it,,same with whistles on steam trains,after about 20 mins half the whistle missing,is it too much to ask for a long time problem,sighh.
bigbetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 03:54 AM   #7
Clemmo47
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 268
Posts: 3,345
Probably all sound packs will need replacing after the update. Hope they still work.
Many steam sound packs on UKTS including Black 5s,plus repaints
http://www.uktrainsim.com/filelib-in...m_fileid=26021
Clemmo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 04:50 AM   #8
zarker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 92
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbetty View Post
RSC have known about this problem for a long time,many post's on this,looks easy to fix,so why could they have not done it,,same with whistles on steam trains,after about 20 mins half the whistle missing,is it too much to ask for a long time problem,sighh.
I've uploaded the file to UKTRAINSIM, under the section RAILWORKS/DOWNLOADS/SOUND/LOCOMOTIVE (file-id: 29761)

It may take a few days to be authorised and become available to download.

Last edited by zarker: 09-19-2012 at 04:52 AM.
zarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:22 AM   #9
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 313
Posts: 2,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbetty View Post
RSC have known about this problem for a long time,many post's on this,looks easy to fix,so why could they have not done it,,same with whistles on steam trains,after about 20 mins half the whistle missing,is it too much to ask for a long time problem,sighh.
Nobody knows what effect this fix will have on many systems. Or what side effects it may have. Like many fixes, they work for some, mess things up for others.
RSC cannot issue a fix that doesn't work for some: Zarker can, and you and I can then take it or leave it. If it messes up your sound you can go back to the default. If it works for you, but not for me - no real problem, I'm not going to start moaning at Zarker (although I'm sure some will).
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:45 AM   #10
Ragnokak
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 309
Posts: 2,715
It's moot at this point anyways because 2013 handles all sound differently then any previous edition of Railworks.
Ragnokak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:50 AM   #11
zarker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 92
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnokak View Post
It's moot at this point anyways because 2013 handles all sound differently then any previous edition of Railworks.
I'm really liking the idea of this new version, but as I'm on the edge of performance as it is I'm hoping the extra bells and whistles wont stress out systems more than currently. I'm still going to hold out on the update and see how it affects others systems for now, hopefully everything will be fine...
zarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:00 AM   #12
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 313
Posts: 2,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by zarker View Post
I'm really liking the idea of this new version, but as I'm on the edge of performance as it is I'm hoping the extra bells and whistles wont stress out systems more than currently. I'm still going to hold out on the update and see how it affects others systems for now, hopefully everything will be fine...
Just copy your Railworks folder outside Steam. Let Steam update your original copy. If it runs OK then everything is fine. If your system can't cope for some reason then you use your copy to play - just keep it outside Steam and it won't be touched.
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:04 AM   #13
Clemmo47
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 268
Posts: 3,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnokak View Post
It's moot at this point anyways because 2013 handles all sound differently then any previous edition of Railworks.
So does this mean the AP sound packs won't work when reinstalled?
Plus all the other sound packs from UKTs.
Clemmo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:10 AM   #14
Ragnokak
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 309
Posts: 2,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by zarker View Post
I'm really liking the idea of this new version, but as I'm on the edge of performance as it is I'm hoping the extra bells and whistles wont stress out systems more than currently. I'm still going to hold out on the update and see how it affects others systems for now, hopefully everything will be fine...
If everyone did this nobody would ever patch. Just teasing.

I get where you're coming from but the only way to tell how it will affect YOU is for YOU to upgrade. We all know how this game has an uncanny knack for affected people differently.

As I have said to others, if you don't upgrade you can never fix any problems you get, should something arise which with Railworks we all know will. You can't verify your game cache, you can't apply content bug fixes, and you can't re-install (worst case scenario).

Make a back-up and then jump in.
Ragnokak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:12 AM   #15
nigel
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 679
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clemmo47 View Post
So does this mean the AP sound packs won't work when reinstalled?
Plus all the other sound packs from UKTs.
I would imagine (though its only a guess) that to file format for sounds will be unchanged, it is just the part of the program that sends them off to the sound hardware that is changed, so hopefully sound packs and the like will continue to work - otherwise lots of 3rd party locos and so on will have broken sounds too.
nigel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.