Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2012, 08:10 PM   #1
mooncake
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
TF2 freezes on retrieving server info

Hey all,

Posted this in the TF2 discussion area but with no results. From what I've searched, this appears to be a common problem....

My TF2 will freeze/crash/hang as soon as it hits the "retrieving server info" stage of connecting to a server. Some have suggested just to wait it out, but I've waited nearly 20 minutes before with no change -- which leads me to believe that it's actually frozen/crashed (task manager shows TF2 as not responding).

I have tried the following with NO RESULTS:

1) Connect directly to modem instead of going through a router
2) Turning off anti-virus/firewall
3) deleting clientregistry.blob
4) verifying game files (done this like 5000x times)
5) uninstall/reinstall TF2 (done 3 times lol)
6) Waited nearly 20 minutes for it to load

Anyone have any ideas?
mooncake is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:05 AM   #2
mooncake
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
bump for any help.
mooncake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:25 PM   #3
mooncake
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Apologies all, but one final bump out of desperation for any help. Thanks
mooncake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:40 PM   #4
Dr.EvilBrain
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 420
Posts: 3,964
This sed to happen when I first played TF2. Just wait patiently. It has to downlad server data and the other player data so it can take time

Edit: It will always say that its not responding on Task Manager. On high end pcs you usualy wait 5 mins or so
Dr.EvilBrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:41 PM   #5
Chill Dude
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 225
Posts: 1,266
Just leave it up for a while when its loading and watch t.v.

Like 30 minutes to an hour.

Edit: if your running it on a pc / laptop that uses run as administrator you could try running it as administrator. Other than that I have no clue.

Last edited by Chill Dude: 11-06-2012 at 07:53 PM.
Chill Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:51 PM   #6
whatidk
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 46
Posts: 135
Restart your computer before playing TF2
whatidk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.