Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2012, 04:25 PM   #1
MichaelBgB
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 82
Planetside 2 "Input signal out of range"

It's as simple as what the title says. I downloaded and updated Planetside 2 but when I ran it I got the "Input signal out of range" error on my screen. Is there any steam config file for Planetside 2? Cause I already tried putting my resolution and refresh rate in the launch options.
MichaelBgB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:49 PM   #2
BarbequedIguana
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 22
There is normally a file called "useroptions.ini" in the Planetside 2 folder. Just set the resolution in there.

This worked on one of the PCs where it is installed, but the file does not exist on the other...
BarbequedIguana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 01:58 AM   #3
Nekomancer
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 2970
Posts: 16,356
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelBgB View Post
Cause I already tried putting my resolution and refresh rate in the launch options.
Are you sure Planetside 2 does support that? It probably just ignores that.

https://forums.station.sony.com/ps2/...f-range.52692/
https://forums.station.sony.com/ps2/...layable.66793/
Nekomancer is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.