Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2012, 01:00 PM   #1
RegenesisGTO
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 54
Posts: 86
You shouldn't play Planetside 2 with 2 GB RAM

Except for RAM, my PC is pretty decent. I have a QuadCore Q6600 CPU (old, but good enough to run any game at pretty high graphics, even the powerhouses) and a GTX 560 TI. Games like The Witcher 2, Battlefield 3 and Sleeping Dogs run pretty good at 1680x1050 with most details at high (maybe without some DX11 stuff like tesselation). Sure, I'm not getting 60 fps, but it's always well over 30.

Planetside 2 however, is barely playable on my PC. I checked the requirements and it wanted a GTS 250 and dual core CPU as minimum, so I downloaded it to try it out. However, as soon as I started it, my computer started getting noisy like a motherer and the load times were horrendous. Even at the menus it will halt for a long time. I eventually got into a game, but the game was just not playable. Everytime I took a step or touched the mouse, the game would halt for a number of seconds before letting my character move for literally two seconds before it would halt again.

So I restarted my PC (it ran really slow) and then tried again, but this time I put everything to low (but kept native rez) and also started fraps to see the framerate. I got into a game, and it was already WAY better, and by that I mean that it was somehwat playable. I seem to get about 80 fps with everything at low, which would be great if the ing game wouldnt halt every 2 steps (although this time is nowehere near as bad as last time).

After about 2 minutes of moving around in the starting area, it started running smoother, so I took a ship and started flying it. It controls just like the helicopters in battefield 3 so I had no problem with it since I played alot of that game. But as soon as I got out of that area, the game started halting again and I crashed in a hill.

After checking the requirements again, I noticed that the game does indeed ask for 4 GB of RAM, so for you people out there that have 2 GB, know that the game may run like . Mine is low frequency too (DDR 2 667 Mhz because its an old motherboard) so it may run better on higher frequency, but still, be wary.

I am ing jarateed. I could play this game at 80 fps if I had some more RAM, and for a motherboard like mine is hard to find compatible RAM now.
RegenesisGTO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:07 PM   #2
Larry1212
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2620
Posts: 3,597
You shouldn't have a PC in this day and age with 2Gb of RAM.
Larry1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:07 PM   #3
IcarusNine
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Reputation: 5640
Posts: 2,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegenesisGTO View Post
and for a motherboard like mine is hard to find compatible RAM now.
Why's that?
IcarusNine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:10 PM   #4
RegenesisGTO
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 54
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcarusNine View Post
Why's that?
Because it's made in 2006 and the RAM it uses stopped being made for a while. I know I should have upgraded my motehrboard, but my CPU was good enough, so I just kept buying new cards over the years.
It worked great until now, as I said virtually every game I tried is playable at decent graphics, but apparently having 2 GB of RAM is becoming obsolete fast.
RegenesisGTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:17 PM   #5
Gustave5436
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Reputation: 2446
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegenesisGTO View Post
Because it's made in 2006 and the RAM it uses stopped being made for a while. I know I should have upgraded my motehrboard, but my CPU was good enough, so I just kept buying new cards over the years.
It worked great until now, as I said virtually every game I tried is playable at decent graphics, but apparently having 2 GB of RAM is becoming obsolete fast.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...20DDR2%20SDRAM
Gustave5436 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:19 PM   #6
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1954
Posts: 1,331
I think i have 3 or 4 GB ram.


/hides
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:26 PM   #7
DARK_ANDY
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 762
Posts: 1,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry1212 View Post
You shouldn't have a PC in this day and age with 2Gb of RAM.
So nobody should be using Windows XP is what you're saying.
DARK_ANDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:37 PM   #8
Lethal_Sting
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 2543
Posts: 1,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegenesisGTO View Post


I am ing jarateed. I could play this game at 80 fps if I had some more RAM, and for a motherboard like mine is hard to find compatible RAM now.
It's not like you payed for this game... [unless you bought some cash-to-game credits].

And no, you wouldn't be running at 80fps, this game is heavy on cpu. Not graphics cards which you have been updating. I have the same card, with 2500k and 8gb of ram. When all is nice and quiet, sure 60 isn't too bad to get. But once even a moderate number of players are on screen, forget it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry1212 View Post
You shouldn't have a gaming PC in this day and age with 2Gb of RAM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DARK_ANDY View Post
So nobody should be using Windows XP is what you're saying.
Probably what Larry meant.
Lethal_Sting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:41 PM   #9
JimmyMcNulty
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1631
Posts: 3,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova Prospekt View Post
I think i have 3 or 4 GB ram.


/hides
I have 3gb

/hideswithyou
JimmyMcNulty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:47 PM   #10
Nova Prospekt
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1954
Posts: 1,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyMcNulty View Post
I have 3gb

/hideswithyou
Come friend!We shall enjoy Half life 2 at the highest setting!Let the common folk have their Ultra High Def HD Max DX 11 Games
Nova Prospekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:52 PM   #11
Lethal_Sting
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 2543
Posts: 1,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova Prospekt View Post
Ultra High Def HD Max
Is that like HD^2

Probably melt your eyes or something...
Lethal_Sting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:55 PM   #12
JimmyMcNulty
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1631
Posts: 3,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova Prospekt View Post
Come friend!We shall enjoy Half life 2 at the highest setting!Let the common folk have their Ultra High Def HD Max DX 11 Games
Ha i'm playing HL2 now. We shall feast our eyes on the beautiful high settings
JimmyMcNulty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:56 PM   #13
RegenesisGTO
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 54
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyMcNulty View Post
Ha i'm playing HL2 now. We shall feast our eyes on the beautiful high settings
HL2 still looks alright. I remember playing it on my geforce FX 5600 at 1152x864 with details at medium high in DX8. those were the days man.
RegenesisGTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:58 PM   #14
lillythemoogle
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 219
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by DARK_ANDY View Post
So nobody should be using Windows XP is what you're saying.
With Windows 7 being the dominant OS today there is no reason to use XP.

Vista was awful, 8 looks even worse.

Also, OP, why not save up and get a new PC?
lillythemoogle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 02:00 PM   #15
ACJCLIGHTNING
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 696
Posts: 1,179
You WILL NOT get even a constant 40 fps in this game with ANY core 2 quad.

Optimisations have gotten better. I remember in beta when i5-2500ks overclocked to 5+ Ghz couldn't keep 50!
Even still, the core 2 quads will struggle tremendously in this game.

EDIT: Checking, it appears that people with your specific CPU have trouble keeping 25 in the big battles. Then again, so are alot of people with even better systems.
And don't even get me started on amd CPUs, they arent optimised and rn worse then crap.

While games like bf3 will run with a good graphics card, even on intel atoms(ok, that might be alittle to much. Maybe an amd E series would be a better example), Planetside 2 taxes the CPU instead.
ACJCLIGHTNING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Off Topic


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.