Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012, 02:38 PM   #1
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
Red face My steam won't OPEN!!!! (Urgent)

So Steam just updated ( 12/3/12) and now, after it's been closed to update, it won't open again! When I click the icon, it just says: Connect to steam account redlaces123 (my account) and then procedes after a few seconds to say "Could not connect to Steam network. This could be a problem with your internet connection, or the steam network."
Obviously my internet works, because i'm typing this!
My steam was working fine before it closed to update.
I'm hoping that this is just a temporary glitch with getting the update live, or this is pretty serious. Anyone else having this problem? Please get back to me!

Last edited by RedLaces: 12-03-2012 at 02:45 PM.
RedLaces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:46 PM   #2
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,693
Do you need to update your firewall rule for steam?
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:49 PM   #3
azzonie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Reputation: 509
Posts: 3,743
Reboot
azzonie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:02 PM   #4
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
My firewall already lets Steam through, and I have restarted my computer, and my router!
RedLaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:05 PM   #5
azzonie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Reputation: 509
Posts: 3,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedLaces View Post
My firewall already lets Steam through, and I have restarted my computer, and my router!

The Steam EXE has changed. Are you sure your firewall is letting the new Steam.exe through? Have you disabled your firewall long enough to check?
azzonie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:15 PM   #6
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
Oh that might be it! Ok I'll check that out...
RedLaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:18 PM   #7
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by azzonie View Post
The Steam EXE has changed. Are you sure your firewall is letting the new Steam.exe through? Have you disabled your firewall long enough to check?
Wait... i just tried allowing what I thought was the new steam client through... Didn't work. Where is it located, exactly?
RedLaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:25 PM   #8
azzonie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Reputation: 509
Posts: 3,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedLaces View Post
Wait... i just tried allowing what I thought was the new steam client through... Didn't work. Where is it located, exactly?
Mine is not in the default location but if you right click on the Steam shortcut and then click "properties" and the click "find target" it will take you to the folder you have steam installed in.

Also try deleting clientregistry.blob in your Steam directory.
azzonie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:28 PM   #9
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by azzonie View Post
Mine is not in the default location but if you right click on the Steam shortcut and then click "properties" and the click "find target" it will take you to the folder you have steam installed in.

Also try deleting clientregistry.blob in your Steam directory.
Ok then I think I've nailed the client... But it's this clientregistry.blob I'm intrigued in... Where's that at?
RedLaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:32 PM   #10
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedLaces View Post
Ok then I think I've nailed the client... But it's this clientregistry.blob I'm intrigued in... Where's that at?
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...7241-EYON-2343
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:38 PM   #11
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeKraken View Post
So this holds registration data for games... Does that mean saves?!?
RedLaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:41 PM   #12
PELUXA1
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1283
Posts: 9,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedLaces View Post
So this holds registration data for games... Does that mean saves?!?
No...
PELUXA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:45 PM   #13
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedLaces View Post
So this holds registration data for games... Does that mean saves?!?
No, saves are game related, the .blob file is Steam client related.
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:48 PM   #14
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeKraken View Post
No, saves are game related, the .blob file is Steam client related.
So... Like sprays in tf2, and rebinds?
RedLaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:26 PM   #15
RedLaces
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 32
Ok... I deleted the .blob thingy... Now it's still the very same problem.
RedLaces is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.