Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tomb Raider series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2013, 07:14 PM   #1
Alien1280
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
"Failed to Initialize Direct3D with current settings" + "Options" won't open.

Pretty much what it says in the title ><'

I gather that turning off "exclusive mode" helps, but as said Options won't even launch... it just crashes the menu.

To solve this so far I have
- Enabled and disabled sli
- Verified game cache integrity
- Updated drivers to the latest available (314.07)
- Downloaded the latest DX runtime (which was up to date anyway)
- Restarted both steam and my computer

can't see any option to launch settings manually, or any config files to edit

Is anyone else getting this problem? I'm running 2 560 TIs in sli on a windows 8 64x system
Alien1280 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 07:51 PM   #2
Kanivakil
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 21
Posts: 367
Seems like a lot of Nvidia card owners are have problems with this game.
Kanivakil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:00 PM   #3
Wolfspirit
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I have a GTX 680 without any problems except of launcher crash, when clicking Options.

I had the problem that I can't get fullscreen to work, but ingame I was able to open the graphics option, disabled explicit fullscreen and reenabled both fullscreen modes. After that the game was fullscreen and stayed until I reopen it. Now I have played until 30% of the game without any issues on Highest Settings. (Vsync disabled, cause this caused some lag)
Wolfspirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:13 PM   #4
fraGGytt
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 23
Posts: 437
Try turning off 'Exclusive fullscreen'.
fraGGytt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:52 PM   #5
IrishVikingEET
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 138
The options menu crashes for me as well when I try to access it from the games launcher. I don't think this has anything to do with video cards (nvidia vs amd) because I have an AMD 7870.

Aside from that though the game seems to be running wonderfully for me.

Last edited by IrishVikingEET: 03-04-2013 at 09:56 PM.
IrishVikingEET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:06 PM   #6
Nintendan
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraGGytt View Post
Try turning off 'Exclusive fullscreen'.
Thank you so so much.
Nintendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:20 PM   #7
sWiZzLe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraGGytt View Post
Try turning off 'Exclusive fullscreen'.
Thanks, that did the trick
sWiZzLe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 03:01 AM   #8
Doctor_Hades
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 26
Posts: 640
Exclusive Fullscreen, I believe, is intended only for multi-monitor users as I get the same error when I try to enable it for my single 24" HP LP2475w monitor. For some strange reason though that option worked in Hitman: Absolution (I'm sure it also had this setting) but not in the new Tomb Raider.
Doctor_Hades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 03:25 AM   #9
Alien1280
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraGGytt View Post
Try turning off 'Exclusive fullscreen'.
That's half the problem; I cant get to options to disable it :/every time I click on options it crashes the launcher, and I can't find the config file to do so manually
Alien1280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 03:29 AM   #10
Doctor_Hades
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 26
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alien1280 View Post
That's half the problem; I cant get to options to disable it :/every time I click on options it crashes the launcher, and I can't find the config file to do so manually
The game also have the same options accessible from its title menus so you could try that if the launcher isn't working.
Doctor_Hades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:53 AM   #11
fraGGytt
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 23
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alien1280 View Post
That's half the problem; I cant get to options to disable it :/every time I click on options it crashes the launcher, and I can't find the config file to do so manually
The guy in this thread
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=3088659
found game settings in the registry. Try to find it and change the ExclusiveFullscreen value to 0.
fraGGytt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 08:30 AM   #12
immessedup17
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraGGytt View Post
Try turning off 'Exclusive fullscreen'.
This worked for me for this error.
immessedup17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 09:31 AM   #13
BlunTman
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 48
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraGGytt View Post
Try turning off 'Exclusive fullscreen'.
Have to agree, this is what solved it. But its bad on the dev's side that they had that option check marked on default.
BlunTman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 05:24 PM   #14
BanksyHF
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraGGytt View Post
Try turning off 'Exclusive fullscreen'.
That worked for me, but I would rather have exclusive fullscreen, so I went ahead and messed with the options a bit.

I found that if I manually set the aspect ratio, it works.

My settings (image):
http://puu.sh/2cNy3
BanksyHF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:10 PM   #15
Doctor_Hades
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 26
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanksyHF View Post
That worked for me, but I would rather have exclusive fullscreen, so I went ahead and messed with the options a bit.

I found that if I manually set the aspect ratio, it works.

My settings (image):
http://puu.sh/2cNy3
Odd, that doesn't work for me (GTX 680 SLI).

I have noticed though that the aspect ratio for Auto actually differs from 16:10 on my display even though it has a resolution of 1920x1200 (i.e. 16:10 aspect ratio). Weird.
Doctor_Hades is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tomb Raider series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.