Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BioShock Infinite

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 06:55 PM   #1
diwas13
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 224
Fix for stuttering.

Well if you're already pushing your gpu's VRAM limit lower the damn settings but more importantly increase the memory poolsize in the BaseEngine.ini. s at like 140(consololol limitations), bump it up to 512 or even 1024 and make sure you mark it as "Read only" in properties. It'll revert your in-game settings to default, change it to whatever you were previously playing on and enjoy a stutter free game.

Oh and Irrational Games, toogle zoom F@#$%&g seriously?!?!

Last edited by diwas13: 03-25-2013 at 07:00 PM.
diwas13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 07:47 PM   #2
cakefish
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 904
Posts: 708
I am not pushing my VRAM limit - I have 2GB - game is using 1.2GB at Ultra (I have 1366x768 screen).

Will try that method, I remember Borderlands 2 had similar issues, will see if this works. Cheers
cakefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 07:57 PM   #3
Nite69
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 213
Posts: 1,627
1.2GB just at 1366x768? Damn, I'm gonna be playing at 1920x1080 and I'm only on a 1.28GB GTX 570 right now, gonna have to wait to get my 2.56GB 570 RMA back to play then.
Nite69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 08:33 PM   #4
HavocInferno
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 784
Posts: 2,149
what exactly does memory poolsize variable do again?

also about toggle zoom, wasn't it the same in BioShock 1?

@Nite69, yup you do. I'm on 1080p with Ultra textures and the rest at some normal-highish mix and it uses up to 1.8GB VRAM.
HavocInferno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 10:57 AM   #5
Ramrod_AI
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 15
Posts: 39
Um....I don't see anything about memory pool size...i see texture pool size and object pool size....im not good with this stuff...
Ramrod_AI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 11:07 AM   #6
domshadow
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramrod_AI View Post
Um....I don't see anything about memory pool size...i see texture pool size and object pool size....im not good with this stuff...
C:\Users\###\Documents\My Games\BioShock Infinite\XGame\Config\XEngine.ini

also pool size to 512 or 1024 makes no difference.

From DefaultEngine.ini

Quote:
; We now auto calculate the texture pool size on PC.
; The equation is basically TexturePoolSize = Detected video memory - size of frame buffers - estimate for other resource useage like vertex buffers.
; TexturePoolSizeReductionMB is the estimate of how much we'll need for resources than the frame buffers
TexturePoolSizeReductionMB=40
;On PC, pool size only gets used if -ReadTexturePoolFromIni is passed in on the commandline. Otherwise it is auto calculated based on your video card memory.
PoolSize=400
domshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 12:59 PM   #7
Sleepy Ben
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 180
Posts: 891
Altering the Pool Size is an old tweak for the Unreal engine to reduce the Texture pop-in effect that can be noticeable at times.

It was never a tweak to reduce stuttering.

I've not touched the Pool Size and have seen no Texture Pop-in. The new Nvidia drivers 314.22 do make quite a difference to reduce stuttering compared to the 314.07
Sleepy Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:37 PM   #8
HavocInferno
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 784
Posts: 2,149
Also pay attention to domshadow's post. It seems in Infinite the pool size is done automatically on PC anyway, so changing the ini doesn't do anything really.
HavocInferno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:34 PM   #9
shazzz
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 308
Posts: 1,773
Changing the texture quality to Low solved my gpu stuttering.
shazzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:15 PM   #10
rumax
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 5
in file XEngine.cfg (Documents\My Games\BioShock Infinite\XGame\Config)
change "bUseBackgroundLevelStreaming=true" to "bUseBackgroundLevelStreaming=false"

Enjoy the game.
rumax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:58 PM   #11
DTLaw
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumax View Post
in file XEngine.cfg (Documents\My Games\BioShock Infinite\XGame\Config)
change "bUseBackgroundLevelStreaming=true" to "bUseBackgroundLevelStreaming=false"

Enjoy the game.
I can confirm this totally works!!
No more random loading slow downs, thanks man!
DTLaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:37 PM   #12
shazzz
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 308
Posts: 1,773
It's working for me too. Nice!
shazzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:03 PM   #13
shankly1985
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumax View Post
in file XEngine.cfg (Documents\My Games\BioShock Infinite\XGame\Config)
change "bUseBackgroundLevelStreaming=true" to "bUseBackgroundLevelStreaming=false"

Enjoy the game.
Just had quick try and so far seems to have worked thanks
shankly1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:47 PM   #14
DTLaw
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 106
With this XEngine.cfg fix It seems now when you first load the game or return to a checkpoint it stutters for about 5 seconds as though its loading the whole thing in one go, which I would much rather than how it was before.
DTLaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BioShock Infinite


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.