Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2013, 11:28 AM   #1
ilovetrains24
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 136
3DS Max to Railworks Problem

Before i start, you guys might say, "dang you have a lot of problems!!" Yes i know that.

Ok, when im on 3DS Max, im trying to export a Item for Railworks. Im trying to export a IGS file. But it only exports a xlo file, and not the file itself. Can anyone help?

Im am currently using 3DS Max 2014. The Newest one.
ilovetrains24 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 12:06 PM   #2
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 305
Posts: 2,678
Have you got the required plugins?
http://www.railsimulator.com/support.php#
"Art Plugins"
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 01:20 PM   #3
ilovetrains24
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 136
Those are only for 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 2008, 2009, 2010 versions.
ilovetrains24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 02:09 PM   #4
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 305
Posts: 2,678
But do they make any difference - that page will not have been updated since the start of Railworks. I suggest you try them and see.
Another alternative is just Google "3DS Max to Railworks" and see what comes up.

It took me five years to make a simple scenery object, a house, for Microsoft Flight Simulator - I could have built a real one in less time - so I wish you luck.
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 02:39 PM   #5
ilovetrains24
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 136
It really does make a difference, like i said, i am using 2014, and the plugins only works with anything under 2010. I am going to switch over to 2010.
ilovetrains24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:36 PM   #6
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 305
Posts: 2,678
I have just been doing a bit of reading and there may be problems with exporting from the 64-bit version of 3DS Max into Railworks.
If you are using that version then you could try switching to the 32-bit version (even if your OS is 64-bit).
That came from the UKTS Forum, but I haven't found out any definitive reason, and a quick look at the "trainsim" and "3dTtrains" forums suggests your idea to revert to v10 could be the best answer.
Your other alternative would be to switch to Blender or Crafter.

If you have done a fair bit of 3d-modelling before then you will know your capabilities, but if you have no experience then start with something simple like a box wagon to learn the basics rather than a large steam locomotive.

Once again - good luck
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 12:32 AM   #7
lighthousepoet
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 105
Posts: 895
Hi ILT....I have 3ds max on my computer sitting idle because the plugins are only compatible with 32 bit OS. I tried to revert to 3ds max 10 as ww says but the plugin did not apply because I have a 64 bit OS so it did not work.
Wish better luck.
lighthousepoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 12:41 AM   #8
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 305
Posts: 2,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by lighthousepoet View Post
Hi ILT....I have 3ds max on my computer sitting idle because the plugins are only compatible with 32 bit OS. I tried to revert to 3ds max 10 as ww says but the plugin did not apply because I have a 64 bit OS so it did not work.
Wish better luck.
My comment came from this thread on UKTS: (Unfortunately - I didn't bother to read the second response at the time about the version number. )
http://forums.uktrainsim.com/viewtop...f=373&t=130821

Quote:
"The issue isn't the 64-bit OS, but the 64-bit version of 3ds Max. It's my understanding that the exporter only works with the 32-bit version, which (in my experience) runs fine on a 64-bit OS."

and Quote:
"Yes it's the 64bit version which doesn't like the art plugins, just get the 32bit version. But I'd avoid any version later than the 2011 one, apparently the plugins don't work on the newer versions, 2010 would be the best, but you can use the 2011 version as long as you leave the new material editor alone and stick to the normal one."
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 04:07 AM   #9
Sly401
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 58
Posts: 202
You can install 32 and 64 bit 3DS max on a win7 64 system no problem.

However the RW plug ins are for 32 bit only.
and they are only available for up to Max 2011.

The OP needs an earlier verion of 3ds max (+correct plug in)

Sly
Sly401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 04:16 AM   #10
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 305
Posts: 2,678
Well that answers that - I think we had nearly got there, but it is always good to hear from the expert that actually knows.
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:57 AM   #11
ilovetrains24
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 136
So you guys are saying that i should switch over to the 32 Bit Version, and get 3DS Max 2011, and that will be able to export IGS files and use the Railworks Plugins, right?
ilovetrains24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:02 AM   #12
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 305
Posts: 2,678
Correct.
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:28 PM   #13
ilovetrains24
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 136
Thank You Guys!!!!!
ilovetrains24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.