Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2013, 02:12 PM   #1
a bad sniper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 290
Posts: 1,000
chris config not working since steampipe update (i think)

is it working for anybody else? haven't really played tf2 the last couple of months but the last time I played it it was working.
a bad sniper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:16 PM   #2
ctb
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1765
Posts: 7,666
Define not working. No framerate difference?

I'm using it. Not much difference since pre-Steampipe I guess.
ctb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:19 PM   #3
a bad sniper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 290
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctb View Post
Define not working. No framerate difference?

I'm using it. Not much difference since pre-Steampipe I guess.

the autoexec file wont even launch when I start tf2 so the game always has the default graphics going, I change them but the settings still aren't as low as they should be.
a bad sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:21 PM   #4
Prollgurke
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 220
Posts: 1,185
Is there any error message in the console?
Prollgurke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:21 PM   #5
isildur4
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 902
Posts: 8,915
according to cl_showfps, im getting better fps now (70-120 compared to 27-50)
but since the update, my game has been far more stuttery and feels like i have lower fps
isildur4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:22 PM   #6
a bad sniper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 290
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prollgurke View Post
Is there any error message in the console?
nope

gonna delete my teamfortress folder and see if that solves anything
a bad sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:23 PM   #7
wab
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 938
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by a bad sniper View Post
the autoexec file wont even launch when I start tf2 so the game always has the default graphics going, I change them but the settings still aren't as low as they should be.
Do you have -dxlevel in the launch options, I vaguely remember something about that resetting your graphics settings on launch or something.

You could also try running the config with the +exec launch option.

Also make sure your config is in the right spot.

try running while in game
Code:
exec <configname>
If it says it can't find the file then it's in the wrong place and that's why it's not working.
wab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:25 PM   #8
Splatty
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 191
Posts: 718
Have you moved the configs to the new steampipe folder?

....\Steam\SteamApps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\cfg
Splatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:43 PM   #9
a bad sniper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 290
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splatty View Post
Have you moved the configs to the new steampipe folder?

....\Steam\SteamApps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\cfg
that fixed it

had no idea they changed that.
a bad sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:53 PM   #10
Splatty
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 191
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by a bad sniper View Post
that fixed it

had no idea they changed that.
Caught me out as well!
Splatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.