Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2013, 12:25 PM   #1
MetaKirb7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 249
New Update Broke TF2 (MAC)

I downloaded the update ready to buy some robo keys yet I can't start TF2 at all ever since this recent update. I click to start TF2 and all it does is pop up for a quick second and crashes itself. When I try to run it again, steam gives me an error saying it cannot launch the game. Anyone else having this?

I'm running a MAC 10.5.8
MetaKirb7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 12:29 PM   #2
facesofevil
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 178
Posts: 406
I heard they're going to fix it after they finish putting the other 43 hats that are still on their list.
facesofevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:24 PM   #3
MetaKirb7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 249
I left for around 4 hours, and this is still a problem that didn't go away.

I did what it told me about the error. I deleted my appache folder, I restarted my computer, I even tried setting the start options for tf2 for -windowed.

Does anyone know how I can fix this? If not, I'll just wait until valve fixes this. Idk if I'm the only one with this problem though.
MetaKirb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:36 PM   #4
Simon >:C
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1748
Posts: 3,788
I'm on 10.8.3, it works okay for me. It's possible they changed something in the files that accidentally screwed with the older OS.
Simon >:C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:41 PM   #5
MetaKirb7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon >:C View Post
I'm on 10.8.3, it works okay for me. It's possible they changed something in the files that accidentally screwed with the older OS.
The last thing I want is that tf2 wont be available for my version anymore. I hope they do fix it. Thanks for the feedback.
MetaKirb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:43 PM   #6
A 1970 Corvette
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 3780
Posts: 9,941
10.6.8 here, working fine.
A 1970 Corvette is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 05:46 PM   #7
MetaKirb7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 249
So do you guys suggest I should reinstall tf2/steam? It seems like Im really the only one here with this problem.
MetaKirb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:53 PM   #8
ILoveVista
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 22
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetaKirb7 View Post
So do you guys suggest I should reinstall tf2/steam? It seems like Im really the only one here with this problem.
It could fix it, might be worth a shot.

I would also consider yourself lucky that a TF2 update hasn't messed up your game before.
My experience is that every couple of months Valve does a TF2 update and my game crashes, can't join serves, etc. and they fix it in about a week.

I use mac 10.8.3, the update seems to work for me but the last one that optimized files for a new format crashed the game when I tried to connect to certain maps.

My ultimate suggestion would be to use bootcamp for TF2 fix or find a different game to play for a week.
ILoveVista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:22 PM   #9
MetaKirb7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 249
The problem got worse now.

I reinstalled TF2 thinking it would fix the problem: wrong.

So I tried reinstalling steam and TF2 altogether, this only made the problem worse.


Before, the problem was TF2 crashing the instant it launched. Now, its giving me this steampipe error like it would before. Normally I would do what it says and delete the appache folder and restart my computer and that would normally fix the problem temporarily, now it doesn't work whatsoever. I really don't know what to do at this point.
MetaKirb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:25 PM   #10
20091119200118
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 48
Posts: 753
Fine for me.
20091119200118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:33 PM   #11
isildur4
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 964
Posts: 9,094
why exactly are you still on 10.5?
i dont think tf2 supports ppc and osx really isnt that expensive
snow leopard(10.6) and lion(10.7) are $30, and mountain lion(10.8) is $20
isildur4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:35 PM   #12
MetaKirb7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 249
Because the CD drive in my mac broke and I can't buy a further upgrade CD to upgrade my MAC to a 10.6 or higher.
MetaKirb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:40 PM   #13
isildur4
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 964
Posts: 9,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetaKirb7 View Post
Because the CD drive in my mac broke and I can't buy a further upgrade CD to upgrade my MAC to a 10.6 or higher.
if you took it to an apple store you could probably get a replacement disc drive
and probably get them to create a bootable mountain lion image on a usb flash drive for you
isildur4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:44 PM   #14
wab
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 938
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetaKirb7 View Post
Because the CD drive in my mac broke and I can't buy a further upgrade CD to upgrade my MAC to a 10.6 or higher.
Use a USB thumb drive then. If that's seriously the only reason you're using a 6 year old os, that's pretty dumb.
wab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:45 PM   #15
MetaKirb7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by isildur4 View Post
if you took it to an apple store you could probably get a replacement disc drive
and probably get them to create a bootable mountain lion image on a usb flash drive for you

Probably. I really don't want to do all that just for tf2 though. I'm not that desperate. The mac runs fine and just taking it in for an online game would be kind of a waste of my time. I'll just wait and see if valve can come up with a fix. If not, then I guess I got no choice.

Thanks for the help though.


Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by wab View Post
Use a USB thumb drive then. If that's seriously the only reason you're using a 6 year old os, that's pretty dumb.
I can upgrade my mac via usb thumb drive? They have that?
MetaKirb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.