Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2013, 06:35 AM   #1
Clemmo47
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 268
Posts: 3,345
Berlin-Wittenberg

I got this route and it looks really nice and runs quite smoothly,at least on the one scenario I tried so far,Home Run ICE 1. There are a lot of trackside trees but that looks right as I watched the YouTube cab view video Leipzig-Berlin.

Just one thing is bugging me (nothing to do with the route). I have the update from VR for the ICE 1 but the wipers don't clear the windscreen when raining. I reinstalled it but same problem.
Clemmo47 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 08:55 AM   #2
chrisreb
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 49
Posts: 299
Just started my first run on the route with the ICE1.

My wipers do clear the rain although not along the top 20% of the wiper arc.
chrisreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 10:45 AM   #3
Peter749
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 299
Posts: 3,039
Did not realise that it was out.

Where do I find it?

Peter
Peter749 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 11:39 AM   #4
Budge4
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 178
Posts: 1,603
Can see it on Aerosoft site Peter

http://en.shop.aerosoft.com/eshop.ph...nguage=english

Does Route have QD Clemmo?

That VR ICE1 you mention Clemmo, is that a different train than the Steam ICE1?

Last edited by Budge4: 07-03-2013 at 11:55 AM.
Budge4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 01:06 PM   #5
chrisreb
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 49
Posts: 299
Same ICE1 I think just that Vr release themselves first.

Route is pretty good from my first drive.
chrisreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 03:21 PM   #6
Budge4
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 178
Posts: 1,603
Thanks for info chris. Do the scenarios for Berlin route use default TS2013 stock or do you need extra addons? Take it you need the ICE1 do you?
Budge4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 04:26 PM   #7
Clemmo47
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 268
Posts: 3,345
There are 10 scenarios included with default stock and the installer gives the option to install an extra 3 if you have ICE 1 and 2 others which I can't remember offhand. I installed everything and checked afterwards if I had the stock for the 3 extra scenarios.
Very nice route I reckon.
Clemmo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:21 PM   #8
Budge4
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 178
Posts: 1,603
Oh ok Clemmo, I have the Steam ICE1 anyway. Sounds like another route to add to my shopping list then. Thanks Clemmo.
Budge4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 11:50 PM   #9
chrisreb
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 49
Posts: 299
I only had one rolling stock item missing and that was the Foxpix 318 I think which I just swapped out and will use the Taurus.

No doubt more scenarios will soon pop up for what looks a great route.

Has PZB and SE as well.
chrisreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:51 AM   #10
Budge4
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 178
Posts: 1,603
Chris does the Berlin Route have Quick Drive? Also noticed you comment in other Thread on Cologne Route, does that route have Quick Drive as well?
Budge4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 08:07 AM   #11
Clemmo47
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 268
Posts: 3,345
Berlin-Wittenberg has no QD yet but I expect someone on the German forum will include it soon.
I'm not sure if they've made QD there yet for K-D but you could check at railsim.de.
Clemmo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:25 AM   #12
chrisreb
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 49
Posts: 299
Beat me to it Clemmo!
chrisreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 10:00 AM   #13
Peter749
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 299
Posts: 3,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budge4 View Post
Chris does the Berlin Route have Quick Drive? Also noticed you comment in other Thread on Cologne Route, does that route have Quick Drive as well?
Quick Drive is sort of available on Koln - Dusseldorf but they messed it up.

If you go from Koln Hbf to Dusseldorf you cross the bridge to Duetz and then it signals the train wrong road for a good section of the trip.

Even worse - start at Dusseldorf and the train is facing the wrong way to start and no way out of the station.

Peter
Peter749 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 06:59 PM   #14
Clemmo47
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 268
Posts: 3,345
I've been enjoying B-W ,especially using the repaints for the Ludmilla (Railsim.de scenario and repaints).
I was just running the latest scenario from Railsim.de for the BR 111 and the Dosto coaches but I feel a bit stupid as I can't see the command to shut the doors on leaving a station so I m driving at 120 kph with the doors open. It 's probably on a manual somewhere but I'm too tired to look. Very hot day in the garden makes me very lazy by this time.
http://rail-sim.de/railsimnew/index....nload/175/1671

Berlin main stn to Airport and back.

Last edited by Clemmo47: 07-08-2013 at 07:04 PM.
Clemmo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 09:04 AM   #15
robbitmk
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 65
Posts: 317
So far I have run 2 scenarios (the Intro to the route and the shunting with the br294) and they both had AI derailments.
robbitmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.