Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > PAYDAY The Heist

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2013, 08:56 AM   #1
scotthedge12
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 119
optimization/framerate

This game just runs bad on my system. My computer is well above the recommended specs. Horrible framerate, cops look like they're running in jagged lines, and I have it all on the lowest settings and set to 30 fps. It is unplayable and not fun like this for me.

My question is do you guys think actual game will run like balls like this? If so I'll just get it on ps3 and get my money back. Payday 1 had its fair share of technical problems and this one seems to addressed none of those.
scotthedge12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 08:58 AM   #2
Jwso
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Reputation: 14
Posts: 110
you're not going to get a refund
Jwso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:00 AM   #3
scotthedge12
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 119
Awesome advice bro
scotthedge12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:14 AM   #4
Nistal
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 62
Posts: 361
EDIT: +1 to the post below mine

If it's still and issue, can you confirm your PC specs including the specific hardware you're using and resolution you're running it in?

Screenshots of your video config or video of the game as you play it may help identify anything wrong too.

Last edited by Nistal: 08-02-2013 at 09:20 AM.
Nistal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:16 AM   #5
cmf0106
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 28
Posts: 437
Try disabling Vsync if you haven't already done so. For some reason enabling vsync makes the game struggle between 60-30 fps making it very difficult to play the game or aim for that matter. It creates an effect thats almost like slow/fast motion.

Disabling vsync put my FPS back up to 60 constant.
cmf0106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:33 AM   #6
Janitorus
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 104
Posts: 760
Not much to go by here, so I suggest you post system specs and let us know which driver you're using for your graphics card and if you've tried running older/newer drivers.

Plus of course try disabling/enabling vsync, running the game on lower resolutions, windowed mode, whatever. I know that's basic stuff, but the game felt sluggish for me too, I actually had to lock the framerate or drop resolution. The in-game option to lock framerate totally fixed it for me (I had to use Dxtory before that option was patched in), together with getting rid of the mouselag.
Janitorus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:45 AM   #7
HellsKnightmare
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 229
Posts: 1,147
My five year old pc and card can run it at 60 fps all day long. I have a feeling you need to change some settings for whatever your set up is.
HellsKnightmare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 09:47 AM   #8
umustbejoking
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 57
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by HellsKnightmare View Post
My five year old pc and card can run it at 60 fps all day long. I have a feeling you need to change some settings for whatever your set up is.
You must have a desktop.


My laptop is the spawn of the devil.
umustbejoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 12:20 PM   #9
scotthedge12
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 119
Nothing like constantly having to change settings for overkill games with last gen graphics. I will post specs later. Thank you for advice. I will keep trying.
scotthedge12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 02:12 PM   #10
SamusDroid
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 213
Posts: 1,504
Yes Knightmare, it could run at 60 fps when not in a firefight, or in a place with lots of props.

I get random FRP drop too. Usually runs at 80 FPS and randomly drops below 35, mostly on the beginning of Rats.
SamusDroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 02:14 PM   #11
TedDiBiase
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 384
It's not you, it's the engine.
TedDiBiase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 10:05 PM   #12
scotthedge12
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 119
Here are my pc specs. I don't have a crazy gaming machine but it more than meets payday 2's requirements. Anyway, any advice is awesome. I already deleted the beta but I'm sure these problems will be still around in the retail release and I'll have to figure out how to get decent performance.

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2320 CPU @ 3.00GHz
3.0 GHz
RAM You Have: 4.1 GB
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit
GeForce GTX 550 Ti
scotthedge12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 10:22 PM   #13
Nistal
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 62
Posts: 361
I'm practically the same, running a 560ti and an i7, having no issue on 1080p with max settings. DX9 really isn't that demanding and it really sounds like an isolated incident.

If you've already uninstalled there's no real way to determine what's wrong. Either hope OVK spot this here or send them an email with this information + more detail about the issue you ran into
Nistal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 03:28 PM   #14
tiberian288
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotthedge12 View Post
Here are my pc specs. I don't have a crazy gaming machine but it more than meets payday 2's requirements. Anyway, any advice is awesome. I already deleted the beta but I'm sure these problems will be still around in the retail release and I'll have to figure out how to get decent performance.

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2320 CPU @ 3.00GHz
3.0 GHz
RAM You Have: 4.1 GB
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit
GeForce GTX 550 Ti
why don't you try installing the beta again

my specs are:
Intel core 2 quad Q8200 @ 2.33 GHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 home premium
Geforce GTX 550 TI

The only thing i have is more ram otherwise same graphics card, and a way worse proccessor and I run Payday 2 at 60 or more frames at all times with everything maxed out and at my resolution of 1680 x 1050.

Its probably not the game, its probably your computer, try reinstalling the beta and see if the problem persists and if not then the install from steam was just corrupt somewhere, but if so something on your computer needs to be tweaked or changed
tiberian288 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 03:45 PM   #15
Headshot2
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 62
Posts: 314
Make sure video drivers are up-to-date and disable any programs running at the time PAYDAY 2 Beta is up (Anti-Virus, Security Programs, Skype, XFire, etc...).

You may need to temporary uninstall certain programs to fully test to see if it is programs eating your process/ram/GPU or conflicting with PAYDAY 2.

Have you also messed with the FPS Limit counter through the video options in PAYDAY 2? I know this is from AMD GPUs but its worth a shot if the above doesn't work.
Headshot2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > PAYDAY The Heist


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.