Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2013, 09:12 AM   #1
DPSimulation
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 131
Posts: 917
Train Simulator 2014 New Tools - What I Know So Far....

Google Earth Integration

If using a route with real world co-ordinates that uses either a custom template or one provided with DLC, simply hold Ctrl&G within the route for half a second or so and the overlay should appear.

Quality can be increased reduced via an option in the settings. The highest resolution I can get to appear seems to be a resolution of 1280x1280 with a zoom level of 16, easily enough to give me enough resolution for simple scenery and track placement.

Part of this setting also gives the opportunity to input a Google API key. I believe that bandwidth to the overlay may be limited if an API key isn't obtained, however, this is free to do so.

Last edited by DPSimulation: 09-26-2013 at 09:41 AM.
DPSimulation is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 09:16 AM   #2
DPSimulation
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 131
Posts: 917
Geometry Export - Track

Track geometry can now be exported directly from TS2014 allowing the user to easily form new scenery objects around the their track layout.

To export track simply select the pieces of track in the world editor, hold Ctrl to select more than once. Once selected, press Ctrl&C to copy to the clipboard then Ctrl&Shift&E to export the geometry.

If you then navigate to the 'Export' folder of your TS2014 install, you should now have an networkxx.obj file which can then be imported into various 3D modelling programs.

Last edited by DPSimulation: 09-26-2013 at 09:18 AM.
DPSimulation is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 09:18 AM   #3
DPSimulation
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 131
Posts: 917
Geometry Export - Terrain

In the world editor, look at the terrain you want to export and press 'T'. This should export a terrain.obj file to the same folder outlined in the previous post.
DPSimulation is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 09:28 AM   #4
DPSimulation
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 131
Posts: 917
Linking Scenarios

It seems you can now link scenarios together. So for example, rather than creating a two part scenario and requiring the user to complete the first one, return to the menu and then load the second, the scenario author can make this happen automatically after a successful completion.

This is achieved in the scenario (timetable) editor on the same part as your final instruction where you place your messages regarding successful completion or failure. Right at the bottom is a 'wavy' line called 'Scenario Chain', you need to enter the GUID** number of the scenario you want to link toin the box alongside and then tick the box further to the right.

**GUID numbers are the long folder names which TS uses. To find the number of the scenario you wish to link to, go to 'build', select your route, click 'scenario editor' and locate your scenario in the list. Once located, select 'Open Scenario Folder' and the long ID number is listed at the top.

Initial exploration suggests that this process can be done over different routes, enabling a scenario to end at Carlisle on WCML North for example, then load part 2 from Carlisle on the Settle to Carlisle route.
DPSimulation is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 09:39 AM   #5
DPSimulation
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 131
Posts: 917
Also feel free to link this at other sites, particularly where you may see users looking for information about the above features. The more people that get the info, the better....
DPSimulation is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 11:16 AM   #6
bpbill
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 37
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPSimulation View Post
Linking Scenarios

It seems you can now link scenarios together. So for example, rather than creating a two part scenario and requiring the user to complete the first one, return to the menu and then load the second, the scenario author can make this happen automatically after a successful completion.....

Initial exploration suggests that this process can be done over different routes, enabling a scenario to end at Carlisle on WCML North for example, then load part 2 from Carlisle on the Settle to Carlisle route.
Now that is interesting.
bpbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 01:12 PM   #7
Peter749
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 299
Posts: 2,994
Anyone tried the Create Quick Drive Consist?
Peter749 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 01:24 PM   #8
TomC_Overshoe
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 57
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter749 View Post
Anyone tried the Create Quick Drive Consist?
Yes. Fairly easy to use. I made a quickie using 3rd party stock and had no problems.
TomC_Overshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.