Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2013, 05:54 AM   #1
seniorwells
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 45
Ghosts Ram requirements

Do you think the game will run with 4gb of ram with lower texture settings? They say 6gb min spec so not so sure...
seniorwells is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 08:46 AM   #2
pyrofessional
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 270
Posts: 3,200
I believe it will. On the other side we don't know if it's even possible to run this game on x86. The could be a mechanism for checking OS version.
pyrofessional is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 09:23 AM   #3
Ghost-Ryder
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 59
I have been gaming for a long long time. I would not want to get near a game with minimum specs. Yes it will run but You will deal with computer lag, gfx lag and network lag from all the bottle necks in your computer.
There would be a slide chance of running ok if the game is well coded and very well optimized. Now the only COD game that was like this was COD MW anything after that was crap PC wise.
Ghost-Ryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 09:28 AM   #4
DanesDK
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost-Ryder View Post
I have been gaming for a long long time. I would not want to get near a game with minimum specs. Yes it will run but You will deal with computer lag, gfx lag and network lag from all the bottle necks in your computer.
There would be a slide chance of running ok if the game is well coded and very well optimized. Now the only COD game that was like this was COD MW anything after that was crap PC wise.
LOL... As far as i know, every game have minimum specs. So you dont play games any more.?
DanesDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 10:00 AM   #5
Hybrydowy
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 3
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyrofessional View Post
I believe it will. On the other side we don't know if it's even possible to run this game on x86. The could be a mechanism for checking OS version.
I don't see how it's related. You can run x64 OS with 4GB RAM or even less.
Hybrydowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 02:13 PM   #6
Son of Musashi
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by seniorwells View Post
Do you think the game will run with 4gb of ram with lower texture settings? They say 6gb min spec so not so sure...
I was wondering the same thing, but every mobo these days has enough slots to upgrade RAM, and even good RAM is cheap as hell.
Son of Musashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 07:04 AM   #7
Metalshocker
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Reputation: 19
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyrofessional View Post
I believe it will. On the other side we don't know if it's even possible to run this game on x86. The could be a mechanism for checking OS version.
Read the requirements. This game REQUIRES 64-BIT OS. IT WILL NOT RUN ON x86.

OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Windows 8 64-Bit
CPU: Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E8200 2.66 GHZ / AMD Phenom™ X3 8750 2.4 GHZ or better
RAM: 6 GB RAM
HDD : 40 GB HD space
Video: NVIDIA® GeForce™ GTS 450 / ATI® Radeon™ HD 5870 or better
Sound: DirectX compatible sound card
DirectX®: DirectX® 11
Internet: Broadband connection and service required for Multiplayer Connectivity. Internet connection required for activation.
Metalshocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:08 AM   #8
pyrofessional
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 270
Posts: 3,200
Yet nowhere stated that this game is not compatible with x86 architecture. 64-bit coming out of amount of RAM this game requires. There's a chance this game can be launched on older platform.
pyrofessional is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:20 AM   #9
Metalshocker
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Reputation: 19
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyrofessional View Post
Yet nowhere stated that this game is not compatible with x86 architecture. 64-bit coming out of amount of RAM this game requires. There's a chance this game can be launched on older platform.
When minimum requirements say Win 7 64 and win 8 64. That means it will only run on 64 bit. The next gen versions of theses games are 64 bit so is the pc. Stop denying it.
Metalshocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 12:02 PM   #10
Metalshocker
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Reputation: 19
Posts: 583
http://www.pcgamer.com/2013/10/24/ca...ame=0&ns_fee=0

Does this help?
Metalshocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 12:54 PM   #11
Piston Smashed
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 114
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalshocker View Post
Only if they can actually understand what it says. Seeing as you've told them countless times I'm not gonna hold my breath.
Piston Smashed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 12:50 AM   #12
ememe
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 190
I am afraid the lower textures won't help you. The game will be shuttering for you.. Freezing occasionally..

If you're not sure, wait until first players describe, how is it running.
ememe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 02:32 PM   #13
seniorwells
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 45
I've just ordered 8gb ram; the new xbox one has 8gb of ram and that's what the game seems to be written for. My processor is i5 quad and my graphics is nvidia 570gtx so it should hopefully be reasonably smooth with some settings turned down which i prefer for multi player.
seniorwells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:20 AM   #14
swebarb
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 16
Posts: 863
if it says 6gb min which is crazy i dont think 4 game will even start if they coded if to use that much even on minimum.. but time will tell many will think they can run the game with 4gb ram, heck bf4 requires 4gb ram only and even work with 32bit os.. and this game not? yet it looks like its running dx9 mode.
swebarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 01:08 PM   #15
seniorwells
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by swebarb View Post
if it says 6gb min which is crazy i dont think 4 game will even start if they coded if to use that much even on minimum.. but time will tell many will think they can run the game with 4gb ram, heck bf4 requires 4gb ram only and even work with 32bit os.. and this game not? yet it looks like its running dx9 mode.
Well, i don't think they would say min 6gb of ram unless they meant it. There would be no point as half of the steam system hardware pc's have 4gb or less. My feeling is you will need at least 6gb to run the game and 8gb to run smoothly which is what the next gen ps4 and xbox1 have.
seniorwells is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.