Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2006, 10:04 AM   #1
Rafiq_kassam1
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 89
Posts: 12,858
Post your CPU-Z Overclocked



What is CPU-Z? ~ Download CPU-Z 1.52 ~

Quote:
* New design with "Graphics" tab.
* New 64-bit version.
* NVIDIA nForce 980a chipset support.
* Intel Core i5 and Core i3 processors.
* Intel Atom Z530, Pentium DC E6300 (2.8GHz) and Core 2 Solo processors.
* Intel P55 and US15W chipsets preliminary support.
* AMD Phenom TWKR support.
* AMD Phenom X2 "Callisto" and Athlon X2 "Regor" processors.
* AMD Opteron 6-core "Istanbul" processor.
* Improved support for Windows 7.
* New Intel logos.
CPU-Z is a freeware that gathers information on the main devices of your system.

CPU
  • Name and number.
  • Core stepping and process.
  • Package.
  • Core voltage.
  • Internal and external clocks, clock multiplier.
  • Supported instructions sets.
  • Cache information.
Mainboard
  • Vendor, model and revision
  • BIOS model and date
  • Chipset (northbridge and southbridge) and sensor
  • Graphic interface.
Memory
  • Frequency and timings
  • Module(s) specification using SPD (Serial Presence Detect):vendor, serial number, timings table.
System
  • Windows and DirectX version

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How To Get Your CPU-Z Validated?

Open CPU-Z and click on "About" Click Me

Click on "Validation" and then click on "Save Validation File" Click Me

Save the file anywhere on your harddrive Click Me

Go to http://valid.x86-secret.com

Fiill out the information that is requested.

Click "Browse" and search where you saved your file from CPU-Z and then click OK

Click "VALIDATE!" (Aren't you just as happy as I am...like OMG!)

Copy and Paste your link here in this thread

You can add an Orthos link as well if you want (Optional)


How Does One Overclock?

If you do not know or are not 100% sure on how to overclock, I suggest you read this thread courtesy of anarklover: The Ultimate Overclocking Thread


How Does One Use Water Cooling?

If you want to use Watercooling as an alternative then conventional air cooling, then I suggest you read this thread courtesy of rotNdude:Surf's up! Watercooling Basics

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Top 5 Steam Member Overclocks

Intel® Core™ i7 Extreme Edition Processor

Nehalem (45nm):
  • Reserved
  • Reserved
  • Reserved
  • Reserved
  • Reserved

Intel® Core™ i7 Processor

Bloomfield (45nm):


AMD Phenom™ II Processor


Deneb (45nm):


Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor


Yorkfield (45nm):

Kentsfield (65nm):

Intel® Core™2 Extreme Processor

Yorkfield (45nm):

Kentsfield (65nm):


Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor

Wolfdale (45nm):

Conroe (65nm):

Allendale (65nm):
Allendale 2MB L2 (65nm):


AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor


Windsor (65m):

Brisbane (65m):

Manchester (90nm):

Toledo (90nm):

Windsor (90nm):

AMD Opteron™ 64 Dual-Core Processor

Denmark (90nm):

AMD Athlon™ 64 Single-Core Processor


Venice (90nm):


San Diego (90nm):


New Orleans (90nm):


Venus (90nm):


Newark (90nm):


AMD Sempron™ Processor


Palermo (90nm):


Thoroughbred (90nm):

Intel Pentium 4 & D


Intel Pentium 4 Prescott (90nm):


Intel Pentium 4 SmithField (90nm):


Intel Pentium D Presler (65nm):

Intel Pentium D SmithField (90nm):

Last edited by Rafiq_kassam1: 08-01-2009 at 12:49 PM.
Rafiq_kassam1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:13 AM   #2
Rafiq_kassam1
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 89
Posts: 12,858
Steam Member Overclocks:

Intel® Core™ i7 Processor (45nm):

AMD Phenom™ II Processor (45nm):

Intel® Core™2 Extreme Processor (65nm & 45nm):

Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor (65nm & 45nm):


Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor (65nm & 45nm):

AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core (65nm & 90nm):

AMD Opteron™ 64 Dual-Core Processor (90nm):



AMD Athlon 64 FX (90nm):


AMD Athlon 64 (90nm):

Last edited by Rafiq_kassam1: 08-01-2009 at 12:47 PM.
Rafiq_kassam1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:14 AM   #3
Thirdtimelucky
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Rafiq_kassam1
Nice man. Only if i had more cahce, I maybe could of gotten to 2.8 stable
Thanks I can get her to 3ghz stabel but my ram is maxed out atm @ 262 mhz (2x 1 gig g.skill hz)
Now all I need is the gfx to bak it up dam x800xl (440 550) is OK but not much else (by todays standards) still it gets me 6k in 05 which is enough for playable fps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:15 AM   #4
MalKi
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1,592
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=76612



http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=63394


Both 24 hour prime stable.
MalKi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:16 AM   #5
Thirdtimelucky
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
oh I'm winning in mhz
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:24 AM   #6
killkillkill
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 223
pentium d 930 overclocked to 4ghz stock vcore
http://loader.sc0rian.com/users/publ...%20valh122.bmp
sorry mate,not now lol
killkillkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:26 AM   #7
Thirdtimelucky
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by killkillkill
http://loader.sc0rian.com/users/publ...%20valh122.bmp
sorry mate,not now lol
OMG I got owned!!!!!!! NICE OC M8!!!!!! that on air??? What voltage are you pumping into that beast?

I bet my cpu is better in games though
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:26 AM   #8
USB is FUNFORME
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4,808
Quote:
Originally posted by Thirdtimelucky
AMD 3700+ Sandy stock = 2.4
http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/5097/yey7qg.jpg
3700+ Sandy is 2.2 at stock, so, even better.
USB is FUNFORME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:27 AM   #9
TheInternet1980
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2005
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1,604
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=99294
TheInternet1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:27 AM   #10
Thirdtimelucky
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by USB is FUNFORME
3700+ Sandy is 2.2 at stock, so, even better.
Sweet
edit. Are you sure? I have googgled sum and I'm pritty sure its 2.4...

Last edited by Thirdtimelucky: 06-10-2006 at 10:29 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:28 AM   #11
killkillkill
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 223
thirdtimelucky mate its STOCK vcore with an arctic freezer7 pro,temps 36-40c idle/55 max dual prime
killkillkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:30 AM   #12
Thirdtimelucky
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by killkillkill
thirdtimelucky mate its STOCK vcore with an arctic freezer7 pro,temps 36-40c idle/55 max dual prime
stock mhz = 3000???? That is one hell of an oc for stock v core man, you must have got dam lucky with a sweet as chip congrats m8
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:40 AM   #13
killkillkill
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 223
thanks man.
the only thing letting me down is my gfx card.my mem bandwidth is over 8000mb/s on sandra too.its not too bad on games.
i play cod2/bf2/css,they all run 1024x768 FULL everything,even aa/af.
it is a good cpu,i'm quite impressed with this presler.i did have an 805 but it COOKS and i weren't getting the best out of my pc7200 ram with that chip.
killkillkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:40 AM   #14
killkillkill
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 223
thanks man.
the only thing letting me down is my gfx card.my mem bandwidth is over 8000mb/s on sandra too.its not too bad on games.
i play cod2/bf2/css,they all run 1024x768 FULL everything,even aa/af.
it is a good cpu,i'm quite impressed with this presler.i did have an 805 but it COOKS and i weren't getting the best out of my pc7200 ram with that chip.
sorry for double post,forum was slow posting reply,so i refreshed it and its posted twice.

Last edited by killkillkill: 06-10-2006 at 10:43 AM.
killkillkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:43 AM   #15
TheInternet1980
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2005
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1,604
I dislike how CPU-Z doesn't show voltage in it's validation screen...so here's a screenshot of my 165 OC at stock voltage.

http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e2...t1980/MyOC.jpg
TheInternet1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.