Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Top Spin 2

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2007, 07:38 PM   #1
pip07
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Game won't launch

I just purchased TS2 and it has finished downloading. When I double click it, the box pops up to launch but then it goes away and nothing happens. I've tried other games like CS and they launch fine.

I tried restarting steam, deleting clientregistry.blob, and I restarted my computer, any ideas?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:23 PM   #2
[EH]-Hunters
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
same issue here, what the heck
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:40 PM   #3
pip07
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by [EH]-Hunters View Post
same issue here, what the heck
I'm gonna re-download the files but this time I'm not going to double-click the game until it is at 100%. Maybe that will help.

Let me know if you come up with anything

edit

I added the x3daudio1_0.dll to the games directory so now the game launches but then it crashes with one of those errors where it wants me to report to Microsoft.

Last edited by pip07: 05-19-2007 at 09:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 09:56 PM   #4
[EH]-Hunters
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
this such waste of $$$.............
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 05:36 AM   #5
starclaws
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm also not able to start this app.

I was really undecided as to whether to buy it - now i wish i had waited

Has anyone got any further or spoken to Steam Support?

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 05:49 AM   #6
[EH]-Hunters
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
no idea...this is really making me mad
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 06:00 AM   #7
starclaws
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
At least its not just 1 or 2 pc's that this is happening on - which does suggest a bigger problem.

Hopefully this will be looked at soon, it is the weekend so i dont expect any news till monday I suppose

But would be good for any other users to confirm if they have problem or if they have solved it
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 06:45 AM   #8
Sierra Oscar
 
Sierra Oscar's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2005
Reputation: 6782
Posts: 44,763
Does the process for the ap show up in task manager?
Sierra Oscar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 06:51 AM   #9
[EH]-Hunters
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
it opens and shuts down, just saw black screen for 1 sec, then as if resolution is wrong and then shuts down...i run every other game out there wit 0 issues u name it...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 08:08 AM   #10
starclaws
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra Oscar View Post
Does the process for the ap show up in task manager?
Hi there

Pretty much the same as what EH Hunters has said.

I double click the top spin 2 icon - get a black screen as if its launching - then after about 3 seconds you get the windows error message that asks if you want to send a mail to microsoft.

However when this screen does appear i have task manager open which shows top spin 2 in applications as not responding and the exe in processes which is using 00 cpu
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 12:06 PM   #11
Sierra Oscar
 
Sierra Oscar's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2005
Reputation: 6782
Posts: 44,763
You may want to Contact Support.

And also make sure no firewalls are blocking the game.
Sierra Oscar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 02:43 PM   #12
modjunkie
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I guess I'm not alone...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 02:47 PM   #13
modjunkie
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by starclaws View Post
Hi there

Pretty much the same as what EH Hunters has said.

I double click the top spin 2 icon - get a black screen as if its launching - then after about 3 seconds you get the windows error message that asks if you want to send a mail to microsoft.

However when this screen does appear i have task manager open which shows top spin 2 in applications as not responding and the exe in processes which is using 00 cpu
Same problem here
This is the first problem I have ever had with a download from STEAM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 03:22 PM   #14
RotoGrip
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Add me to the list as well. I get a preparing to launch box then it go's back to the steam menu. No top spin process running as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 03:27 PM   #15
starclaws
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have created a ticket as per the link a few posts up.

May be worthwhile is the rest of you who do also raise one?

Its a shame as I was looking forward t playing today

Lets hope there is a quick resolution
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Top Spin 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.