Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2007, 10:18 PM   #1
predulus
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Posts: 52
point_camera / func_monitor system load

Hi,

Just thinking about including some camera / monitors in my map, as they have them in RL in the environment I'm mapping.

Wondering what the system overhead per camera / monitor pair is?

Ideally I'd like to have at least 4 working monitors in one control room.

Cheers,
Pred
predulus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 10:40 PM   #2
Angry Beaver
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
well I have good news and bad news.

Good new you don't need to worry about how much load 4 monitors will put on your system. The bad news is because you can only have 1 active monitor texture inside of the same POV as another working reliabley. Some people have gotten more than 1 working but its hard to reproduce
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 10:48 PM   #3
lodle
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 36
Posts: 1,715
is this for a mod or standard source game? If its for a mod you can change the code to have multi render targets thus multi cams.
lodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 11:04 PM   #4
predulus
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by lodle View Post
is this for a mod or standard source game? If its for a mod you can change the code to have multi render targets thus multi cams.
Standard CS.

VAB, is there much budget overhead in having 1 camera?
predulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 12:34 AM   #5
haymaker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Reputation: 31
Posts: 1,296
I had a camera parented to a func_tracktrain , and a monitor triggered by player proximity. It lagged like a sonofa***** in a 10 person playtest (DM). Maybe its apples and oranges to you, but I decided the whole thing wasnt worthwhile, and opted for more efficient engine loading by eliminating it
haymaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 02:41 AM   #6
lodle
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 36
Posts: 1,715
well basicly your rendering the game twise now instead of once. So i would think about twise the render hit of before. Best way to test this is use +showbudget which shows how long things take to work. Do it once with out cam and once with and look at the render bar (need to go to same spot in the map as well) and see the effect.

Last edited by lodle: 05-23-2007 at 02:45 AM. Reason: spelling
lodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 12:21 PM   #7
Latrosicarius
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Reputation: 0
Posts: 279
Cameras aren't reliable anyway. Often in game, they just appear black or if they are even working, they don't update and they just show 1 frame. Even when they do update, it's such a bad quality image that you can't tell what's going on anyway.

If you want to have a control room, why not make four animated textures that "look" like TV feeds and apply them as decals to the "monitors".

To make an image look like a TV feed, take an image of the room, and in photoshop, draw in some static and horizontal lines moving down the image.
Latrosicarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.