Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source SDK General Discussion

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2007, 02:35 AM   #1
ccfreak2k
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 12
Posts: 187
Downloading Source SDK

A friend of mine has HL2M and HL2:LC through Valve's special ATi Radeon offer. He also has CS:S through a guest pass. Unfortunately, despite the fact that HL2M comes with the Source SDK (as per steampowered.com), it's not available. Is there something missing?
ccfreak2k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 02:41 AM   #2
sciss0rz
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 1980
Posts: 8,883
Either they forgot to include it, or Valve has purposely left it out. My bet is on the latter, as they would want you to buy the game to access tools that come with it.
sciss0rz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 03:23 AM   #3
ccfreak2k
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 12
Posts: 187
It makes sense for CS:S (since it's a guest pass), but I don't get why it would be listed for HL2DM.
ccfreak2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 09:46 AM   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #4
Mike Durand
 
Mike Durand's Avatar
 
Valve
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 57
Posts: 82
In the specific case of the ATI offer the SDK is not available. If you were to buy HL2 or HL2DM then it would be available to you. Sorry about the confusion.

__________________
Mike Durand
Valve
Mike Durand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 09:59 AM   #5
lodle
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 36
Posts: 1,715
mike does this also mean they cant use mods with the ati pack? Also is there any way to get mods working on xbox 360?
lodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 04:28 PM   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #6
Mike Durand
 
Mike Durand's Avatar
 
Valve
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 57
Posts: 82
I believe that they would be able to play a HL2MP mod, but not a HL2 one.

Presently, we don't have a way to get mods on the 360 for two big reasons:

1) MS only allows users to upload C#-based games to the 360 http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/xna/bb219592.aspx
Our codebase is in C++ and we have no plans to provide a C# API
2) MS is being very security conscious with the 360 and they do not support the notion of downloading a game (or mod) from any source other than XBox Live Marketplace

__________________
Mike Durand
Valve
Mike Durand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 02:53 AM   #7
Marine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 9
Posts: 2,691
If they were trying to play a mod with AppID 215, you can usually switch it to 320 (Deathmatch), it will most likely still run...
Marine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 01:36 AM   #8
lodle
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 36
Posts: 1,715
Ok ill give it a try. :P
lodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 01:28 PM   #9
Jez the Pie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Reputation: 5
Posts: 755
You say that it should work with HL2: DM mods, but even though I have this product installed, I am getting an "Engine error" when trying to run the CTF mod. Apparently this normally works with only HL2: DM installed, but not this version...

I'm thinking that perhaps if it's not including the Source SDK, there should be some indication somewhere that this is the case: I was under the impression that mods should work with the game I've downloaded from the offer.
Jez the Pie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 02:13 PM   #10
Marine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 9
Posts: 2,691
Jez -- go into the CTF folder in SourceMods and check in GameInfo.txt

Reply with the content of that file Its also possible a Half-Life 2 Deathmatch update broke the mod (Thats why mods should be on 215, so the updates are less likely to break everything).
Marine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:01 PM   #11
Jez the Pie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Reputation: 5
Posts: 755
Uhh... I'm thinking this is the original (I think I naïvely tried to change the SteamAppId to 320 to try and get it working, hopefully this is the backup version where I *hadn't* changed anything)
Code:
"GameInfo"
{
	game		"Half-Life 2: CTF Beta 1.71"

	title		"HALF-LIFE'"
	title2		"capture the flag"

	developer	"HL2CTF Community Team"
	developer_url	"http://www.hl2ctf.com"
	icon		"resource/hl2ctfs"

	type		multiplayer_only
	nomodels	0
	nohimodel	1
	nocrosshair	1

	hidden_maps
	{
		"test_speakers"		1
		"test_hardware"		1
	}


	FileSystem
	{
		SteamAppId				320
		ToolsAppId				211

		SearchPaths
		{
			Game				|gameinfo_path|.
			Game				hl2mp
			Game				hl2
		}
	}
}
In fact I tried just now, changing SteamAppId to 215 makes it disappear off my list... Having it at 320 seems the only way it stays there.

EDIT: The exact error message is: "Engine Error - Half-Life 2 is required to run mods"

Last edited by Jez the Pie: 06-08-2007 at 03:04 PM.
Jez the Pie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:26 PM   #12
Marine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 9
Posts: 2,691
Ok, thats your problem... The offer has banned the use of Mods unless you buy another source game...

Valve have done some stupid things in the past, but whether or not this is another is a different matter...

CS:S / DOD:S is only $19.99 (Around £12.99 here in the UK), so maybe buy them... They are extremely cool games :P
Marine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:47 PM   #13
robotman7711
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 13
Posts: 228
Actually, I think HL2CTF does require that you have HL2 and not just HL2DM. I had tried to play it with only HL2DM but it didn't work, then after I got HL2 in my account, it did work.
robotman7711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 06:50 PM   #14
lodle
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 36
Posts: 1,715
from the search paths remove the line that has "game hl2" and see if it works.
lodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 12:13 AM   #15
Jez the Pie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Reputation: 5
Posts: 755
Tried deleting Game HL2 from it, no dice. Also "Nomodels = 1" didn't work.
Perhaps it's the ToolsAppId, but I don't have any "tools" that I can use.

My main point was, if it's distributed without the SDK, people should be told "This will not function with mods", rather than implying to people that it will (by putting HL2: DM on the list of "source-supported games", with no reference to the freely-downloaded version, and no kind of T&C on the offer site)

Last edited by Jez the Pie: 06-09-2007 at 12:26 AM.
Jez the Pie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source SDK General Discussion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.