Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2007, 09:58 PM   #1
Cheeseman666
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
prop_static problems

Hi. Some of my models don't appear in game and I have read the article that lists the solution however it didnt help me. I get these errors in my compile. I thought prop_static override the current settings allowing any model to be a prop_static.



Error! prop_static using model "models/props_debris/concrete_column001a_chunk02.mdl", which must be used on a dynamic entity (i.e. prop_physics). Deleted.
Error loading studio model "models/props_debris/concrete_column001a_chunk02.mdl"!
Error! prop_static using model "models/props_wasteland/prison_toilet01.mdl", which must be used on a dynamic entity (i.e. prop_physics). Deleted.
Error loading studio model "models/props_wasteland/prison_toilet01.mdl"!
Error! prop_static using model "models/props_wasteland/prison_heater001a.mdl", which must be used on a dynamic entity (i.e. prop_physics). Deleted.
Error loading studio model "models/props_wasteland/prison_heater001a.mdl"!
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 10:31 PM   #2
Lumino
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I think your best bet is to just set those props to be a prop_physics, if you don't want them to move you could disable movement (is that option there? I honestly can't remember).
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 01:06 PM   #3
spunkyster21
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheeseman666 View Post
I thought prop_static override the current settings allowing any model to be a prop_static.
Unfortunately that's not true. There are indeed many models that CANNOT be prop_static at all. I suspect the models you are assigning prop_static to are actually prop_physics models.

The best way, although not 100% accurate, to detemine what class a model can be is to use the "info" tab in the model browser. If it has a tick by the option "prop_static" then it can be prop_static. However, I must stress this IS NOT 100% accurate.

So, in short just change them to prop_physics or prop_dynamic, which ever they support.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 06:29 PM   #4
blacksmith123
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 204
OR, if you want it to have specific prop-type properties just make them prop_(whatever)_override to force it to be that kind. Personally, I never use statics, I like dynamics better because they can animate.
blacksmith123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 10:02 PM   #5
Angry Beaver
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksmith123 View Post
OR, if you want it to have specific prop-type properties just make them prop_(whatever)_override to force it to be that kind. Personally, I never use statics, I like dynamics better because they can animate.
no offence but thats not a very smart idea, you should use statics as often as you can because their about 10x easier to render, have better lighting and can be used on most props without problem.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.