Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life Deathmatch: Source

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2007, 10:50 PM   #1
qUiCkSiLvEr
 
qUiCkSiLvEr's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 1968
Posts: 4,959
Updated Options menu and Spectator Mode!

I've updated the options menu and enabled the spectator mode and demo playback for HLDM:Source (HL1MP).

These are working reasonably well, the main problems are:
1. in spectating on an hldm:s server the player name wont update unless you hit +duck
2. in demo playback, the 3rd person view appears to be locked into one angle.

I also enabled the player list menu so it's easy to add players to your friends list now too.

I'm sure there are other things, if you feel it's important let me know.

The fixes are easy to install and are non-executables, just resource files that were mostly missing from the stock release.

Basically all you need to do is download the zip and install the files into (typically):

C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\<steam account>\half-life deathmatch source\hl1mp\resource

There are files for a subfolder "...\hl1mp\resource\ui" which are in the zip, so be sure to copy those from the zip as well.

By default there isn't a external resource folder for HL1MP so just create one and install the files into there.

I've sent these in to Valve to get updated, but I'm guessing that it will be a number of months before they get checked and deployed so this will give everyone an early start.

Here is the zip file:
Out of date now! The 21Mar2008 update has fixed the resource menu, if you manually installed this you'll want to rename or delete the resource folder so the new updated files will work!

If you decide you don't want this, just delete the entire resource folder.

For servers that want to run a spectator proxy, it appears to work better if you use the server GUI. In the -console mode, the proxy appears to spawn a body that falls forever which spams the server console with a message (might behave differently on different maps).

One warning, the spec proxy uses a LOT of network bandwidth, especially if you enable "tv_transmitall 1". For many servers this can cause severe lag.

__________________
Would you like a little Cheeze with that Whine?
Discretion is urged, precision called for, objectivity a must.
Statistics are like a bikini. What they reveal is suggestive, but what they conceal is vital.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.

Last edited by qUiCkSiLvEr: 03-21-2008 at 03:19 PM.
qUiCkSiLvEr is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 01:08 PM   #2
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
thks qs :} i goona try this soon
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 10:02 AM   #3
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
can u give me full cammands for spectator plz bcaz my tv bot is enabel but cant enable the spectator can u plz tell the cammands
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 11:24 AM   #4
qUiCkSiLvEr
 
qUiCkSiLvEr's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 1968
Posts: 4,959
All you need to enable the spectator server is to enter:
tv_enable 1

and then you must changelevel at least once.

You can also put "+tv_enable 1" on the srcds launch properties.

__________________
Would you like a little Cheeze with that Whine?
Discretion is urged, precision called for, objectivity a must.
Statistics are like a bikini. What they reveal is suggestive, but what they conceal is vital.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.
qUiCkSiLvEr is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 12:02 PM   #5
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
i did but not showing in spectator server :{
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 12:17 PM   #6
qUiCkSiLvEr
 
qUiCkSiLvEr's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 1968
Posts: 4,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by mama0 View Post
i did but not showing in spectator server :{
you havent forwarded port 27020 in your router & firewall.

__________________
Would you like a little Cheeze with that Whine?
Discretion is urged, precision called for, objectivity a must.
Statistics are like a bikini. What they reveal is suggestive, but what they conceal is vital.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.
qUiCkSiLvEr is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 12:49 PM   #7
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
ok ok my mistake but there is other peoblem creat
i cant add my spectator server ip i know my ip but its say server not responding but others can see my server in spectator
so what i do for this or there is no way to add ip
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 12:50 PM   #8
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
i want to but i dont know how i do forwardedd port :{ ?
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 12:50 PM   #9
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
its hard too hard if u know the easy way than i do :}
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:00 PM   #10
qUiCkSiLvEr
 
qUiCkSiLvEr's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 1968
Posts: 4,959
There are many excellent FAQs on the internet about how to forward ports for your router, search google for your specific router model or check here:

http://portforward.com/english/route...outerindex.htm

__________________
Would you like a little Cheeze with that Whine?
Discretion is urged, precision called for, objectivity a must.
Statistics are like a bikini. What they reveal is suggestive, but what they conceal is vital.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.
qUiCkSiLvEr is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:07 PM   #11
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
sory for lol question i ask bcaz its also help other people like me lol
ok i have one more question
how to set spectator player limit bcaaz u know many spectator join and server get laags my server make in 128 players lol so thats y i ask
and also when we add tv bot than its get laag littel bit about 5 to 69 or 49 so want to know y.
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:35 PM   #12
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
ok i did every thing like its ask all the things is done but
one thing i didnt see in lan virtuel server section i didnt see any port add option to add 27020 there plz help
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:37 PM   #13
mama0
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Posts: 1,415
its show 2 options there
ip adress 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
so there is no port add section
mama0 is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 07:22 PM   #14
DocRock
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
qUiCkSiLvEr, you are a tech god! Thanks for all that you do for Valve, and the rest of the Half-Life community.
 
Old 07-28-2007, 03:51 AM   #15
audioman612
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 5
Posts: 1,330
I fly home today and if I have time and enough energy from the jet lag I'll try this. Thanks Quick. Please don't mind me not typing your name correctly. It slows me down enough on an American keyboard, let alone a German one :P.
audioman612 is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life Deathmatch: Source


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.