Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Community Beta Archive > Beta Feedback

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2007, 02:19 PM   #1
ReBoot
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2004
Reputation: 216
Posts: 11,645
How to start a non-Steam game with parameters?

To run "Kiss - Psycho Circus" I have to execute "D:\Spiele\Kiss\client.exe -windowtitle "The Nightmare Child" -exedir "D:\Spiele\Kiss" -rez "D:\Spiele\Kiss\psycho.rez" -rez "D:\Spiele\Kiss""
How to tell Steam to execute such a thing? As soon as I add ANY parameter to the executable path, it says "Can not launch "Kiss - psycho circus"".

Have I missed something or is Steam unable to launch game executables with parameters? If the second one, I'd like to see this one added.
ReBoot is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 03:03 PM   #2
MiguelFP
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Try this:
Quote:
"D:\Spiele\Kiss\client.exe" -windowtitle "The Nightmare Child" -exedir "D:\Spiele\Kiss" -rez "D:\Spiele\Kiss\psycho.rez" -rez "D:\Spiele\Kiss"
Or:
Quote:
"D:\Spiele\Kiss\client.exe" -windowtitle The Nightmare Child -exedir D:\Spiele\Kiss -rez D:\Spiele\Kiss\psycho.rez -rez D:\Spiele\Kiss
 
Old 08-21-2007, 03:12 PM   #3
ReBoot
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2004
Reputation: 216
Posts: 11,645
No, seems not to work. Steam's edit box seems to be not long enough to fit everything.
ReBoot is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 07:50 PM   #4
Marlboro Xtra
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReBoot View Post
No, seems not to work. Steam's edit box seems to be not long enough to fit everything.
submit bug.
Marlboro Xtra is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:06 AM   #5
Varsity
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Reputation: 489
Posts: 17,359
Add all that to your start menu shortcut. Steam should pick it up, unless there's code that actively strips switches out.
Varsity is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 11:55 AM   #6
ReBoot
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2004
Reputation: 216
Posts: 11,645
Steam doesn't take LNK-files.
ReBoot is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 01:37 PM   #7
Varsity
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Reputation: 489
Posts: 17,359
Not directly, no. But it does scan the start menu whenever you open the non-Steam window.
Varsity is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:00 AM   #8
ReBoot
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2004
Reputation: 216
Posts: 11,645
a) Steam've never scanned my start menu. Ever.
b) Which non-Steam window?
ReBoot is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 01:51 AM   #9
MiguelFP
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReBoot View Post
a) Steam've never scanned my start menu. Ever.
b) Which non-Steam window?
a) Restart your Steam
b) Go to Games => Add a non-Steam game to My Game list ...
 
Old 08-24-2007, 02:04 AM   #10
ReBoot
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2004
Reputation: 216
Posts: 11,645
I din't know that Steam takes that from the start menü. To be more exactly: from the programs-subfolder. My games, however, are all in a games-subfolder.
Nevertheless, Steam still does not take the whole command line.
ReBoot is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 06:02 PM   #11
PseudoKnight
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Reputation: 24
Posts: 867
Non-steam shortcuts act like normal shortcuts except you can't add parameters. However, you might be able to get around that by making a steam shortcut to a *.bat file with this in it:

Quote:
cd /D D:\Spiele\Kiss
client.exe -exedir D:\Spiele\Kiss -rez D:\Spiele\Kiss\psycho.rez -rez D:\Spiele\Kiss
I think that's right. I'm by no means an expert in DOS. I figured this out when I was helping a friend create a shortcut in Steam that mounted an image before launching a game, then unmounting it after the game was exited. It's a great way to avoid the hassle of CD/DVDs altogether.

NOTE: It won't show bat files when browsing, so just find some random exe file and then edit the location after the shortcut is created.

Last edited by PseudoKnight: 08-24-2007 at 06:05 PM.
PseudoKnight is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 11:30 PM   #12
MiguelFP
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the great tip !

Can you please explain me how you did the mounting ? Like this ?

#Mount CD ?
cd D:\Spiele
kiss.exe -blabla
#Unmount CD ?
 
Old 08-25-2007, 12:06 AM   #13
PseudoKnight
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Reputation: 24
Posts: 867
This is the one we put together using Daemon Tools.

Quote:
cd /d C:\Program Files\Daemon Tools
daemon.exe -mount 0,e:\games\anachronox\anachronox.iso
cd /d c:\games\anachronox
START /WAIT anox.exe
cd /d C:\Program Files\Daemon Tools
daemon.exe -unmount 0
Make the appropriate changes for your particular game.

No more searching through CDs... not even manual mounting. Once it's setup you don't have to think about it anymore. Pretty cool and useful if you ask me.
PseudoKnight is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 01:59 AM   #14
ReBoot
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2004
Reputation: 216
Posts: 11,645
Steam doesn't take batches, neither.
ReBoot is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 05:47 AM   #15
MiguelFP
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReBoot View Post
Steam doesn't take batches, neither.
You missed something
Quote:
Originally Posted by PseudoKnight View Post
NOTE: It won't show bat files when browsing, so just find some random exe file and then edit the location after the shortcut is created.
 
 

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Community Beta Archive > Beta Feedback


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.