Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Source DS (Windows)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2007, 04:51 PM   #1
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
TF2 dedicated server not showing in master server list

I just installed a TF2 dedicated server, which is working fine, people can connect to it from "the outside", but only if they have the IP, the server does not show up in the server browser in Steam.

I get

Quote:
Using 'steambeta1:27013' CSER server!
Connection to Steam servers successful.
Adding master server 68.142.72.250:27011
Adding master server 72.165.61.189:27011
VAC secure mode is activated.
at the end of the SRCDS output when I start the servers, so it seems the like connection to the Steam servers works like it should.

Anyone have any idea why my server does not show up in the list?
FlyveHest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 03:21 AM   #2
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
I have tried with other mods now, as well, and those don't show up in the master server list as well, but the server works, and can be played on from the outside.

213.237.80.5:27015

Does this have anything to do with IPs being NATed? Or does the master-server try and connect inward on other ports than 27015?
FlyveHest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 04:21 PM   #3
1nsane
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Reputation: 57
Posts: 889
I don't remember the exact command but I think you can set the steam master port via some cvar.

Do a "find master" in the console and see what it comes up with.

Also do you have the port 27013/27011 forwarded?
1nsane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 08:11 PM   #4
clad
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyveHest View Post
I just installed a TF2 dedicated server, which is working fine, people can connect to it from "the outside", but only if they have the IP, the server does not show up in the server browser in Steam.

I get



at the end of the SRCDS output when I start the servers, so it seems the like connection to the Steam servers works like it should.

Anyone have any idea why my server does not show up in the list?
I know it's not a good idea to DMZ the computer, but i know this for fact.

I have a linksys router , and i have to do BOTH of the following. (idk it may bea bug in linksys software..)
I had to open all 3 sets of ports ( http://portforward.com/routers.htm ), then ppl could see my server but they could not connect. after tring for a while i just got jarateed at it so i DMZed the computer. after doing that other could then connect.

I have test servers on 2 different computers and sometimes i forget about having to go in and change those over to the other computer.

hope this helps....

Last edited by clad: 10-25-2007 at 08:14 PM. Reason: edit spelling and add link
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 08:27 AM   #5
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1nsane View Post
Do a "find master" in the console and see what it comes up with.
I have tried changing the cvar

sv_master_legacy_mode 0

But that just gave me a "Server is not updated" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1nsane View Post
Also do you have the port 27013/27011 forwarded?
I have 27005-27020 forwarded, both TCP and UDP (Shooting buckshots here, which is why I opened so many)
FlyveHest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:11 PM   #6
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by clad View Post
I had to open all 3 sets of ports
3 sets of ports? Which are those specifically?
FlyveHest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:14 PM   #7
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
I've done some more digging, and browsing the firewall logs, I can see that the server regularly polls, and gets answers from, the Valve master servers.

So, I have absolutely no idea why my server isn't listed, is there a tool somewhere where you can query the masterservers for a specific server directly?

I have noticed that when I refresh the list, I sometimes get 150, and then 700, and then 300 servers.
FlyveHest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:56 PM   #8
compwhizi
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This is because you cannot see your own server.

but if your friends cannot see it also it means that you did not setup port forwarding correctly.

make sure to forward port 27015 to the server

-John
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 02:06 PM   #9
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by compwhizi View Post
make sure to forward port 27015 to the server
It is, friends can connect if they connect to the IP directly, problem is, the server just does not appear in the master server list. (Should be under "Gladblad TF2 Server - Home of GB" without the ")

Does it take some time before the server is listed, sort of "You need to run it for 24 hours before we list it"?
FlyveHest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 02:48 PM   #10
compwhizi
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
hmmm, I'll look into the problem.
But can your friends see it?
sorry if I'm being redundant
also can you check in your lan tab in the server browser for your server?

-John
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 06:09 PM   #11
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by compwhizi View Post
hmmm, I'll look into the problem.
Thanks a lot, you can check the connection to 90.184.114.192:27015 (Note, IP has changed since earlier post)

Quote:
Originally Posted by compwhizi View Post
But can your friends see it?
Not in the Global Server List, no, but if they add it to favourites, then they can.

Quote:
Originally Posted by compwhizi View Post
also can you check in your lan tab in the server browser for your server?
I can, yes.
FlyveHest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2007, 07:34 AM   #12
compwhizi
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Okay, I added your server to my favorites, and I can see it. But the is might also be interesting...

Today I Signed on to my computer, started my server, joined, and within 5 minutes i got kicked! Reason, could not contact the steam VAC servers. "Odd..." so i tried restarting my server with the -insecure flag, still the same problem. i also noticed that it said it could not contact the steam servers. This is very weird!

But WAIT! look at this
VALVe, please explain how(for the second time in a week) how the total count player drops to zero.

My suggestion is to wait till this is all over, it might just be VALVe and not you!

-John
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2007, 09:36 AM   #13
FlyveHest
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 17
Posts: 203
Not much else I can do, as everything seems to be working like it should.

But thanks for the help.
FlyveHest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2007, 09:56 AM   #14
compwhizi
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyveHest View Post
But thanks for the help.
Your welcome, but I'm disappointed that i could not help

-John
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Source DS (Windows)


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.