Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Everyday Shooter

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2008, 08:26 PM   #1
breather
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
FPS problems with high end machine

[begin edit by queasy]

If you are having severe FPS problems and none of the fixes in this thread work, PLEASE POST YOUR SYSTEM SPECS! This will help me a lot in tracking down the problem!


[end edit by queasy]




I saw your post in the other topic and I tried your suggestions but it didn't work. Read below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by queasy View Post
Hi, sorry about the problems. Here are some things for you to try:

Some users who have experienced slowdowns were running their desktop in 16 bit colour mode. Check to make sure you're running the desktop in 32bit colour mode.

Next, make sure you have the latest drivers (Downloader, I know you are already doing that).

If you are in vista, try making sure it's running in xp compatibility mode to see if that helps.

-j
I'm having the same fps problems. It feels like I'm getting less than 5 fps when there are a ton of ememies on the screen. It's terrible and impossible to play on these parts of the game.

My system info:
AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5400+
ATI Radeon HD 3870
4 gb ram
vista 64bit

I'm running in 32bit color mode. I have the latest drivers. I tried combatibility mode on EverydayShooter.exe and it seemed to help a little bit but not much.

Any thoughts queasy?

Last edited by queasy: 05-16-2008 at 12:25 AM. Reason: Added note to post system specs.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 01:05 AM   #2
th3mute
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I know Vista multi-cores pretty well, but I'd make sure you have the AMD optimiser that makes sure it runs on more than one core... It sounds like it's struggling on the X2 with just one core, as that would be the weakest point of your system (only in single core mode).

ALT-TAB out of the game, bring up task manager and right click on the EverydayShooter exe to make sure the Affinity is set to two cores.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/cont...imizer_113.zip

^^ Try running that and see if that helps...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 01:07 AM   #3
ZeBool
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 45
Posts: 4,082
That would be my guess as well. When I was running an AMD dual core, I had some games that would crawl until I installed the dual core optimizer.
ZeBool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 07:56 AM   #4
breather
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have the dual core optimizer; however, I haven't messed with the affinity in the task manager. Thanks for the tip, I'll try that when I get home.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 04:23 PM   #5
breather
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
The affinity on everydayshooter.exe was already on both procs. Anything else I can try?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 05:25 PM   #6
queasy
 
Queasy Games
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
i'm not familiar with vista, but it has a new desktop option called "aero" or something? try this:

1. 16 bit mode with aero
2. 32 bit mode with aero (i think this is what you're already running)
3. 16 bit mode without aero
4. 32bit mode without aero.

hopefully one of those will be faster?

-j
queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 09:18 PM   #7
breather
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
1. bad fps, noticibly worse
2. bad fps (what i was already running)
3. bad fps, noticibly worse
4. bad fps

I had also tried setting combatibility mode on the testapp.exe file and ran than with 32bit aero and it might just be placebo effect but it seemed a little, tiny bit better. I reached level 5 with using that exe, and level 5 absolutely murders my fps and I cannot do anything at all.

Ranking of levels of best fps to worst:
4 - not bad, but if too many flying guys get on the screen it slows
3 - good fps for most execpt when there are a lot of enemies on the screen, the part where the robots start in the large circle and walk into the middle eye kills my fps
2 - all of the green enemies kill my fps especially after iteration 2
1 - the blue squared back ground kills my fps
5 - I literally cannot see anything, worst fps level by far
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 12:17 AM   #8
queasy
 
Queasy Games
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Hmm... that's frustrating! If anyone is reading this and having the same problem, can you please post your specs (CPU, Video Card, RAM, Operating System)? That way I can just go and buy a computer that's the same specs to see the problem first hand.

Sorry to keep asking you to try things, but I really want to get down to this. Can you maybe try different resolutions and mixture of fullscreen/window mode along with mixing up the 16bit/32bit aero/no-aero settings in vista?

I have a feeling it might be a timing issue. If so, I think there's a way to fix it on your end, and also a way to fix it on my end, but I can remember neither --argh!

Again, sorry for all the trouble.

-j
ps: i edited the first post for other ppl new to the thread.

Last edited by queasy: 05-16-2008 at 12:26 AM.
queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 06:37 PM   #9
breather
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Code:
32 aero windowed
640 - good
800 - good
1024 - good
1152 - good
1280
x720 - bad
x768 - bad
x800 - bad
x960 - bad

32 no-aero windowed
1152 - good
1280x720 - bad

16 no-aero windowed
1152 - good
1280x960 - bad

16 aero windowed
1152 - good
1280x960 - bad

32 aero fullscreen
1152 - 
1280x960 - 

32 no-aero fullscreen
1152 - good 
1280x960 - bad

16 no-aero fullscreen
1152 - good
1280x960 - bad

16 aero fullscreen
1152 - good
1280 - bad
The results are self explainatory. Anything under 1280 width the fps is fine and anything with 1280 width is bad fps.

1 1/2 hours of QA testing
$20/hr
=
$30
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 08:11 PM   #10
queasy
 
Queasy Games
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22


but at least you can play it now!

-j
queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 08:58 PM   #11
breather
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah windowed 1152 ftw. Weird bug. Let me know if there's something I can do to help you identify the problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 01:58 PM   #12
Faxanadu
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 30
Question Graphics Engine Glitch?

Same issue here. Widescreen resolutions above 1152x864 (window or fullscreen) make the entire game choppy.

Processor affinity is on for all 4 cores, cpu usage for EverydayShooter.exe never went above 40% (1920x1080).

Honestly I can run Crysis at 1920x1080 all high with no problem, so I was surprised at how this game ran on my system.

Specs:

OS: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Ultimate 64 bit
Version: 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
BIOS Version/Date: Award Software International, Inc. F6, 11/6/2007
SMBIOS Version: 2.4
Hardware Abstraction Layer: Version = "6.0.6001.18000"

Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-X38-DQ6 LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775
Graphics Card: ASUS Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4 PCI Express 2.0
RAM: 8 GB CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 (PC2 6400)
Sound Card: Creative X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty Champion Series
System HDD: Western Digital Raptor X WD1500AHFD 150GB 10000 RPM SATA
Faxanadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 06:20 PM   #13
ZeBool
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 45
Posts: 4,082
That's weird. I'm running it at 1920x1200 on a Q6600 with 8GB and 2x8800GT on Vista 64, and while it seems to have a FPS cap at 50 (which is an odd number to pick ), it's smooth.
ZeBool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2008, 02:54 PM   #14
acrawley
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm also having this issue. 1152x864 (both windowed and fullscreen) and below are fine, anything above that lags terribly. I've tried disabling my secondary monitor, but that doesn't seem to make any difference.

System Specs:

Q6700
8GB DDR2-800
AMD 3870
Vista 64 SP1
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:04 PM   #15
Prospero
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I was having horrible lag as well. I have a dual core machine. When I set the processor affinity to just one processor it began to work correctly. What is odd is the very first time I played it work just fine. I think it was the second time I played that it didn't want to work. I've even uninstalled and reinstalled.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Everyday Shooter


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.