Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Source DS (Windows)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2008, 01:10 PM   #1
Person652001
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 107
Unhappy TF2 Server not showing in master list

Hello. I am trying to set up a tf2 server that me and my friends can play on, but I can't get it to show up on the master list. I used hldsupdatetool and used all these sites to help me out: http://tf2wiki.net/wiki/Dedicated_server_configuration
http://tf2wiki.net/wiki/Windows_dedicated_server
http://www.srcds.com/db/engine.php?s...&id=1097362093
http://forums.srcds.com/viewtopic/5439
http://supportwiki.steampowered.com/...dicated_Server
http://forums.gameservers.com/viewto...f79c66488338b7
I found these sites to assist me in setting up my server and i followed all the directions on these sites but I can't get it to show up. I forwarded my ports to my router & ip address and still nothing. But here is something interesting that confuses me, I can run a regular HL1 server with any mod or game that uses goldsrc engine. I run a svencoop server with no problem, a tfc server with no problem, The specialists mod server no problems. All these mods use hl1 and ppl can connect and join my svr. And they all use the port I use that I forwarded to my router: 27026. I dont use the hldsupdatetool for these goldsrc engine servers i use steam tool dedicated server. If I can do that and ppl can join, then why cant I make a simple TF2 server that does use hldsupdatetool? I can start the server but nobody will be able to see it on list. What do I do? I'm really stuck! If anybody can help me figure out what is wrong please I'm begging you to reply and tell me!
Person652001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 12:22 PM   #2
spacedkadet
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 77
Posts: 301
same problem with dod:s server, i have a dedi box with 5 servers, 2x tf2 (both show up) and 3 dod:s. 2 of the dod:s servers dont show in the server browser but the third does.
Both of the tf2 servers have sourcemod as do the 2 dods servers that dont show up. The dods server that does is vanilla (war server)
spacedkadet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 07:00 PM   #3
Person652001
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 107
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by spacedkadet View Post
same problem with dod:s server, i have a dedi box with 5 servers, 2x tf2 (both show up) and 3 dod:s. 2 of the dod:s servers dont show in the server browser but the third does.
Both of the tf2 servers have sourcemod as do the 2 dods servers that dont show up. The dods server that does is vanilla (war server)
Well do you know how to fix my problem?
Person652001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Source DS (Windows)


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.