Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source SDK General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2008, 03:04 PM   #1
z33ky
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 169
Posts: 5,361
LAN servers are restricted to local clients (class C)

I made a mod, using the newest SDK-code. It's based upon the scratch-code. I got it compiled and working (like, starting up, create a server, running around).
But I cannot join a Friend, who has the exact same files; And he cannot join me.
We both created a server.cfg and placed it in cfg/, saying "sv_lan 0". We also tried restarting after that.
We've placed "-insecure" to the commandline parameters and tried it with both, standard appid (420) and Source SDK Base 2007 appid (218).

But it kept saying "LAN servers are restricted to local clients (class C)." all the time.
sv_lan was already 0 when we created a server though.

How to fix this :X I feel kinda dumb and I hope it's not a common error. I tried to search it on the forums, but didn't found something useful.
z33ky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 10:09 AM   #2
Tony Sergi
 
Tony Sergi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 46
Posts: 646
set "sv_lan 0"
Tony Sergi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 12:52 PM   #3
Wunderboy
 
Wunderboy's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 275
Posts: 721
Sometimes when the game has loaded I use "sv_lan 0" and then issue a "changelevel map_xxxx" command to reload the map. Often that lets people in.
Wunderboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 01:46 PM   #4
shphu
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah, I have the same problem. Already set sv_lan to 0 but my friend can't join. Please help!
sv_lan is automatically set to 1 after I went in the map and my friend gets the same message: "LAN servers are restricted to local clients (class C)"
How to fix?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 01:50 PM   #5
z33ky
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 169
Posts: 5,361
Thanks! That worked!
But we can only connect via the connect-command. We can't see us in the serverlist.
But for now, we can playtest
z33ky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 08:54 AM   #6
skatelouis
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 11
Posts: 231
I dont know if it can help you but you can try this : (I USE it for Team Fortress 2 servers)

Type in console :
sv_lan 0
sv_region 1
heartbeat
changelevel "your map" dont type "
heartbeat


And it work really nicely
skatelouis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 11:30 AM   #7
haymaker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Reputation: 31
Posts: 1,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by skatelouis View Post
I dont know if it can help you but you can try this : (I USE it for Team Fortress 2 servers)

Type in console :
sv_lan 0
sv_region 1
heartbeat
changelevel "your map" dont type "
heartbeat


And it work really nicely
don't forget net_start
haymaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 06:17 AM   #8
schroe2a
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
hey z33ky, when you say "that worked" are you talking about some new way of setting sv_lan 0, (other than what you were already doing in your original post) or was it the combination of sv_lan 0 in the game console and then issueing the changelevel command that got it working for you? I'm having the same problem but have not yet worked around it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 06:29 AM   #9
z33ky
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 169
Posts: 5,361
Yea, it worked with sv_lan 0 and then changelevel.
We could only reach us via the connect-command though. Didn't try the one with heartbeat and net_start yet.
z33ky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 09:13 AM   #10
skatelouis
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 11
Posts: 231
Try what I say, it really work!
skatelouis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 12:36 PM   #11
rsxskillz
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i have the same p )= when my friends join it says this server is class c i have typed in sv_lan 0
)=
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 08:28 AM   #12
fabio000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by z33ky View Post
Yea, it worked with sv_lan 0 and then changelevel.
We could only reach us via the connect-command though. Didn't try the one with heartbeat and net_start yet.
can you tell me about that connect command? ive got the same problem! Thanks


EDIT: nevermind i found it on google :P

Last edited by fabio000: 03-25-2010 at 10:27 AM.
fabio000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 05:19 PM   #13
McMarius11
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 18
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wunderboy View Post
Sometimes when the game has loaded I use "sv_lan 0" and then issue a "changelevel map_xxxx" command to reload the map. Often that lets people in.
THX you so much =)
McMarius11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 01:34 PM   #14
Daniel_KSP
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Okay, but every time I try to use changelevel command game chrashes.
I have already tried many tings:
-used Hamachi 2 program for creating a Virtual PRivate Network, but there is Class C "error", so it didn't work. To fix this i tried creating aliases for the IPs that have different class than mine. Didn't work to
- Tried typing these commands:
sv_lan 0
net_start
sv_region 3 (I live in Europe)
heartbeat
Didn't work. And I cant continue with this, because it crashes when I type changelevel command.
I didn't try using the dedicated server tools, but I think it won't help.
Can someone please help me? I've been trying to play on a custom server with friends for two months, but we have no idea what to do.

Cheers
Daniel_KSP
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 01:29 AM   #15
JaguarFiend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 7
I also had the issue of changelevel crashing out hl2.exe. Instead I used the command 'map'. So you type: map ctf_2fort (for example) and that seems to work a lot more of the time.

I recommend looking up some common cvars too. Things like alltalk, kicking bots, random crits, etc.

Last edited by JaguarFiend: 07-06-2011 at 01:34 AM.
JaguarFiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source SDK General Discussion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.