Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2008, 04:57 AM   #1
o0OpsyphiO0o
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 28
Posts: 950
anyone ever had this error?

I was painting the alpha's on some displacements with custom materials I'd thrown together out of Ep2 textures for testing purposes. Then out of nowhere a hammer freezes, after about 30 secs my screen becomes weird random pixels start popping up like my display had gone all snowy but staggered, a popoup opens telling me that it succesfully converted the .wad to a .vmt and then let's me go on... but the crazy snowy thing remains... I reset the computer and I'm back.
Anyone ever seen this?
o0OpsyphiO0o is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 02:04 PM   #2
Tony Sergi
 
Tony Sergi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 46
Posts: 646
well you somehow triggered the wad to vmt convert tool, which doesn't have a hotkey. are you SURE you weren't in the tools menu when this happened?
Tony Sergi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 02:28 PM   #3
o0OpsyphiO0o
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 28
Posts: 950
I was definetly painting the alpha on displacements...
and plus what .wad was it converting? The only .wads anywhere on my computer belong to an entirely non-Source game.
I take it the short answer then is no... This is just a crazy anomally that I should prey isn't systemic.

Last edited by o0OpsyphiO0o: 10-16-2008 at 02:40 PM.
o0OpsyphiO0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 05:21 PM   #4
Tony Sergi
 
Tony Sergi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 46
Posts: 646
it doesn't actually convert a wad to vmt.
it goes through and changes all of the material names from wad format to vmt format ie: prepends materials/ on the name, and makes them lowercase.

it's for porting goldsrc maps.
Tony Sergi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using HldsUpdateTool for SOURCE installs Taylor Sherman Half-Life DS (Windows) 81 10-24-2012 08:30 PM
Bunch of error in console when starting server Y . () . Y Source DS (Windows) 1 02-11-2005 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.