Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2004, 04:17 PM   #1
qUiCkSiLvEr
 
qUiCkSiLvEr's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 1968
Posts: 4,962
Exclamation IF you are Missing Voice and Multiplayer Tabs under Options

You need to grab this replacement liblist.gam file:
http://qsextreme.com/SteamyThings/valve/liblist.gam

and put it in your valve directory (typically):

C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\<steam account>\half-life\valve
or
C:\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\<steam account>\half-life\valve

(whatever disk it's installed on).

the problem is there is a new CVAR "type" and when it was updated it was set to "singleplayer_only" so the voice and multiplayer tabs are disabled in multiplayer.


Thanks to Dizzy for giving me the final clue

__________________
Would you like a little Cheeze with that Whine?
Discretion is urged, precision called for, objectivity a must.
Statistics are like a bikini. What they reveal is suggestive, but what they conceal is vital.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.

Last edited by qUiCkSiLvEr: 02-12-2009 at 04:13 PM.
qUiCkSiLvEr is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 04:43 PM   #2
Amos
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 3,013
Thanks qUiCkSiLvEr, you da man.
Amos is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 05:55 PM   #3
Dizzy Devil
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanx again Quicksilver


 
Old 04-07-2004, 03:34 AM   #4
__MoScOw__
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
there is problem in half-life single game an error appers to me

sv_startsound: volume = 510

plz any 1 can help
 
Old 04-07-2004, 06:25 AM   #5
Erased
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Go to the options screen and lower your HEV-Suit volume.
 
Old 04-09-2004, 06:34 AM   #6
caprisun
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
when is valve going to get off their asses and fix this already?
by the way thanks for the fix
still some bugs in HLDM and i would love to see them fixed but it would be useless emailing Valve seeing as they dont really care about the HLDM community
 
Old 04-14-2004, 03:36 AM   #7
DaiBach
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Unfortunately, this gives me an additional game entry under "Third Party Games", called Half-Life, but without an icon.

How can I get rid of this, while keeping the multiplayer options of HL?

Last edited by DaiBach: 04-14-2004 at 03:38 AM.
 
Old 04-14-2004, 03:39 AM   #8
qUiCkSiLvEr
 
qUiCkSiLvEr's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 1968
Posts: 4,962
ok, weird, yes it does have this side effect.

Apparently Steam scans all the local directories looking for liblist.gam files and automatically creates the game list from what it finds.

It looks in the GCF files first and then it looks in the local directories and if if finds an entry in the local valve directory then it thinks its a 3rd party game ... but it runs the real Valve using the external liblist.gam so it is a little confused

Oh well, not really a show stopper I think.

Just ignore that entry in the 3rd party game list for now.

... I have like 15 3rd party mods installed ... it sort of got lost in the crowd there.

__________________
Would you like a little Cheeze with that Whine?
Discretion is urged, precision called for, objectivity a must.
Statistics are like a bikini. What they reveal is suggestive, but what they conceal is vital.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.
qUiCkSiLvEr is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 03:50 AM   #9
DaiBach
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Well when I remove it, the entry disappears (there was no liblist.gam in that folder before).

-qUiCkSiLvEr just realised you've altered your post saying this doesn't happen ;-)

OK, it's not a showstopper, but it is messy, and there is another side-effect of this: the extra Half-Life game is also present in my list of game filters in the server window, and what's weird is that I get two different lists of servers for each Half-Life game!

If it's unavoidable, I'll live with it :-(

Last edited by DaiBach: 04-14-2004 at 03:57 AM.
 
Old 04-16-2004, 10:03 AM   #10
samsaber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Reputation: 8
Posts: 809
It doesn't work!

It doesn't work with me.
I just finished playing out sp and now this.
They would better get theyr lazy asses moving.
samsaber is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:19 PM   #11
[GER] Mr.Hanky
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile Re: IF you are Missing Voice and Multiplayer Tabs under Options

Quote:
Originally posted by qUiCkSiLvEr
You need to grab this replacement liblist.gam file
After that i got this voice-tab in options (as in CS), but the mic-test doesn't work.

I've edited the halflife/valve/config.cfg then:
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
sv_voiceenable "1"
voice_enable "1"
voice_forcemicrecord "1.000000"
voice_modenable "1"
voice_scale "0.750000"
volume "1.000000"
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Now it works!
voice_forcemicrecord was "0.000000"
 
Old 04-27-2004, 09:30 AM   #12
DBoNg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool sick job colors =0!

GJ :P, steam will n0w keep colors settings when u click apply.=)
 
Old 08-05-2004, 07:11 AM   #13
AlienShift4
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Different Problem

I have a different problem with half life that sounds like the same kind of thing, but different. There is no crosshair in half-life single player. I played very far, and once i got to the level "forget about freeman" they took away my crosshair. I think half life forgot about me. if anyone can help that would be great, i want to finish up the game. thanks.
 
Old 08-14-2004, 09:16 PM   #14
SlaughterDog
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2004
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3,207
Lightbulb crosshair an easy fix

If you really want to finnish it but can't find the help you need the thing I would do is take a ruler and measure to the middle of my screen. Then I would take a piece of tape and cut it into a little dot and stick it right there. Or you can use a vis-a-vis overhead pen and make a little circle; it would wash off with a wet napkin.
SlaughterDog is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 03:49 AM   #15
Dred_furst
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Re: Re: IF you are Missing Voice and Multiplayer Tabs under Options

Quote:
Originally posted by [GER] Mr.Hanky

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
sv_voiceenable "1"
voice_enable "1"
voice_forcemicrecord "1.000000"
voice_modenable "1"
voice_scale "0.750000"
volume "1.000000"
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Now it works!
voice_forcemicrecord was "0.000000"
if you have audigy w/breakout box you wanna leave forcemicrecord at 0. it should stop the game resetting your input. we really need that checkbox back.

also i had this problem (no voice tab) in opfor, and the fix worked many thanks!
 
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.