Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2008, 03:56 PM   #1
digiwebbs
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Question max payne no audio vista x64 - alchemy

I've just installed max payne however while playing the game the audio stutters and or is missing.
I'm using Windows Vista x64 with a creative xfi. I tried downloading creative Alchemy (after reading the forums), but max payne is not listed in the games..anyone managed to get the sound working?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 04:50 PM   #2
Shen-Zhi
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: -30
Posts: 496
download this:

http://shotgun1.shackspace.com/files..._Sound_Fix.zip

Extract contents into the \Steam\steamapps\common\max payne
folder and run MaxBatch.bat

A command prompt window will open and wokr it's magic, it will tell you when it's done. It will take several minutes.

WHen done you can play Max payne on steam with working sounds, even in vista.

(this is a copy/paste post from CommanderZx2)
Shen-Zhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 12:55 AM   #3
jor
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 63
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiwebbs View Post
I've just installed max payne however while playing the game the audio stutters and or is missing.
I'm using Windows Vista x64 with a creative xfi. I tried downloading creative Alchemy (after reading the forums), but max payne is not listed in the games..anyone managed to get the sound working?
Add Max Payne yourself in ALchemy, point it at C:\Program Files\Steam\Steamapps\your account\Common\Max Payne (or whatever the path is -- you get the idea). Use default settings.
If ALchemy won't let you add MP because it knows the name already, name it 'Max Payne Steam' or something.

ALchemy cannot autodetect games that are not in its list, and it fails to properly recognise many Steam games.

I can confirm using ALchemy on Vista x64 with an XFi restores sound in Max Payne 1 and 2.
jor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 12:19 PM   #4
Imposator
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Hi! I had the same problem as you but I tried Shen-Zhi solution and it worked ! Try it as well it's a bit long but it's worth the waiting. thanks Shen-Zhi
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 05:39 PM   #5
Knights
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Fantastic working fix thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 02:54 PM   #6
dbrown1986
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shen-Zhi View Post
download this:

http://shotgun1.shackspace.com/files..._Sound_Fix.zip

Extract contents into the \Steam\steamapps\common\max payne
folder and run MaxBatch.bat

A command prompt window will open and wokr it's magic, it will tell you when it's done. It will take several minutes.

WHen done you can play Max payne on steam with working sounds, even in vista.

(this is a copy/paste post from CommanderZx2)
Didn't work, get's a startup failure saying "dir /Data not found"
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 12:28 AM   #7
Airfonzo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you Shen-Zhi

I had no audio in cut scenes, but I did what Shen-Zhi said and its all good now. Thank you Shen-Zhi
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 07:44 AM   #8
Sliick
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 254
Shen-Zhi is linking to a key logger. Do not d/l that file.
Sliick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 10:47 PM   #9
DEMON212
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 18
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shen-Zhi View Post
download this:

http://shotgun1.shackspace.com/files..._Sound_Fix.zip

Extract contents into the \Steam\steamapps\common\max payne
folder and run MaxBatch.bat

A command prompt window will open and wokr it's magic, it will tell you when it's done. It will take several minutes.

WHen done you can play Max payne on steam with working sounds, even in vista.

(this is a copy/paste post from CommanderZx2)
Hi, just wondering, what if you don't have that folder?

I have Steam, Steamapps, Common, but then when I open common it's empty. There's no Max Payne or any of my other games for that matter.

So do I just extract it to common and then it'll do the rest?
DEMON212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 01:44 AM   #10
Sarkie
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Reputation: 823
Posts: 3,758
http://forums.3drealms.com/vb/showthread.php?t=27985

Or go here for the original post.

The link above seems to be the same
Sarkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 12:09 PM   #11
DEMON212
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 18
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarkie View Post
http://forums.3drealms.com/vb/showthread.php?t=27985

Or go here for the original post.

The link above seems to be the same
Cheers mate, you've put my mind at ease
DEMON212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 07:27 AM   #12
shotgun1
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 0
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliick View Post
Shen-Zhi is linking to a key logger. Do not d/l that file.
What the hell are you talking about? There is no key logger.
shotgun1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 11:18 AM   #13
Xeno1987
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 72
Exception in Startupinit: Directory\data not found.
Xeno1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 04:52 PM   #14
MILLANDSON
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 490
Thanks! Worked for me!
MILLANDSON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 07:40 AM   #15
GTAMOBSTER
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shen-Zhi View Post
download this:

http://shotgun1.shackspace.com/files..._Sound_Fix.zip

Extract contents into the \Steam\steamapps\common\max payne
folder and run MaxBatch.bat

A command prompt window will open and wokr it's magic, it will tell you when it's done. It will take several minutes.

WHen done you can play Max payne on steam with working sounds, even in vista.

(this is a copy/paste post from CommanderZx2)
Thank you so much!

Just to clarify people. Open the zip and copy and paste the contents into where he tells you to extract to. I didn't notice the "extract to part" and was running the program from my temp so it didn't work at first.

Thanks again!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.