Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2008, 02:36 PM   #1
Nathaniel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
64bit Steam Client

When will a 64bit steam client be available and how can I get a hold of Valve's 64bit games if I buy everything off of steam?

I just upgraded to Vista64 and the experience has been fantastic.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 02:46 PM   #2
Hohum
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 9
Posts: 235
I'd imagine a 64-bit client won't exist until there's a reason for it to, as there would be no benefit currently. As for Valve's 64-bit software, as far as I know only the original Half Life 2 falls under that category (the binaries are included with the 32-bit version, it's not a seperate download).
Hohum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 02:48 PM   #3
Smurfy12
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 14
Posts: 725
There would be no practical advantage to a 64-bit Steam client, so there won't be one for a considerable amount of time (when 64-bit OSes overtake 32-bit ones).

As for 64-bit Valve games. You can get them Half-Life 2 in 64-bit with a launch option but DON'T. It's awfully buggy and offers virtually no advantage over the 32-bit version. If you install the 64-bit version, then go back to 32-bit, you'll have to put 32-bit in the launch-options.

I wouldn't recommend it. "64-bit" does NOT equal "faster".
Smurfy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 03:01 PM   #4
Mangr0v3
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 4313
Posts: 13,608
I dunno.

64-bit allows access to more ram (>3.2GiB)
I have HL2 and 64bit works fine, though it launches 64bit without a custom launch option
Mangr0v3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 03:13 PM   #5
L.o.D.
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 1647
Posts: 22,674
HL2 will detect automatically if it is run on a 64bit OS & launch the 64bit version accordingly.
L.o.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 05:00 PM   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #6
MikeBlaszczak
 
MikeBlaszczak's Avatar
 
Valve
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 4662
Posts: 5,061
There's not much point in a 64-bit steam client presently. I'm not sure there ever would be, but who knows what the future will bring?
MikeBlaszczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 05:05 PM   #7
AngelGraves13
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 170
Posts: 1,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeBlas View Post
There's not much point in a 64-bit steam client presently. I'm not sure there ever would be, but who knows what the future will bring?
Maybe for Windows 8 (which might be 64-bit only) but still, Steam doesn't need to use more than 3GB of RAM, much less 300 MB yet.

If Steam went into a fully 3D client that ran in a window or fullscreen then there would be a point. I'd love to see that one day.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 08:20 PM   #8
Nathaniel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeBlas View Post
There's not much point in a 64-bit steam client presently. I'm not sure there ever would be, but who knows what the future will bring?
Ah, the answer I was looking for. Fair enough. Windows seven is reputed to only come out in x64 next year, that's also why I was asking. Thanks!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 08:51 PM   #9
L.o.D.
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 1647
Posts: 22,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathaniel View Post
Windows seven is reputed to only come out in x64 next year, that's also why I was asking. Thanks!!
That is false. The betas are 32bit only. There isn't a 64bit version yet.
So wherever you got that info from, they aren't too swift & are not actually using the beta.
L.o.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:11 PM   #10
Kailieann
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 892
Posts: 6,350
While it's true that Windows 7 will be available in 32-bit versions, your statement that the leaked pre-betas are 32-bit only is entirely false.
Kailieann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:13 PM   #11
L.o.D.
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 1647
Posts: 22,674
I haven't seen a 64bit version & was told there wasn't one out yet.
I can't find one.

Went back to my source & I may have mis-read what was posted as we were talking about version 6956, which may not have the 64bit version yet.

Last edited by L.o.D.: 12-14-2008 at 09:25 PM.
L.o.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:54 PM   #12
goodBEan
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 6
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by L.o.D. View Post
HL2 will detect automatically if it is run on a 64bit OS & launch the 64bit version accordingly.
As of right now I have all my games installed on a 32 bit system. When I copy my steamapps folder to my new 64 bit quad core do I have to redownload halflife 2 and all source games?
goodBEan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:57 PM   #13
Kailieann
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 892
Posts: 6,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodBEan View Post
As of right now I have all my games installed on a 32 bit system. When I copy my steamapps folder to my new 64 bit quad core do I have to redownload halflife 2 and all source games?
No.

If you want to play the 64-bit version (which is only available in HL2 and Lost Coast) you'll have to add -64bit to the game's launch options, and it will download only the required files.

64-bit mode is known to be fairly buggy, though. You're probably better off sticking with 32-bit mode.
Kailieann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 10:00 PM   #14
L.o.D.
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 1647
Posts: 22,674
You don't have to add anything to the launch options to run in 64 bit mode.
HL2 & LC will do it automatically when it detects it's being run on a 64 bit OS.
L.o.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 10:43 PM   #15
telrav
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Selecting Achivements causes HL2 to crash.

Selecting Achivements is causing HL2 to crash. In some instances the whole system will blue screen. On one rare occasion even though I was logged in, selection of the achievements button popped up a warning message that I wasn't logged in, even though I was playin HL2 at the time with the Blitz crew. If a developer sees this, then you should ask me more about some serious flaws since the last release, not to mention that the geometry is now seriously screwed up, the bazooka type class can shoot someone strait in the face and it goes right through them, and a number of other issues. I have 25 years in Solaris and other OS and applications development and I can get youre user count over 100 players at a time if you allow me to have input.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam & Savage 2 FAQ S2Fielding Savage 2: A Tortured Soul 9 08-30-2010 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.