Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Jade Empire: Special Edition

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2009, 01:08 AM   #1
dat1962
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Jade Empire Configuration Utility Crashes in "The Mojave"

I have not been able to get Jade Empire to work in "The Mojave".I am running Vista home premium 64 and I Get "Jade Empire Configuration Utility Has Stopped Working" and then it crashes.
So I have never played it.What a waste of money.and I know the game all ready has some gliches in I it with XP during game play but those are livable.
The thing is Lionheart unlike Valve "craps out a title and does not put one bit of care into it's support with patches and improvements and unless I can get this solved I won't purchase a game from them again,and to think they had me as a loyal customer just after playing this game on regular XBOX,but I still don't like being ripped off.

Specs:
Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 6001
2.85 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q9550
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5N-D 1.XX
Bus Clock: 333 megahertz
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD ASUS P5N-D ACPI BIOS Revision 0801 08/01/2008
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 [Display adapter]
Samsung SyncMaster [Monitor] (22.0"vis, s/n
Optiarc DVD-ROM DDU1675A ATA Device
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S202J ATA Device
8190 Megabytes Installed Memory - Kingston
c:SAMSUNG HD103UJ SCSI Disk Device (1000.20 GB
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 [Display adapter]
Samsung SyncMaster [Monitor] (22.0"vis, s/n

Last edited by dat1962: 01-08-2009 at 01:16 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 06:42 AM   #2
invisiblejesus
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Forget the configuration utility, just start the game and set up your settings there. I don't really get why there's a config tool with this game at all, the settings menu works just fine. That's on Vista Home Premium 32 bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 10:29 PM   #3
dat1962
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I would love to forget it but it automatically launches when you hit the play button.Does anyone know of a way to disable it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 11:27 AM   #4
absolute_killa
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i'm having same problem. any updates?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 12:42 PM   #5
TheOD
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 31
Posts: 1,072
I do not own the game, however, generally, when a game has a config utility then it means it uses two different .exe files, go look into your game's folder and fine the one that goes directly to the game.

Well, that is, if this one does use two exe to seperate the config and the game, as usually, the config utility launches the game's exe.
TheOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 02:14 PM   #6
absolute_killa
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
cant figure it out.oh well that was an awsome waste of money..
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 10:12 PM   #7
Viggs
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
So, I was having the same issue. I solved it by disabling the launcher as detailed in this other thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shackanaw View Post
Go to C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\jade empire and simply rename JadeEmpireLauncher.exe to something else, then rename JadeEmpire.exe to JadeEmpireLauncher.exe
This worked for me. I am running Vista Ultimate x64.

Last edited by Viggs: 03-09-2009 at 05:04 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 09:50 PM   #8
master_tengo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
the answer: just tried it out and it works!

but somehow, i feel the configuration options inside the game aren't as good.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 03:41 PM   #9
Quatrix
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 40
Posts: 682
Didn't get much farther. The game itself crashed only two or three minutes in.
Quatrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 02:53 PM   #10
EightySeven
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 187
ok that thing by shackanaw worked

but the settings in the game itself seems limited like you cant set detail and stuff
so am i missing something cus i cant start configuration tool?
EightySeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 10:01 AM   #11
Lord iCeDrAgOn
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 138
Jade Empire for the PC was a port from the Xbox version. as such, even with access to the configuration utility there isn't much that can be done. The game even through the config utility has no way of controlling the detail of the game. Unfortunately what you get is what you get.
Lord iCeDrAgOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 03:21 AM   #12
fobbs25
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 253
Actually, the few times that i managed to get into the config utility withouth it crashing, i was able to change a few settings that arent in game, such as Anisotropic filtering


UPDATE : SOLVED. just delete the systeminformation.xml document at (steam install directory)/steamapps/common/jade empire/data and the config utility should run, but it wont run a second time unless i delete the document again

Last edited by fobbs25: 04-07-2010 at 03:54 AM.
fobbs25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Jade Empire: Special Edition


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Game Configuration Files won't save; Hammer crashes at startup. Arkanj3l Source Level Design 0 03-09-2008 03:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.