Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Saints Row 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2009, 09:01 PM   #1
lazybones25
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 659
sr2_pc.exe has stopped working

Everytime i try to launch saints row 2 i get this message. "sr2_pc.exe has stopped working" Ive already sent in to steam support but they have yet to answer me back. Does anybody know how to fix this? Any help will be appreciated.
lazybones25 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 03:47 PM   #2
Jigoku
 
Jigoku's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2003
Reputation: 2193
Posts: 18,025
I got that when I tried to use the XBOX360 Controller Emulator so that I could use my Logitech gamepad. Is this possibly the problem?
Jigoku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 07:37 PM   #3
lazybones25
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jigoku View Post
I got that when I tried to use the XBOX360 Controller Emulator so that I could use my Logitech gamepad. Is this possibly the problem?
No I don't think this is the problem. Ive never even tried to use a gamepad with anything. Thanks for trying though.
lazybones25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 01:07 PM   #4
lazybones25
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 659
Can someone help?
lazybones25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 06:55 PM   #5
Barbalute
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
As a last resort you could always try reinstalling.
Barbalute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 05:57 PM   #6
lazybones25
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barbalute View Post
As a last resort you could always try reinstalling.
I've already done that and it still says the same thing.
lazybones25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 11:42 AM   #7
UntakenUsername
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had this trouble with the XBOX360 pad plugged in, removed it solved part of the problem. However part way through the tutorial (still with XBOX360 pad removed) I get in a car and games craps out again.

Jebus! I've played some bad games and some buggy beta's and this is worse than them all ... COMBINED!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 12:25 PM   #8
thegamepro
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 45
Do you think you could give some of your system info?
GPU? CPU? MOBO? RAM? OS?

I'm thinking about getting this game and am not sure if it will run on my system.

MY PC:
GPU: 8800gts 320mb
CPU: q6600 @2.9ghz
RAM: 4GB (only 3 are usable)
MOBO: EVGA 680i sli
OS: Vista 32bit (all drivers are updated)
thegamepro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 02:01 PM   #9
lazybones25
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 659
My computer is a 64 bit vista. Could that be the problem?
lazybones25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:38 AM   #10
cybson
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
No, I am using vista x64 as well and I am running the game with no problems at all.
cybson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 01:07 PM   #11
Dutchman_12
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem. Do you already know the solution?
I hope you can help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 04:13 PM   #12
richada41
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Me too

Same problem as everyone else. I tried reinstalling the game and that didn't help.

Anyone know the answer? Did the latest patch screw things up?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 10:39 AM   #13
lazybones25
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 659
Nope, I still haven't fixed it. Tried THQ tech support but they were helpless. They told me to change my resolution or check if my system requiremtnts are right. They were and i dont see how changing the resolution would help it any way.
lazybones25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 06:20 PM   #14
lazybones25
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 659
Finally. Ive fixed it. Im not sure if this is you guys' problem but my problem was that i didn't have directx10 installed. If your having this problem you should try and do that.
lazybones25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 12:47 AM   #15
richada41
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Lazybones are you on Vista? I googled DX10 and it said it was for Vista, but there were alphas around for XP.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Saints Row 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.