Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2009, 12:15 AM   #1
thesyndrome
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
64 bit windows 7 compatability?

ok, I tried installing max payne 1 off of my old disc, but it gave me an error citing that it needs a 32 bit operating system to run
considering how old games are adapted for modern systems via steam (and the fact that steam doesn't use a conventional installer), would it work to buy max payne 1 from steam and run it that way?


EDIT, nevermind, found out about running setup.exe off of the disc
thesyndrome is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 09:00 AM   #2
aeroripper
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I just bought max payne 2 and it runs great on Windows 7 64bit. Not sure if that helps any.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 11:25 PM   #3
nrnoble
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 1487
Posts: 8,120
No problems running the Steam version on Vista x64
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 09:13 PM   #4
ATM743
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 10
Posts: 252
try right clicking on the exe and running as admin. if that dose not work, try right clicking then going to properties, then run under windows xp SP2 mode.


i'm running 64bit vista and im running games a bunch of games fine. running the new Prince of persia game and the game manual and website says that it does not support 64bit but its running fine for me
ATM743 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 07:09 AM   #5
seamusmc
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Completed Max Payne on Win7 64 with no problems

I was able to complete Max Payne on Windows 7, 64 bit, with no problems.

To do this you need to, as noted, run the setup.exe not the installer.

Second you need to 'fix' the sound files, I found a batch process to do it. Search for: Max_Payne_Vista_Sound_Fix.zip. I forget where I found it. Without this 'fix' I was unable to hear sound with my X-Fi gamer, I have no idea if this is a problem for other sound cards.

Run the batch process from the game directory. You'll see messages that look like errors but they are not errors.

Do not use Alchemy, it'll actually break sound support. Creative needs to release a Windows 7 64 bit compatible version of Alchemy.

I use an ATI 4870 512 card, the only drivers I used came from the windows update mechanism. However, as of this writing ATI catalyst drivers starting with 9.3 officially support Windows 7. (A very important note, OpenGL support for Windows 7 64, is supposedly re-enabled in the Cat 9.3 drivers.)

It was great re-playing this outstanding game and I like Windows 7 so much more then Vista.
seamusmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 08:43 PM   #6
Nebby_99
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
I'm finding that I can't choose any resolution higher than 1280x1024/1280x800 in MP2 in Windows 7 RC 64-bit. Has anyone else had this issue?

It's driving me crazy. I gave up on native 1920x1200 because of the aspect ratio issues, but I can't even manage 1600x1200. From what I've read on various forums, people can normally choose any res that their video card supports.

I have a Geforce 9600GT 512MB with Forceware WHQL 185.85.
Nebby_99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:46 AM   #7
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 543
--- oops double post ---

Last edited by DarkjeThe2nd: 06-04-2009 at 02:00 AM.
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:57 AM   #8
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 543
Make sure you can set 1600x1200 from the nvidia control panel first. If you can get your desktop to that res you will be able to play it at that res also.

If you can't get your desktop to 1600x1200 you will have to make a 'custom resolution' in the nvidia control panel.

Your desktop does not have to be set to 16x12 but if you can't set it to that, the resolution is not available.

next open regedit and check the max2 register entry:
http://xs140.xs.to/xs140/09234/max2_reg153.jpg
and make sure it's set to width=1600 and height=1200

if it is all okay start the game and hope it works...

oh one more thing... some screens stretch 1600x1200 to fill up the wide display, so it will still look stretched... make sure to setup your monitor and the nvidia control panel to avoid that.
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 01:52 PM   #9
MADDOGGE
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11580
Posts: 26,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebby_99 View Post
I'm finding that I can't choose any resolution higher than 1280x1024/1280x800 in MP2 in Windows 7 RC 64-bit. Has anyone else had this issue?

It's driving me crazy. I gave up on native 1920x1200 because of the aspect ratio issues, but I can't even manage 1600x1200. From what I've read on various forums, people can normally choose any res that their video card supports.

I have a Geforce 9600GT 512MB with Forceware WHQL 185.85.
You do realize how old this game is? I'm not saying you can't force it some how, but don't know what it might look like when you are done. If you succeed let us know how you did it.
MADDOGGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 02:38 PM   #10
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 543
If it is all okay you should be able to select any resolution you can set your desktop to:
http://i30.tinypic.com/e81smq.png

If it does not offer the choice you want, first make sure you can set your desktop to that resolution (to be sure you actually can display it) then open regedit and edit the corresponding entries:
http://i30.tinypic.com/zpueo.jpg
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:02 PM   #11
Daveoh
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
I can't run Max Payne 1 or 2 (which I downloaded through Steam).
The process starts but nothing comes up on my screen, and the process stops doing anything after a few seconds.
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit.
Daveoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:21 PM   #12
MADDOGGE
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11580
Posts: 26,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveoh View Post
I can't run Max Payne 1 or 2 (which I downloaded through Steam).
The process starts but nothing comes up on my screen, and the process stops doing anything after a few seconds.
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit.
1 and 2 both used to run for me on Win7 64 but I think the newer drivers broke things. Now 2 won't run going back to 185 drivers I think. The 190 series Nvidia drivers at least for Win7 64 brake so many games.

Quake 2/DeusX2/ Return to Castle wolfenstein, grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Last edited by MADDOGGE: 03-14-2010 at 06:25 PM.
MADDOGGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 02:23 AM   #13
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by MADDOGGE View Post
1 and 2 both used to run for me on Win7 64 but I think the newer drivers broke things. Now 2 won't run going back to 185 drivers I think. The 190 series Nvidia drivers at least for Win7 64 brake so many games.

Quake 2/DeusX2/ Return to Castle wolfenstein, grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
Yes the low 190's break OpenGL < 3.0 and with some higher 190 ones DX8 stuff is broken. 196.34beta seems to be the best current one for me... wolfenstein and max work with it ... (in essence this is the 196.21 with fixed OC bug)

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_wi...6.34_beta.html

Last edited by DarkjeThe2nd: 03-15-2010 at 02:54 AM.
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 04:52 AM   #14
Daveoh
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
I was trying with the 196.75 drivers which got pulled (I didn't revert because I have no problems)
I'll try installing 196.34 and see what it's like, thanks.

EDIT: It works, thanks!

Last edited by Daveoh: 03-15-2010 at 05:22 AM.
Daveoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 06:45 AM   #15
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveoh View Post
I was trying with the 196.75 drivers which got pulled (I didn't revert because I have no problems)
I'll try installing 196.34 and see what it's like, thanks.

EDIT: It works, thanks!
Yeah that's the specific one breaking DX8, the 196.75 ... not only max 1&2 are affected but other dx8 stuff too, like 3dm01. Since it also breaks cooling for a lot of people it was pulled. The fan did not spin up after resume from standby...

What I don't get is how this ever got past the testers, because it seems to me a test should include testing some classic game engine games and ogl and dx version stuff... and a whql frying peoples cards is a definite no-no...
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64 bit Windows akbarjenkins Source DS (Windows) 3 10-10-2006 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.