Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Empire: Total War

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2009, 12:27 PM   #1
tinmouse
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
The Steam Servers are currently too busy to handle your request?

Just reinstalled STEAM and the Game. But on start-up it tells me;

“The Steam Servers are currently too busy to handle your request.
Please try again in a few minutes.

Has anyone any ideas on what’s going with these guys?

Humm… they where not too busy to take my money?
 
Old 03-05-2009, 12:32 PM   #2
Sierra Oscar
 
Sierra Oscar's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2005
Reputation: 6782
Posts: 44,764
Did you read this FAQ?
Sierra Oscar is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 12:33 PM   #3
ThisIsPish
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same problem. Total war? More like total joke!
 
Old 03-06-2009, 01:23 PM   #4
mrbka
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Me too :'(
 
Old 03-06-2009, 01:24 PM   #5
Tarquin1990
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have been really looking forward to this game and it seems to be full of bugs and the installation is to difficult!
 
Old 03-11-2009, 10:47 AM   #6
SleepO01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Gettin this stupid error from Steam now 2. And I've played the game for 3 days now. Everytime I try to start the game I get "Steam is too busy to handel your request, please try again later" Been trying in 30 min now...
 
Old 03-11-2009, 10:50 AM   #7
bipbopboop
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepO01 View Post
Gettin this stupid error from Steam now 2. And I've played the game for 3 days now. Everytime I try to start the game I get "Steam is too busy to handel your request, please try again later" Been trying in 30 min now...
woah.

i have that trying to install the game but you HAVE to be connected to the internet to even play the game ?

did they ever think some people might want to play for the campaign and not online battles.
bipbopboop is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 11:27 AM   #8
bandido1963
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Downloadspeed for the ETW Update is 3 to 16 kb. Why i must download a patch which i didnt want. And than the patch didnt work. Why do Creative Assambley cooperate with Steam?
 
Old 03-11-2009, 11:38 AM   #9
djcracknell
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 149
If you are installing the SF edition, be sure you are not entering the UNLOCK code in mistake of the CD-Key.
djcracknell is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 11:49 AM   #10
gothminist3r
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra Oscar View Post
Did you read this FAQ?
Been there.. done that..
I bought the game today and have been wrestling with steam for 4 hours!! WTF is this ? This is the 1st game I bought using steam and I have just spat on the ground and vowed NEVER to buy anything running steam again.

I've been die hard gamer for 13 years and I buy all my games.

Including this waist of moolah
 
Old 03-11-2009, 12:00 PM   #11
SleepO01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Still getting the same. Playing with Steam has been very good and not much to complain about really. Only Empire has given me an epic battle and I seem to lose it now...And If I see that Steam error again I will bang my head against the wall serveral times...

So please help, or tell me what to do....
 
Old 03-11-2009, 12:10 PM   #12
SleepO01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This is starting to become annoying....very.....Damn....really e....
 
Old 03-11-2009, 12:24 PM   #13
bipbopboop
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepO01 View Post
This is starting to become annoying....very.....Damn....really e....

i just don't get what or why is happening to me.

put the game in and then it comes up with the load bar and loading game cache files, not loaded anything for nearly 3 hours now...

if i quit restart steam and start the install process again the same thing happens, read the FAQ and why is download starting/stopping.

doesn't do a thing.
bipbopboop is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:31 PM   #14
Jeo
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 239
Just a thought: Check your download region in steam settings. I found that mine was set to a foreign country for some odd reason.
Jeo is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:33 PM   #15
gothminist3r
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Some hope.. I'm in South Africa and subsequently selected the Africa server for the patch download. This offered nothing but a turd over the course of 4 hours.

I changed to the Romanian server and after a few minutes of patience, the download resumed.

My guess is that the great reviews resulted in a crap load of new purchases. All new purchases like myself having to download the patch prolly overloads the servers. Hence the fact that some of you could game fine up until today or so.

My guess is that the traffic on the steam servers should mellow out over the course of this week and all would be fine.
 
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Empire: Total War


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.