Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2009, 01:19 AM   #1
WFHBlackHawk
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Low FPS

I am getting really low frames in this game, I put the game to any setting and the FPS still isn't good. I had it on the lowest setting i can set it up to (looked like i was playing Mario)and my fps was around 45. and everything maxed out it was 15. Is the coding in this game really this bad or what? i have the 1.14 patch.
I play all my other games maxed out with good fps. i get 45 frames in crysis maxed out, but not this game?!?!
Here are my rig Specs.
Manufacturer: BlackHawk
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 4,1GHz (8 CPUs), (WaterCooled)
Memory: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6134MB DDR3 RAM
Hard Drive: Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB 10000 RPM
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce EVGA GTX 295
Monitor: Acer H213H 22inch 1920x1080 HD
Sound Card: Creative SB X-Fi ExtremGaming
Speakers/Headphones: Dell 5650 Surround Sound 5.1 System
Keyboard: Eclipse illuminated key & backlit keyboard
Mouse: Logitech MX 518 "Gaming"
Mouse Surface: AllSop Metal Mousepad "Gaming"
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Ultimate 64 Bit (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1
Motherboard: EVGA x58
Computer Case: Antec1200

Last edited by WFHBlackHawk: 04-04-2009 at 01:22 AM.
WFHBlackHawk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 11:43 AM   #2
drew1d
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
If I had to guess, it's the processor. I don't believe it's optimized for dual core, let alone quad core. And each of your processors run at 2.6ghz. So a single core 3.0ghz chip would probably be faster.

Also, it was designed for Xp, so that's directx 9. Isn't Vista64 10? (I know, it shouldn't matter...yet it probably does)
drew1d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 09:42 AM   #3
kogged
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ARMA has some serious issues. Your best bet is to run it at lower resolutions. Adjust shadows, turn off AA, and tweak the general settings until it works. Very low settings run poor on my machine, but when I set very high, remove shadows, AA, and HDR, it runs pretty well most of the time. Still limited to about 45 in cities, but better than the 15 I used to get. Also, look around for the 1.15 beta patch. http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/ArmA_Beta_Patch_1.15
It may have some performance help, but I'm not sure how it'll install with the steam version.
You may consider using the maxmem parameter to expand the RAM that ARMA will try to use. Goto the properties in the steam list, then select Set launch options, then add -maxmem=1024 to the command. I own the retail box, so I'm not sure how to manipulate command arguments on the steam version. Lower view distance, too.

Last edited by kogged: 05-06-2009 at 09:49 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 03:30 PM   #4
Nutlink
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 24
Posts: 478
This is what worked for me. Rarely dip below 30 now with a view distance of 5000 and a mixture of normal/high settings (using an E8400 OC'd to 3.8Ghz and a GTX 275).
Nutlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 06:30 AM   #5
jimwho
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
dead end

Im with you. But its a lost cause.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 07:07 AM   #6
gossamer
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew1d View Post
If I had to guess, it's the processor. I don't believe it's optimized for dual core, let alone quad core. And each of your processors run at 2.6ghz. So a single core 3.0ghz chip would probably be faster.

Also, it was designed for Xp, so that's directx 9. Isn't Vista64 10? (I know, it shouldn't matter...yet it probably does)
That is probably, hands down, the most retarted post I've read in a long time...

1. It's optimized for quad cores way more than dual or single
2. No they do not each run at 2.6ghz
3. No comment, troll ahead
4. It was designed for XP, but runs best (according to benchmarks) in win 7 x64
5. Doesn't matter if vista has dx10, it can still run dx9 the same as xp could.
gossamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 07:08 AM   #7
slikbaz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 28
Posts: 450
lol each core running at 2.6
slikbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 07:12 AM   #8
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
the game is capable utilize N cores (in beta patch)
it still does matter that more faster the first core is the better

while game uses Direct3D 9 it also uses Direct3D 9Ex
which helps decrease delays in Vista / Seven on alt+tab
into/back other applications etc.

A2: OA supports fine Windows 7 64bit

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.