Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2009, 12:29 PM   #1
Goatman455
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 94
Posts: 1,562
Fix For Vista 64 Memory Error w/o Patching

Ok, so you want to preserve your original Steam version w/o patching and are getting a memory error when you try and run the game? I read this somewhere, but forgot who said it, so whoever did, please take credit.

You have to go to start-run msconfig and goto the boot tab then goto 'advanced options' from there set your available memory to 2gb or less (in Kb so 2048) and then reboot and play away. Set this back when you use other memory intensive programs or you will only have 2gb of memory to work with.



Edit: A few notes:

-The unofficial patch will fix this problem and a host of others (Thanks to DarkByke for the link)

Thread
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1998239

Actual Patch Site as of 8/1/11

http://www.patches-scrolls.de/vampire_bloodlines.php


-Windows 7 users can use XP SP3 compatibility mode (Thanks to Land of Plenty for this tip)

Last edited by Goatman455: 07-31-2011 at 11:58 PM.
Goatman455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:37 PM   #2
Goatman455
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 94
Posts: 1,562
I just wanted to bump this in case anyone needed it.
Goatman455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 03:38 AM   #3
Tessmage
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 106
Another and even better alternative would be to download the latest copy of the True VTMB Patch (hotfix #6) and just copy the files contained in the "Utility" folder over to the \Vampire\bin folder. Doing so would install only the fixed engine files, without altering anything else whatsoever about the plain vanilla game. Those fixed files simply upgrade the engine so that it runs properly on 64-bit systems. They don't change any of the actual game content.

Of course, it goes without saying that the rest of the game will still be just as buggy as ever. Still, it's a nice alternative for those of you out there who are wary of installing any of the third-party patches for Bloodlines.
Tessmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2009, 08:03 AM   #4
Wesp5
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 514
Posts: 1,578
You could also install the latest unofficial patch into an empty directory and copy the fixed dlls from the bin directory over. This would also automatically fix the missing-coronas-after-loading engine.dll issue...
Wesp5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 11:01 AM   #5
Goatman455
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 94
Posts: 1,562
Copying those files worked as well. This is definitely a more long term solution, but for those looking to not touch their game at all, my original solution still works. That said, the patch solution is very easy, so give that a shot if your curious.
Goatman455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 04:11 AM   #6
CyberTrick
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Would the memory trick also work on win7 64bit home premium???
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 06:41 AM   #7
jor
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 63
Posts: 1,463
Yeah. If you disabled most of your RAM so it becomes a max 3.5GB system, you won't hit this bug.

But it's infinitely better to just use a patched DLL, as ALL your programs will have less RAM if you limit the amount of usable RAM.
jor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 01:47 PM   #8
0xDEADC0DE
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 28
Posts: 290
it's not a "memory trick", it's disabling some of your PC ram, it's a very dumb method to solve the issue
0xDEADC0DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 01:00 PM   #9
Nosferatu323
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Guys I've download the 5.04AT patch i copied the folder into my steam apps VTMB folder and I still got the Available memory less than 15mb!! -1 Error... What the hell am I doing wrong?!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 04:26 PM   #10
kev_1270
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have updated to Patch 7 - and still get the memory error?? Perhaps I'm missing something as far as what files to copy and where to paste them. I do not see a utiliy folder.

I found a patch, but when attempting to run it - it cannot find the bloodlines.msi and I'm not seeing it anywhere.

Last edited by kev_1270: 08-09-2010 at 04:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 02:07 PM   #11
lestat5891
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by kev_1270 View Post
I have updated to Patch 7 - and still get the memory error?? Perhaps I'm missing something as far as what files to copy and where to paste them. I do not see a utiliy folder.

I found a patch, but when attempting to run it - it cannot find the bloodlines.msi and I'm not seeing it anywhere.
Just got the error too. I think it's because I botched install. Whenever I tried to open with the console, it got cranky and gave me an error
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 03:28 PM   #12
Saulot
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferatu323 View Post
Guys I've download the 5.04AT patch i copied the folder into my steam apps VTMB folder and I still got the Available memory less than 15mb!! -1 Error... What the hell am I doing wrong?!
Upgrade to the new Gold patch. All of those engine errors will be a thing of the past once you do.
Saulot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 12:33 AM   #13
maximise93
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
hi guys, im getting the memory error too. could someone explain step by step what i should do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 02:29 AM   #14
Wesp5
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 514
Posts: 1,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximise93 View Post
hi guys, im getting the memory error too. could someone explain step by step what i should do?
Either apply any of the community patches to your game or if you don't want to do that, install them into an empty directory and then just copy the bin folder over into your game folder replacing any files of the same name that are in there.
Wesp5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 02:09 PM   #15
Curoch
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hey I'm getting the same error, the game will start up and then close saying not enough memory followed by "-1122304." Whenever I download the Wesp patches and try to install with I choose the "addoninstaller" with the Steam logo however it keeps closing on me. Any suggestions would be great.

[Edit]: I've actually had the game for 2 years now, love it, and have never had a problem with it in the past. Running XP x64 the entire time and problem just started it when I reinstalled to play.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.