Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Suggestions / Ideas

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2009, 02:30 AM   #1
Armada
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 58
Posts: 301
Disable the steam overlay per game

Some games don't support game overlays or just the steam community overlay. But I would still like to be able to add them to the My Games list and being able to show my steam friends what I'm playing. Without disabling the in-game overlay in the settings for all games every time I want to play a game that doesn't support it.

This would be easy to solve by just adding a "Disable steam community in-game" option to the properties of every game. This way you can disable the overlay for each game individually.

Last edited by Armada: 05-24-2009 at 04:39 AM.
Armada is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 06:46 PM   #2
Overheal
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 33
Posts: 1,684
Id support this. Its a handy thing to have, but I find in some games and only some games I would rather not spare the performance hit on running it.
Overheal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 07:26 AM   #3
MackP
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 153
Posts: 749
I support this suggestion too.
MackP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 02:16 AM   #4
WACOMalt
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
I as well support this, many games get buggy with it on, but it's stupid to have to switch it manually depending on the game.

This is especially important now that punkbuster enabled games kick for steam overlay use.

I added battlefield 2142 as a shortcut to steam and it kicks me when I play online for the overlay.

Please add this! I cant see it being hard to do at all.
WACOMalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 06:14 PM   #5
searanox
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 13
Posts: 196
I don't like to revive threads, but I really would enjoy this feature, even if it's a command line option or some such. There are many games that don't behave too well with the overlay, and there are some mods for games which also don't work when the overlay is in use. Having to enable and disable it from the options menu all the time is frankly, a bit of a pain.
searanox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:17 PM   #6
CreditToTeam
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 48
Posts: 825
I support this suggestion, please make it a reality, seeing as now both COD4 and COD:WAW kick for the overlay (and both of these I purchased via Steam...).
CreditToTeam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:33 PM   #7
King Nuthing
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1,762
It seems punkbuster is the culprit here, can we have a chat with them and allow the steam overlay in their games?

I'd love it either way, as it makes the experience better!
King Nuthing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 12:26 PM   #8
CamperSpecial
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
i support it, good idea
CamperSpecial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 12:34 PM   #9
Maledict21
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1725
Posts: 5,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Nuthing View Post
It seems punkbuster is the culprit here, can we have a chat with them and allow the steam overlay in their games?
They have already been notified by other users, and so far they have refused to do anything about it. This would indeed be a convenient feature to have.
Maledict21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 05:10 PM   #10
jittle8
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
can't run cod4 when steam overlay is on, would be great if there was a command line for the set launch options rather than disabling it for all games..
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:35 PM   #11
ArmorArmadillo
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 48
Posts: 912
I'd like this too.
ArmorArmadillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 08:07 PM   #12
lanux128
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 501
even a command-line option would be handy.. something like "-nooverlay"
lanux128 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 12:45 AM   #13
Shadow_man_uk
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 93
I support this happends to me in Battlefield 2 i get kicked because of steam overlay
Shadow_man_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 10:47 AM   #14
SilverShot
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 171
This would be great, I have to disable and enable the overlay when playing BFBC2 Beta and other games, due to the overlay crashing the game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_man_uk View Post
I support this happends to me in Battlefield 2 i get kicked because of steam overlay
I heard of this happening, I have the retail version and added it to the games list as a shortcut. I have no problem and can use the overlay. A couple of my mates who bought it through Steam can also use the overlay (Win XP and maybe 7?)
SilverShot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 11:29 PM   #15
stealthgyro
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverShot View Post
This would be great, I have to disable and enable the overlay when playing BFBC2 Beta and other games, due to the overlay crashing the game.


I heard of this happening, I have the retail version and added it to the games list as a shortcut. I have no problem and can use the overlay. A couple of my mates who bought it through Steam can also use the overlay (Win XP and maybe 7?)
hah I have had the issue with retail and the steam version
stealthgyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Suggestions / Ideas


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.