Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2009, 08:36 AM   #1
A Team Player
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 47
Posts: 1,268
Fence props showing as ERRORs ?

I placed a bunch of prop_detail entities, making their model that of a security fence from the TF2 models, but when I compile and run the map, they appear as floating ERRORs. Should I put some kind of brush around them or something? I just want to use these fences as a barrier that doesn't look as boring as a standard textured brush.
A Team Player is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 09:59 AM   #2
bongotezz
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
try prop_static instead.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:35 AM   #3
santaklaus03
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by bongotezz View Post
try prop_static instead.
Yea, look on the "info" list of each model and you'll see if it needs to be a static, a phisyc or whatever.

It happened once to me when i used an ammo pile with the prop_static instead of a weapon_ammo.
santaklaus03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.