Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2009, 02:58 PM   #1
usapatriot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 6
Posts: 342
Is STEAM Down?

I was alt-tabbed out of TF2 when I got the dreaded purple bug so I quit the game to restart it and STEAM said the game was unavailable so I tried to restart STEAM and it will not connect.

Any ideas?
usapatriot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 03:00 PM   #2
Cold Fire
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 65
Posts: 467
Mine seems to be out as well
Cold Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 03:04 PM   #3
jerrygamer
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 80
Posts: 356
No problems on my end.
jerrygamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 03:06 PM   #4
usapatriot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 6
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cold Fire View Post
Mine seems to be out as well
I just rebooted my whole system and it's still not working.
usapatriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 03:33 PM   #5
BaNdito9
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Works fine here.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 01:05 PM   #6
usapatriot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 6
Posts: 342
Same problem now again.
usapatriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 02:41 PM   #7
GoDMiN
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 131
Posts: 2,530
I have the same problem right now, It tells me "In order to run Steam properly on this version of Windows, the Steam service component must be install. The service installation process requires admin privileges" I had just got done playing L4D and when I exited a steam update showed up so I clicked restart steam and it just sits there not doing anything when i hit okay. I've restarted my PC and it still gives me the same thing. I also have not updated windows today, and I only have one windows account on this PC.

Edit: I let it sit there for like 20mins and it finally l let me on steam
GoDMiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 02:46 PM   #8
cryptodan
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 405
Posts: 7,625
There was a Steam Update.
cryptodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:20 PM   #9
Baowoulf
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
It's out for me as well. Wasn't sure if I should post a totally new topic after I saw this one so posting here first. It was running perfectly and all I did was update Windows because of yesterday's Update Tuesday. Then when I restarted (some of the updates required it) Steam popped up with it's Couldn't connect to Steam window. I then tried to hit retry and it just went to offline mode but the steam icon showed up only for a split second on my taskbar. I even tried to do a hardreset and it did nothing.


Is something wrong with steam right now and why can't I see Steam on my taskbar. I know it's running even if it's in offline mode?

When I try to bring it up by selecting steam from my Programs list it just says "Steam is already running You may only run one copy of Steam at a time." I figured it would just bring up the already running copy of steam on my computer not try to run another one.

Last edited by Baowoulf: 06-10-2009 at 05:23 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:25 PM   #10
A Living Savage
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baowoulf View Post
It's out for me as well. Wasn't sure if I should post a totally new topic after I saw this one so posting here first. It was running perfectly and all I did was update Windows because of yesterday's Update Tuesday. Then when I restarted (some of the updates required it) Steam popped up with it's Couldn't connect to Steam window. I then tried to hit retry and it just went to offline mode but the steam icon showed up only for a split second on my taskbar. I even tried to do a hardreset and it did nothing.


Is something wrong with steam right now and why can't I see Steam on my taskbar. I know it's running even if it's in offline mode?

When I try to bring it up by selecting steam from my Programs list it just says "Steam is already running You may only run one copy of Steam at a time." I figured it would just bring up the already running copy of steam on my computer not try to run another one.
Many other people (including me) have been having a ton of problems following the Steam update.
A Living Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:30 PM   #11
Baowoulf
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
My problem was right after updating Windows not Steam. My steam may have updated yesterday I've restarted a couple times not sure. But I did nothing else didn't install or uninstall anything. It happened right after I updated Windows. But I don't see why Windows updates would hurt steam especially if everything else non steam is working fine.

Is there anyway to stop Steam's Offline mode so I can turn it off and back on? Since it vanished from the taskbar I have no idea how to access it to stop it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:37 PM   #12
SP1TFIR3
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2005
Reputation: 4
Posts: 1,090
Im experiencing launching issues, I cannot launch my games its as if ALT+F4 is sticking.
SP1TFIR3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 06:00 PM   #13
Baowoulf
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Well I fixed my problem. I had to end steam.exe from running in the window that pops up when you hit ctrl alt delete. When I restarted after the windows updates it must have wanted to update Steam but I had to enable it through my Norton but no window ever came up after the first restart..weird. But this time I just enabled it then it updated steam and bam working fine.

Also Steam Offline mode sucks it just vanished from my taskbar after only showing up for a splitsecond. I don't know if it is normally suppose to stay in your taskbar or if it's suppose to vanish but it was annoying. Everything could have been avoided if it had stayed in the taskbar and let me right click and exit it and then let me be able to restart Steam.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 01:43 PM   #14
T@F
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1952
Posts: 10,447
I have a prob,well i think it is a prob.
I click X and it min into my taskbar near the clock if you get what i mean.
then i min my webpage then it max back on me desktop.
I thought it`s suppose to stay min unless i stated i want it max on me desktop.
Or is that just me being picky?
T@F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 03:44 PM   #15
Blaze_04
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by usapatriot View Post
I was alt-tabbed out of TF2 when I got the dreaded purple bug so I quit the game to restart it and STEAM said the game was unavailable so I tried to restart STEAM and it will not connect.

Any ideas?
Lissen me man..I was same problem..
If you have orange box cd.İsnert Disc 1.You must it...
Go to Control Panel and after right click to steam..Select Repair..Repair to Steam..

If this not work unistall to steam and after you must new folder and install steam there
Blaze_04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.