Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2009, 02:44 PM   #1
barney280761
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Railworks doesn't start

Purchased Railworks today, download finished, but upon starting, after the UAC-question (Vista-32) it only displays "Please login to steam". No chance to start the game ...
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 03:07 PM   #2
BusDriverUk
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 9
Posts: 520
then log in then
BusDriverUk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 12:34 AM   #3
barney280761
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I am logged on in steam
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 04:24 AM   #4
barney280761
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool Problem identified

I think i found the cause of my problems. The game itself poorly handles non-admin-accounts under vista. when i start railworks from my admin-account, everything runs fine. with my non-admin-account it refuses to start, saying "please login to steam". at least a workaround ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:28 AM   #5
Cool_Al
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Reputation: 8
Posts: 1,262
RW requests elevation whenever it runs for some reason
Cool_Al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 08:17 AM   #6
twpol
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
It is, unfortunately, one of the many (bad design) problems inherited from Rail Simulator. Hopefully they will actually fix it, though, now that there's a decent update system through Steam.
twpol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 12:46 PM   #7
alec.a
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I found a way, exit steam first then open Railworks via the short cut, login to steam when prompted and it should start up fine =]
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 12:51 PM   #8
matthewt1501
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 544
It's not Railworks, It's Vista. RW does require access to some stuff that Vista thinks are admin only files. The fact that the program installs in "Program Files" makes vista crap it pants.

MS Vista "security" is a total pile of dog turd really, and is responsible for a lot of the things wrong with 3rd party software.
matthewt1501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 01:31 PM   #9
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 804
Posts: 7,298
Time to get Windows 7 and then turn off UAC. Or try turning off UAC in Vista.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 01:46 PM   #10
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewt1501 View Post
It's not Railworks, It's Vista. RW does require access to some stuff that Vista thinks are admin only files. The fact that the program installs in "Program Files" makes vista crap it pants.

MS Vista "security" is a total pile of dog turd really, and is responsible for a lot of the things wrong with 3rd party software.
It's just the way you look at things. To me it's prove that their security features are working.

No one can touch a file in the map "program files" unless you give your aproval.

Very hapy xp x32, win7x32, and vistax64 user

My advice to every one start reading this

http://www.sevenforums.com/gaming/77...me-issues.html

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...3&postcount=46

and now it's not only for win7.

Grtz
Erik

Last edited by zm4r: 07-31-2010 at 02:16 PM.
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 03:29 PM   #11
OTTODAD
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 18
Posts: 125
Better still run RW off-line with the Internet and other running background programs shut down.

You only need STEAM to download updates and purchase DLC.

O t t o
OTTODAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 04:18 PM   #12
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTTODAD View Post
Better still run RW off-line with the Internet and other running background programs shut down.

You only need STEAM to download updates and purchase DLC.

O t t o
Personally I never felt the need do this but he why not.

just don't do a full-system virus scan in the background or something similar.

Grtz

Erik
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 07:17 PM   #13
sankesh
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I was installed new railworks game in my pc but when i run this game the error was displayed.The error shows "please login to steam".What is this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 07:18 PM   #14
sankesh
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
How to run railworks Game hua?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 07:59 PM   #15
sankesh
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
is railworks game run only in vista os
wtf
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.